Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
The Trust is seeking to procure a modern enterprise CCTV management, recording and viewing solution to replace and rationalise the current fragmented legacy estate. The existing environment has developed over time and includes a mixture of analogue cameras, IP cameras, local DVR/NVR-based recording, isolated subnetted CCTV infrastructure and ageing control room equipment. The new solution must provide a centralised, resilient and supportable platform hosted within the Trust data centre environment, allowing phased migration of the existing estate over time For full scope of works and any enquiries please email nuth.procurement@nhs.net and reference W237060 in the subject.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveillance and security systems and devices, Security cameras | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,491 | 4 median · 34.7 average (489 of 1,491 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (540 of 1,491 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 106 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 106 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For full scope of works and any enquiries please email nuth.procurement@nhs.net and reference W237060 in the subject. Deadline for any engagement is 03/07/2026. | engagement | 3 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aa42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051376-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 12:07:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | planning | 051376-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051376-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T13:07:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Infrastructure Refresh",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking to procure a modern enterprise CCTV management, recording and viewing solution to replace and rationalise the current fragmented legacy estate. The existing environment has developed over time and includes a mixture of analogue cameras, IP cameras, local DVR/NVR-based recording, isolated subnetted CCTV infrastructure and ageing control room equipment. The new solution must provide a centralised, resilient and supportable platform hosted within the Trust data centre environment, allowing phased migration of the existing estate over time\nFor full scope of works and any enquiries please email nuth.procurement@nhs.net and reference W237060 in the subject.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abby Marron",
"email": "abby.marron@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01912138917"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051376-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051376-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T13:07:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For full scope of works and any enquiries please email nuth.procurement@nhs.net and reference W237060 in the subject.\nDeadline for any engagement is 03/07/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051376-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T13:07:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Infrastructure Refresh",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust is seeking to procure a modern enterprise CCTV management, recording and viewing solution to replace and rationalise the current fragmented legacy estate. The existing environment has developed over time and includes a mixture of analogue cameras, IP cameras, local DVR/NVR-based recording, isolated subnetted CCTV infrastructure and ageing control room equipment. The new solution must provide a centralised, resilient and supportable platform hosted within the Trust data centre environment, allowing phased migration of the existing estate over time\nFor full scope of works and any enquiries please email nuth.procurement@nhs.net and reference W237060 in the subject.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abby Marron",
"email": "abby.marron@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01912138917"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051376-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051376-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T13:07:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For full scope of works and any enquiries please email nuth.procurement@nhs.net and reference W237060 in the subject.\nDeadline for any engagement is 03/07/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}