← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Catering Services Provision for Lincolnshire Police

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Invitation to Pre-Market Engagement: Catering Services Provision Lincolnshire Police provides an onsite in-house canteen provision at its Nettleham Police HQ site. The canteen provides a daily breakfast, lunch and snack service to our on-site staff and is open Monday to Friday 0800 – 1330 hrs. We are seeking to engage with the market ahead of a potential procurement exercise for the provision of catering services at our HQ site. This pre-market engagement aims to: • Understand current market capabilities and innovations • Explore potential delivery models and service options We welcome input from suppliers of all sizes who can offer high-quality, sustainable, and cost-effective catering solutions tailored to our operational needs. Commercial details are to be discussed during pre-market engagement meetings. Costs and value of the contract are unknown at this point in time and shall be determined depending on the best approach for the Force. The pre-engagement meetings shall take place at Force Headquarters or via TEAMS. If you are interested in this opportunity, please submit a word document with details of attendees from your organisation and we shall contact you after Monday 13th October 2025 to arrange a suitable date and time for a meeting. The above comes with the caveat that all pre-engagement activities shall be without any commercial commitment or prejudice. Closing date for interest: 1700hrs on Friday 10th October 2025. Please go to: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders to express an interest in this market engagement

Delivery location

UKF3, GB

Categories

Catering supplies 39222000Canteen and catering services 55500000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering supplies, Canteen and catering services, Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering supplies (39222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,8036 median · 45.5 average (782 of 1,803 with a bid count)5.8 average (833 of 1,803 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3230 median · 30 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)18 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The pre-engagement meetings shall take place at Force Headquarters or via TEAMS. If you are interested in this opportunity, please submit a word document with details of attendees from your organisation and we shall contact you after Monday 13th October 2025 to arrange a suitable date and time for a meeting. Please go to: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders.engagement10 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a223
Latest release ID059698-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 12:38:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025planning059698-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T13:38:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a223",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCM/1389",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services Provision for Lincolnshire Police",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Invitation to Pre-Market Engagement: Catering Services Provision\nLincolnshire Police provides an onsite in-house canteen provision at its Nettleham Police HQ site. The canteen provides a daily breakfast, lunch and snack service to our on-site staff and is open Monday to Friday 0800 – 1330 hrs.\nWe are seeking to engage with the market ahead of a potential procurement exercise for the provision of catering services at our HQ site.\nThis pre-market engagement aims to:\n•\tUnderstand current market capabilities and innovations\n•\tExplore potential delivery models and service options\nWe welcome input from suppliers of all sizes who can offer high-quality, sustainable, and cost-effective catering solutions tailored to our operational needs. Commercial details are to be discussed during pre-market engagement meetings. Costs and value of the contract are unknown at this point in time and shall be determined depending on the best approach for the Force.\nThe pre-engagement meetings shall take place at Force Headquarters or via TEAMS.  If you are interested in this opportunity, please submit a word document with details of attendees from your organisation and we shall contact you after Monday 13th October 2025 to arrange a suitable date and time for a meeting.\nThe above comes with the caveat that all pre-engagement activities shall be without any commercial commitment or prejudice.\nClosing date for interest: 1700hrs on Friday 10th October 2025.\nPlease go to: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders to express an interest in this market engagement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBV-7818-LZWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Stevenson",
        "email": "rachel.stevenson@lincs.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059698-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059698-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T13:38:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The pre-engagement meetings shall take place at Force Headquarters or via TEAMS.  If you are interested in this opportunity, please submit a word document with details of attendees from your organisation and we shall contact you after Monday 13th October 2025 to arrange a suitable date and time for a meeting.\nPlease go to: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059698-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "059698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T13:38:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a223",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCM/1389",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services Provision for Lincolnshire Police",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Invitation to Pre-Market Engagement: Catering Services Provision\nLincolnshire Police provides an onsite in-house canteen provision at its Nettleham Police HQ site. The canteen provides a daily breakfast, lunch and snack service to our on-site staff and is open Monday to Friday 0800 – 1330 hrs.\nWe are seeking to engage with the market ahead of a potential procurement exercise for the provision of catering services at our HQ site.\nThis pre-market engagement aims to:\n•\tUnderstand current market capabilities and innovations\n•\tExplore potential delivery models and service options\nWe welcome input from suppliers of all sizes who can offer high-quality, sustainable, and cost-effective catering solutions tailored to our operational needs. Commercial details are to be discussed during pre-market engagement meetings. Costs and value of the contract are unknown at this point in time and shall be determined depending on the best approach for the Force.\nThe pre-engagement meetings shall take place at Force Headquarters or via TEAMS.  If you are interested in this opportunity, please submit a word document with details of attendees from your organisation and we shall contact you after Monday 13th October 2025 to arrange a suitable date and time for a meeting.\nThe above comes with the caveat that all pre-engagement activities shall be without any commercial commitment or prejudice.\nClosing date for interest: 1700hrs on Friday 10th October 2025.\nPlease go to: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders to express an interest in this market engagement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBV-7818-LZWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Stevenson",
        "email": "rachel.stevenson@lincs.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059698-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059698-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T13:38:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The pre-engagement meetings shall take place at Force Headquarters or via TEAMS.  If you are interested in this opportunity, please submit a word document with details of attendees from your organisation and we shall contact you after Monday 13th October 2025 to arrange a suitable date and time for a meeting.\nPlease go to: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}