Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The services are for adults with learning disabilities living independently in self contained flats within the community. There are three supported housing schemes in Torfaen that will fall under this contract, Clos Y Fran, Somerton House and Ty'r Hen Ysgol. Each contract will comprise of an agreed number of block hours and also a sleep-in member of staff at each scheme. The tender will be structured to allow any one provider to bid for one, two or all three of the contracts but only able to deliver a maximum of two of the available contracts.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06941b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081429-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 14:13:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042255-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081429-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | tender | 042255-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081429-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 6,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 7,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-26T15:13:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adults with Learning Disability Supported Housing Schemes – Lot 1 - Ty’r Hen Ysgol ",
"value": {
"amount": 1732640,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2079168
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081429-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081429-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:13:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMP-1376-MXZH",
"name": "Cera Care Operations Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adults with Learning Disability Supported Housing Schemes – Lot 2 - Somerton House",
"value": {
"amount": 1086292,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1303550
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081429-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081429-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:13:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWQ-9967-CCVH",
"name": "Cartrefi Cymru Cooperative Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "3",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adults with Learning Disability Supported Housing Schemes – Lot 3 - Clos Y Fran ",
"value": {
"amount": 920892,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1105070
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one 12 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081429-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081429-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:13:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWQ-9967-CCVH",
"name": "Cartrefi Cymru Cooperative Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EREQ1005184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Adults with Learning Disability Supported Housing Schemes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The services are for adults with learning disabilities living independently in self contained flats within the community. There are three supported housing schemes in Torfaen that will fall under this contract, Clos Y Fran, Somerton House and Ty'r Hen Ysgol. Each contract will comprise of an agreed number of block hours and also a sleep-in member of staff at each scheme. The tender will be structured to allow any one provider to bid for one, two or all three of the contracts but only able to deliver a maximum of two of the available contracts.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torfaen",
"postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Parsons",
"email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.go.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMP-1376-MXZH",
"name": "Cera Care Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Vicarage, Old Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMP-1376-MXZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@ceracare.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWQ-9967-CCVH",
"name": "Cartrefi Cymru Cooperative Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 5 and 6 Coopers Yard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWQ-9967-CCVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amyleigh.hunter@cartrefi.coop"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081429-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 6,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 7,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-26T15:13:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adults with Learning Disability Supported Housing Schemes – Lot 1 - Ty’r Hen Ysgol ",
"value": {
"amount": 1732640,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2079168
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081429-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081429-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:13:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMP-1376-MXZH",
"name": "Cera Care Operations Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adults with Learning Disability Supported Housing Schemes – Lot 2 - Somerton House",
"value": {
"amount": 1086292,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1303550
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081429-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081429-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:13:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWQ-9967-CCVH",
"name": "Cartrefi Cymru Cooperative Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "3",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adults with Learning Disability Supported Housing Schemes – Lot 3 - Clos Y Fran ",
"value": {
"amount": 920892,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1105070
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "one 12 month"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081429-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081429-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:13:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWQ-9967-CCVH",
"name": "Cartrefi Cymru Cooperative Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EREQ1005184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Adults with Learning Disability Supported Housing Schemes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The services are for adults with learning disabilities living independently in self contained flats within the community. There are three supported housing schemes in Torfaen that will fall under this contract, Clos Y Fran, Somerton House and Ty'r Hen Ysgol. Each contract will comprise of an agreed number of block hours and also a sleep-in member of staff at each scheme. The tender will be structured to allow any one provider to bid for one, two or all three of the contracts but only able to deliver a maximum of two of the available contracts.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torfaen",
"postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Parsons",
"email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.go.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMP-1376-MXZH",
"name": "Cera Care Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Vicarage, Old Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMP-1376-MXZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@ceracare.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWQ-9967-CCVH",
"name": "Cartrefi Cymru Cooperative Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 5 and 6 Coopers Yard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWQ-9967-CCVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amyleigh.hunter@cartrefi.coop"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042255-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T09:18:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EREQ1005184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 – Ty’r Hen Ysgol",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Torfaen County Borough Council (TCBC) is commissioning a care and support service in a supported housing development called Ty’r Hen Ysgol which is located in Griffithstown, Pontypool. The Scheme is approximately 3 years old and is owned by Melin Homes. The Scheme provides accommodation for people who require a high level of support to live independently. The Scheme consists of two distinct properties, and this tender relates to care and support provision at one of these properties, which has been designed in the format of a dormer bungalow. The bungalow is a three bedded ground floor wheelchair accessible supporting living environment for individuals with a learning disability. Individuals have their own bedrooms and share a lounge and kitchen area. The Ground Floor has a Sleep-In Area which the Providers staff use. Upstairs there two individual flats which are wheelchair accessible. They have separate entrances from the road and are fully self-contained, however there are stairs to access the flats from inside the supported living property to the outside of the flats to allow for targeted support.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Well Being Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Somerton House",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Torfaen CBC is commissioning a provider to deliver a care and support service in a Supported Housing Development called Somerton House, located in Llantarnam, Cwmbran. The Scheme provides accommodation for people who require a level of support to live independently. The Scheme is new build and comprises of a two and three storey building to provide16 one bedroom apartments, each Apartment is accessible and secure with level entry automatic opening doors and a FOB key entry system. They are designed for people with autism, learning disabilities, physical disabilities and for over 55’s who require an element of care. Four wheelchair accessible apartments have been created within the two storey section of the building (with 2 Apartments on each floor) and four ground floor Apartments in the three storey section for residents with Autism. This section will also have a communal area for residents and a Sleep-In room. The first floor consists of four Apartments for people with learning disabilities and four Apartments are on the second floor for over 55’s with care requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Well Being Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Clos Y Fran",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Torfaen County Borough Council (TCBC) are commissioning a care and support service in a new build housing development called Clos Y Fran Supported Housing Scheme located in Cwmbran, Torfaen. The Scheme is owned by Hedyn Housing Association. The Scheme provides accommodation for people who require a level of support to live independently. The Scheme is a new development, a bespoke 3 floor property comprising of :\nGround Floor – Two wheelchair accessible one bedroom flats\nFirst Floor – Three one bedroom Flats\nSecond Floor - Two one bedroom flats",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Community Well Being Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adults with Learning Disability Supported Housing Schemes",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5040000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "042255-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042255-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T09:18:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The services are for adults with learning disabilities living independently in self contained flats within the community. There are three supported housing schemes in Torfaen that will fall under this contract, Clos Y Fran, Somerton House and Ty'r Hen Ysgol. Each contract will comprise of an agreed number of block hours and also a sleep-in member of staff at each scheme. The tender will be structured to allow any one provider to bid for one, two or all three of the contracts but only able to deliver a maximum of two of the available contracts.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torfaen",
"postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Morris",
"email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}