Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Translink →
Translink are looking to engage with suppliers capable of providing a scheduling and depot allocation system to support bus operations on Ulsterbus and Metro Fleet. The system would be expected to allow Translink operations to efficiently create route diagrams, timetables and duty allocation for the full network in Northern Ireland, and some cross-border services. Translink require the system to interface with wider bus systems, including the control room interface, therefore, a cloud-based, open data architecture is necessary, to ensure that the bus systems can integrate with other client systems, enhancing data flow and ensuring regular operations continue without interruption. The supplier will be required to maintain and support upgrades to the system to ensure Translink are able to take advantage of market developments. Before embarking on a tender process, Translink wishes to engage with the marketplace to gather information which will be used to inform the sourcing strategy for this contract and thus, the procurement process. We are therefore looking to engage with providers that are experienced in scheduling and depot allocation systems, which believe they are capable of fulfilling all requirements below. It is anticipated that this contract will commence in Q1 2027. Our requirements include, but are not limited to the following: • Facilitate bus route development. • Facilitate Timetable and staff rota development. • Provide reporting on bus mileage to allow Translink to reconcile fleet mileage. • Provide a method of storing and managing fleet details. • Support integration with a wide variety of third-party bus systems that are already in place. • Facilitate a bus stop asset database which contains information including, the NaPTAN location code, stop name, locality, and facilities (shelter/pole). • Allow for daily variation outside of the regular timetables and schedules during peak periods. • Flag errors or notifications between the scheduling system and wider bus systems. • Allow for the fleets (Ulsterbus and Metro) to be managed independently of each other, to facilitate their specific requirements. • Support data exports and imports in recognised formats such as TransXChange and CIF files. • Verify that all rotas are compliant with EU regulations relating to driver rest and compensation during allocated duties. • Verify that all duties are accounted for in the driver rotas. • Allow for operational changes, such as driver pay allocations to be manually updated by schedulers. • Include a dedicated analytics package that supports manual and automated performance and management reporting. • Support integration with current, and future bus systems. To advance to the next stage, suppliers must also be able to demonstrate that they have supplied a similar solution to customers with a similar fleet size (c. 1400 vehicles) within the last 3 years.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buses and coaches, Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Buses and coaches (34121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,227 | 3 median · 23.2 average (1,232 of 3,227 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,367 of 3,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 98 | 3 median · 15.2 average (52 of 98 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (57 of 98 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 213 | 6 median · 4.3 average (3 of 213 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| It is the intention of Translink to invite suitably interested Economic Operators to present during February 2026 (days, dates and times to be confirmed). Suppliers registering their interest in participating in this exercise should note that: 1. This Notice is to initiate a market engagement and information gathering exercise and does not indicate the start of a procurement exercise. It is instead intended to act as an informal market research document providing a brief synopsis of Translink's future requirements. This document is not intended to provide a definitive list of requirements 2. We intend to invite interested suppliers to present to a range of Translink personnel and discuss the scheduling solutions each can offer. 3. This document is not a tender specification nor request for quotation. Translink is merely investigating market opportunities at this stage without entering into any contractual or financial commitments. 4. Please note, progress in the project will be subject to the availability and timing of funding. If this requirement is given financial approval, it will be tendered under the Procurement Act 2023. Any documents, discussions, presentations, demonstrations, or clarifications submitted for this Market Research will not be considered as any part of the tender exercise. If Translink does decide to proceed with a competitive tender process, a separate detailed tender specification document will be produced as part of that process. 5. Nothing in this advertisement or any other documents or information provided by Translink or any of its advisers or agents is to be construed as implying a commitment by Translink to place any Contract, now or in the future with any participating supplier in respect of the requirement under consideration. 6. Translink takes no responsibility for any actions or decisions taken, costs incurred, or commitments made by interested parties in responding to this notice or by being involved in any subsequent discussions in this market engagement and information gathering exercise. 