Lot 1
To procure a cloud omni-channel contact centre solution for contact centre teams to use to communicate with residents, customers, and colleagues.
Award criteria
specification — 30
requirements — 5
applications — 15
maintenance — 10
price — 40
Buyer: Southern Housing →
To procure a cloud omni-channel contact centre solution for contact centre teams to use to communicate with residents, customers, and colleagues. This shall allow for multiple different incoming and outgoing channel types, seamless switching between them, and integrate with organisational systems to ensure a seamless customer and colleague experience. The solution shall also be future facing and have a product roadmap showing how it will develop over the contract period.
UKJ · UKI
To procure a cloud omni-channel contact centre solution for contact centre teams to use to communicate with residents, customers, and colleagues.
Award criteria
specification — 30
requirements — 5
applications — 15
maintenance — 10
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of communications equipment, Telephone and data transmission services, Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of communications equipment (51300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,932 | 4.5 median · 35.9 average (684 of 1,932 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (746 of 1,932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 142 | 11 median · 84.8 average (49 of 142 with a bid count) | 14.6 average (50 of 142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040745 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019454-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 25 2024 13:54:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019454-2024 |
| 19 Oct 2023 | tender | 030913-2023 |
| 2 Oct 2023 | planning | 029029-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019454-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 23,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 23,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 23,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1941906,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5234110,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1941906,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5234110,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-25T14:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019454-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116891",
"name": "8x8 UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To procure a cloud omni-channel contact centre solution for contact centre teams to use to communicate with residents, customers, and colleagues.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "specification",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "applications",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "maintenance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "64210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "64220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Call Centre Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To procure a cloud omni-channel contact centre solution for contact centre teams to use to communicate with residents, customers, and colleagues. This shall allow for multiple different incoming and outgoing channel types, seamless switching between them, and integrate with organisational systems to ensure a seamless customer and colleague experience. The solution shall also be future facing and have a product roadmap showing how it will develop over the contract period.",
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southernhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8001216060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116891",
"name": "8x8 UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP19 8JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford House, Bell Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "8x8 UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3330165053"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019454-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019454-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:232206)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019454-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 23,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 23,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 23,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1941906,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5234110,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1941906,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5234110,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-25T14:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019454-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116891",
"name": "8x8 UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To procure a cloud omni-channel contact centre solution for contact centre teams to use to communicate with residents, customers, and colleagues.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "specification",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "applications",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "maintenance",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "64210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "64220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Call Centre Solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To procure a cloud omni-channel contact centre solution for contact centre teams to use to communicate with residents, customers, and colleagues. This shall allow for multiple different incoming and outgoing channel types, seamless switching between them, and integrate with organisational systems to ensure a seamless customer and colleague experience. The solution shall also be future facing and have a product roadmap showing how it will develop over the contract period.",
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southernhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8001216060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116891",
"name": "8x8 UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP19 8JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford House, Bell Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "8x8 UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3330165053"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019454-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019454-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:232206)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030913-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-19T14:43:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To procure a cloud omni-channel contact centre solution for contact centre teams to use to communicate with residents, customers, and colleagues.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "64210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "64220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Call Centre Solution",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-21T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-21T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "To procure a cloud omni-channel contact centre solution for contact centre teams to use to communicate with residents, customers, and colleagues. This shall allow for multiple different incoming and outgoing channel types, seamless switching between them, and integrate with organisational systems to ensure a seamless customer and colleague experience. The solution shall also be future facing and have a product roadmap showing how it will develop over the contract period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-21T13:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"email": "procurement@southernhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8001216060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230527.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:230527)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029029-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-10-02T16:49:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040745",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To procure a cloud omni-channel contact centre solution for contact centre teams to use to communicate with residents, customers, and colleagues."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "64210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "64220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Call Centre Solution",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To procure a cloud omni-channel contact centre solution for contact centre teams to use to communicate with residents, customers, and colleagues. This shall allow for multiple different incoming and outgoing channel types, seamless switching between them, and integrate with organisational systems to ensure a seamless customer and colleague experience. The solution shall also be future facing and have a product roadmap showing how it will develop over the contract period.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80340",
"name": "Southern Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA8521",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southernhousing.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8001216060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "We plan to issue our tender for our omni-channel contact centre solution on 16 October.\nWe are holding a webinar on Wednesday 25 October at 10am to give bidders the opportunity to understand who we are, what we want and the option to ask some questions.\nIf you would like to be invited to this please email john.gibbons@southernhousing.org.uk to be invited.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=230409.\n(MT Ref:230409)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}