← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Care provision for Supported Housing Schemes

Buyer: Torfaen County Borough Council →

BuyerTorfaen County Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

I am looking to procure care services for three supported housing schemes in Torfaen. I would like the opportunity to go out as a single procurement but with three distinct contracts available to be awarded. Bidders should have the opportunity to win a maximum of two contracts. Therefore at final award there would either be three providers delivering one scheme each or two providers, one delivering one scheme and the other delivering two schemes.

Delivery location

UKL16, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 2 Sept 2026 to 2 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,5651 median · 36.4 average (6,428 of 14,565 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,282 of 14,565 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL16524 median · 8.7 average (11 of 52 with a bid count)1.2 average (20 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6914 median · 17.7 average (28 of 691 with a bid count)1.9 average (28 of 691 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,602,398 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ad66
Latest release ID052761-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 11:45:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026planning052761-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T12:45:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
    "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad66",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care provision for Supported Housing Schemes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "I am looking to procure care services for three supported housing schemes in Torfaen. I would like the opportunity to go out as a single procurement but with three distinct contracts available to be awarded. Bidders should have the opportunity to win a maximum of two contracts. Therefore at final award there would either be three providers delivering one scheme each or two providers, one delivering one scheme and the other delivering two schemes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
      "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torfaen",
        "postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052761-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052761-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T12:45:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052761-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T12:45:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
    "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad66",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care provision for Supported Housing Schemes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "I am looking to procure care services for three supported housing schemes in Torfaen. I would like the opportunity to go out as a single procurement but with three distinct contracts available to be awarded. Bidders should have the opportunity to win a maximum of two contracts. Therefore at final award there would either be three providers delivering one scheme each or two providers, one delivering one scheme and the other delivering two schemes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
      "name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torfaen",
        "postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052761-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052761-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T12:45:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}