7. At this stage it is not possible to give an accurate timeframe for this requirement. | engagement | 1 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f9e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084702-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 09:28:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | planning | 084702-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084702-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T09:28:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-3361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Scheduling and Depot Allocation System",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Translink are looking to engage with suppliers capable of providing a scheduling and depot allocation system to support bus operations on Ulsterbus and Metro Fleet. The system would be expected to allow Translink operations to efficiently create route diagrams, timetables and duty allocation for the full network in Northern Ireland, and some cross-border services.\nTranslink require the system to interface with wider bus systems, including the control room interface, therefore, a cloud-based, open data architecture is necessary, to ensure that the bus systems can integrate with other client systems, enhancing data flow and ensuring regular operations continue without interruption. The supplier will be required to maintain and support upgrades to the system to ensure Translink are able to take advantage of market developments.\nBefore embarking on a tender process, Translink wishes to engage with the marketplace to gather information which will be used to inform the sourcing strategy for this contract and thus, the procurement process. We are therefore looking to engage with providers that are experienced in scheduling and depot allocation systems, which believe they are capable of fulfilling all requirements below.\nIt is anticipated that this contract will commence in Q1 2027.\nOur requirements include, but are not limited to the following:\n•\tFacilitate bus route development.\n•\tFacilitate Timetable and staff rota development.\n•\tProvide reporting on bus mileage to allow Translink to reconcile fleet mileage.\n•\tProvide a method of storing and managing fleet details.\n•\tSupport integration with a wide variety of third-party bus systems that are already in place.\n•\tFacilitate a bus stop asset database which contains information including, the NaPTAN location code, stop name, locality, and facilities (shelter/pole).\n•\tAllow for daily variation outside of the regular timetables and schedules during peak periods.\n•\tFlag errors or notifications between the scheduling system and wider bus systems.\n•\tAllow for the fleets (Ulsterbus and Metro) to be managed independently of each other, to facilitate their specific requirements.\n•\tSupport data exports and imports in recognised formats such as TransXChange and CIF files.\n•\tVerify that all rotas are compliant with EU regulations relating to driver rest and compensation during allocated duties.\n•\tVerify that all duties are accounted for in the driver rotas.\n•\tAllow for operational changes, such as driver pay allocations to be manually updated by schedulers. \n•\tInclude a dedicated analytics package that supports manual and automated performance and management reporting.\n•\tSupport integration with current, and future bus systems.\nTo advance to the next stage, suppliers must also be able to demonstrate that they have supplied a similar solution to customers with a similar fleet size (c. 1400 vehicles) within the last 3 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tori Croft",
"email": "tori.croft@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084702-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084702-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T09:28:15Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "It is the intention of Translink to invite suitably interested Economic Operators to present during February 2026 (days, dates and times to be confirmed).\nSuppliers registering their interest in participating in this exercise should note that:\n1.\tThis Notice is to initiate a market engagement and information gathering exercise and does not indicate the start of a procurement exercise. It is instead intended to act as an informal market research document providing a brief synopsis of Translink's future requirements. This document is not intended to provide a definitive list of requirements\n2.\tWe intend to invite interested suppliers to present to a range of Translink personnel and discuss the scheduling solutions each can offer.\n3.\tThis document is not a tender specification nor request for quotation. Translink is merely investigating market opportunities at this stage without entering into any contractual or financial commitments.\n4.\tPlease note, progress in the project will be subject to the availability and timing of funding. If this requirement is given financial approval, it will be tendered under the Procurement Act 2023. Any documents, discussions, presentations, demonstrations, or clarifications submitted for this Market Research will not be considered as any part of the tender exercise. If Translink does decide to proceed with a competitive tender process, a separate detailed tender specification document will be produced as part of that process.\n5.\tNothing in this advertisement or any other documents or information provided by Translink or any of its advisers or agents is to be construed as implying a commitment by Translink to place any Contract, now or in the future with any participating supplier in respect of the requirement under consideration.\n6.\tTranslink takes no responsibility for any actions or decisions taken, costs incurred, or commitments made by interested parties in responding to this notice or by being involved in any subsequent discussions in this market engagement and information gathering exercise.\n7.