Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (25%)
Criterion 2 (75%)
Participate on nlb.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) is seeking to procure a Cable Management System to enable shore-to-ship power (cold ironing) for its vessel NLV Pole Star at the Oban operational base. The requirement forms part of NLB’s wider commitment to environmental sustainability and reduced emissions through the provision of onshore electrical power to vessels while berthed. The scope includes the design, supply, installation, integration, and commissioning of a safe, reliable, and operationally efficient cable management solution capable of delivering shore power under site-specific conditions. The system must address key operational challenges, including tidal variation, quay-side constraints, compatibility with existing infrastructure, and minimisation of disruption to ongoing base activities. Suppliers are expected to provide a robust and scalable solution, potentially based on proven or off-the-shelf technologies, that ensures: Safe and efficient cable handling and deployment between shore and vessel Compliance with relevant marine, electrical, and safety standards Minimal requirement for significant civil works (e.g. quay strengthening) Integration with existing shore power infrastructure The estimated contract value is approximately £500,000, with an initial 2-year contract term (plus optional 1-year extension). The procurement will be awarded using a Best Technically Affordable (BTA) approach, prioritising high-quality, technically compliant solutions within a fixed budget.
UKM, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (25%)
Criterion 2 (75%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marine equipment, Harbour equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Marine equipment (34930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,455 | 3 median · 24.6 average (854 of 2,455 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (941 of 2,455 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 133 | 4 median · 24.3 average (53 of 133 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (72 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 179 | 3 median · 3 average (5 of 179 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 179 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06acd4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052508-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 15:50:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-20T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-30T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | planning | 052508-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052508-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T16:50:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/S2SP/2596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions available according to warranties offered"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "34931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cable Management System- Shore to Ship Power, Oban Base",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17192",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17192",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17193",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17193",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) is seeking to procure a Cable Management System to enable shore-to-ship power (cold ironing) for its vessel NLV Pole Star at the Oban operational base. The requirement forms part of NLB’s wider commitment to environmental sustainability and reduced emissions through the provision of onshore electrical power to vessels while berthed.\nThe scope includes the design, supply, installation, integration, and commissioning of a safe, reliable, and operationally efficient cable management solution capable of delivering shore power under site-specific conditions. The system must address key operational challenges, including tidal variation, quay-side constraints, compatibility with existing infrastructure, and minimisation of disruption to ongoing base activities.\nSuppliers are expected to provide a robust and scalable solution, potentially based on proven or off-the-shelf technologies, that ensures:\nSafe and efficient cable handling and deployment between shore and vessel\nCompliance with relevant marine, electrical, and safety standards\nMinimal requirement for significant civil works (e.g. quay strengthening)\nIntegration with existing shore power infrastructure\nThe estimated contract value is approximately £500,000, with an initial 2-year contract term (plus optional 1-year extension). The procurement will be awarded using a Best Technically Affordable (BTA) approach, prioritising high-quality, technically compliant solutions within a fixed budget.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Allan",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3130"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052508-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052508-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T16:50:43+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052508-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T16:50:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/S2SP/2596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions available according to warranties offered"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34930000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "34931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Harbour equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cable Management System- Shore to Ship Power, Oban Base",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17192",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17192",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17193",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17193",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) is seeking to procure a Cable Management System to enable shore-to-ship power (cold ironing) for its vessel NLV Pole Star at the Oban operational base. The requirement forms part of NLB’s wider commitment to environmental sustainability and reduced emissions through the provision of onshore electrical power to vessels while berthed.\nThe scope includes the design, supply, installation, integration, and commissioning of a safe, reliable, and operationally efficient cable management solution capable of delivering shore power under site-specific conditions. The system must address key operational challenges, including tidal variation, quay-side constraints, compatibility with existing infrastructure, and minimisation of disruption to ongoing base activities.\nSuppliers are expected to provide a robust and scalable solution, potentially based on proven or off-the-shelf technologies, that ensures:\nSafe and efficient cable handling and deployment between shore and vessel\nCompliance with relevant marine, electrical, and safety standards\nMinimal requirement for significant civil works (e.g. quay strengthening)\nIntegration with existing shore power infrastructure\nThe estimated contract value is approximately £500,000, with an initial 2-year contract term (plus optional 1-year extension). The procurement will be awarded using a Best Technically Affordable (BTA) approach, prioritising high-quality, technically compliant solutions within a fixed budget.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Allan",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3130"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052508-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052508-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T16:50:43+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}