← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Business Process Support Services ITT

Buyer: York St John University →

Participate on neupc.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerYork St John University
Statusplanned
Deadline10 Apr 2026
Value£100,000
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The University has experienced sustained growth in applications from Africa, particularly Nigeria. To support this demand, as well as the potential for growth in other territories, YSJ operates a dedicated Africa Admissions Office in Lagos. The University seeks to tender for skilled and experienced providers to deliver this service in future. Other geographical locations would be considered, if demonstrably beneficial to the delivery of the service requirements. This office processes applications, conducts document verification, manages Pre-CAS interviews, and provides applicant support on behalf of the UK Admissions team. The University is retendering for a Service Provider to operate this service, ensuring high quality delivery, compliance with UKVI and University standards, and a seamless extension of the UK admissions function.

Delivery location

UKE21, GB

Categories

Office-support services 79500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Account management — Account management (5%)
Proposal, case studies and evidence of capability — Proposal, case studi (40%)
Management information and reporting — Management informati (5%)
Social and ethical impact of business — Social and ethical i (20%)
Pricing and overall value for money — Pricing and overall (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office-support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Office-support services (79500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,9003 median · 31.8 average (1,924 of 5,900 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,155 of 5,900 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE21157 median · 8.3 average (3 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6193 median · 4.4 average (8 of 619 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 619 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066d23
Latest release ID024437-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 10:27:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-10T23:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026planning024437-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T10:27:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
    "name": "York St John University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Account management",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Account management"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposal, case studies and evidence of capability",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Proposal, case studi"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management information and reporting",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Management informati"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social and ethical impact of business",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social and ethical i"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing and overall value for money",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing and overall"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office-support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Process Support Services ITT",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University has experienced sustained growth in applications from Africa, particularly Nigeria. To support this demand, as well as the potential for growth in other territories, YSJ operates a dedicated Africa Admissions Office in Lagos. The University seeks to tender for skilled and experienced providers to deliver this service in future.  Other geographical locations would be considered, if demonstrably beneficial to the delivery of the service requirements. This office processes applications, conducts document verification, manages Pre-CAS interviews, and provides applicant support on behalf of the UK Admissions team. The University is retendering for a Service Provider to operate this service, ensuring high quality delivery, compliance with UKVI and University standards, and a seamless extension of the UK admissions function.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
      "name": "York St John University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRG-9322-VXQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@yorksj.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01904 876611"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024437-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024437-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T10:27:54Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024437-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "024437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T10:27:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
    "name": "York St John University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Account management",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Account management"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposal, case studies and evidence of capability",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Proposal, case studi"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management information and reporting",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Management informati"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social and ethical impact of business",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social and ethical i"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing and overall value for money",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing and overall"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office-support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Process Support Services ITT",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University has experienced sustained growth in applications from Africa, particularly Nigeria. To support this demand, as well as the potential for growth in other territories, YSJ operates a dedicated Africa Admissions Office in Lagos. The University seeks to tender for skilled and experienced providers to deliver this service in future.  Other geographical locations would be considered, if demonstrably beneficial to the delivery of the service requirements. This office processes applications, conducts document verification, manages Pre-CAS interviews, and provides applicant support on behalf of the UK Admissions team. The University is retendering for a Service Provider to operate this service, ensuring high quality delivery, compliance with UKVI and University standards, and a seamless extension of the UK admissions function.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRG-9322-VXQG",
      "name": "York St John University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lord Mayors Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRG-9322-VXQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@yorksj.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01904 876611"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024437-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024437-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-18T10:27:54Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}