\tAt this stage it is not possible to give an accurate timeframe for this requirement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084702-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T09:28:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-3361",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buses and coaches"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Scheduling and Depot Allocation System",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Translink are looking to engage with suppliers capable of providing a scheduling and depot allocation system to support bus operations on Ulsterbus and Metro Fleet. The system would be expected to allow Translink operations to efficiently create route diagrams, timetables and duty allocation for the full network in Northern Ireland, and some cross-border services.\nTranslink require the system to interface with wider bus systems, including the control room interface, therefore, a cloud-based, open data architecture is necessary, to ensure that the bus systems can integrate with other client systems, enhancing data flow and ensuring regular operations continue without interruption. The supplier will be required to maintain and support upgrades to the system to ensure Translink are able to take advantage of market developments.\nBefore embarking on a tender process, Translink wishes to engage with the marketplace to gather information which will be used to inform the sourcing strategy for this contract and thus, the procurement process. We are therefore looking to engage with providers that are experienced in scheduling and depot allocation systems, which believe they are capable of fulfilling all requirements below.\nIt is anticipated that this contract will commence in Q1 2027.\nOur requirements include, but are not limited to the following:\n•\tFacilitate bus route development.\n•\tFacilitate Timetable and staff rota development.\n•\tProvide reporting on bus mileage to allow Translink to reconcile fleet mileage.\n•\tProvide a method of storing and managing fleet details.\n•\tSupport integration with a wide variety of third-party bus systems that are already in place.\n•\tFacilitate a bus stop asset database which contains information including, the NaPTAN location code, stop name, locality, and facilities (shelter/pole).\n•\tAllow for daily variation outside of the regular timetables and schedules during peak periods.\n•\tFlag errors or notifications between the scheduling system and wider bus systems.\n•\tAllow for the fleets (Ulsterbus and Metro) to be managed independently of each other, to facilitate their specific requirements.\n•\tSupport data exports and imports in recognised formats such as TransXChange and CIF files.\n•\tVerify that all rotas are compliant with EU regulations relating to driver rest and compensation during allocated duties.\n•\tVerify that all duties are accounted for in the driver rotas.\n•\tAllow for operational changes, such as driver pay allocations to be manually updated by schedulers. \n•\tInclude a dedicated analytics package that supports manual and automated performance and management reporting.\n•\tSupport integration with current, and future bus systems.\nTo advance to the next stage, suppliers must also be able to demonstrate that they have supplied a similar solution to customers with a similar fleet size (c. 1400 vehicles) within the last 3 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tori Croft",
"email": "tori.croft@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084702-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084702-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T09:28:15Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "It is the intention of Translink to invite suitably interested Economic Operators to present during February 2026 (days, dates and times to be confirmed).\nSuppliers registering their interest in participating in this exercise should note that:\n1.\tThis Notice is to initiate a market engagement and information gathering exercise and does not indicate the start of a procurement exercise. It is instead intended to act as an informal market research document providing a brief synopsis of Translink's future requirements. This document is not intended to provide a definitive list of requirements\n2.\tWe intend to invite interested suppliers to present to a range of Translink personnel and discuss the scheduling solutions each can offer.\n3.\tThis document is not a tender specification nor request for quotation. Translink is merely investigating market opportunities at this stage without entering into any contractual or financial commitments.\n4.\tPlease note, progress in the project will be subject to the availability and timing of funding. If this requirement is given financial approval, it will be tendered under the Procurement Act 2023. Any documents, discussions, presentations, demonstrations, or clarifications submitted for this Market Research will not be considered as any part of the tender exercise. If Translink does decide to proceed with a competitive tender process, a separate detailed tender specification document will be produced as part of that process.\n5.\tNothing in this advertisement or any other documents or information provided by Translink or any of its advisers or agents is to be construed as implying a commitment by Translink to place any Contract, now or in the future with any participating supplier in respect of the requirement under consideration.\n6.\tTranslink takes no responsibility for any actions or decisions taken, costs incurred, or commitments made by interested parties in responding to this notice or by being involved in any subsequent discussions in this market engagement and information gathering exercise.\n7.\tAt this stage it is not possible to give an accurate timeframe for this requirement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}