Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The City of London currently utilises a cloud-based system to produce specifications for construction/building works for its property portfolio, drawing on an extensive legislation and best practice content library. It is used by surveyors and engineers to ensure any works being undertaken for the City comply with the current legislation and best practice. Maintaining access to the latest standards and guidance is therefore essential. Over the next 5 years the City is undertaking a multi-million-pound programme of works across the City’s property portfolio. The City is therefore exploring sector solutions that can support specification delivery, keep the service fit for purpose, and ensure building works continue to comply with regulations and best practice.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package, Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package, Document creation software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please register as a supplier on https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and search for pqq_98 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) - Building Works Specification Solution. | engagement | 24 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e0a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075934-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 16:11:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | planning | 075934-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075934-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T17:11:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Works Specification Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of London currently utilises a cloud-based system to produce specifications for construction/building works for its property portfolio, drawing on an extensive legislation and best practice content library. It is used by surveyors and engineers to ensure any works being undertaken for the City comply with the current legislation and best practice. Maintaining access to the latest standards and guidance is therefore essential.\nOver the next 5 years the City is undertaking a multi-million-pound programme of works across the City’s property portfolio. The City is therefore exploring sector solutions that can support specification delivery, keep the service fit for purpose, and ensure building works continue to comply with regulations and best practice.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075934-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075934-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T17:11:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please register as a supplier on https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and search for pqq_98 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) - Building Works Specification Solution."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075934-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T17:11:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Works Specification Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of London currently utilises a cloud-based system to produce specifications for construction/building works for its property portfolio, drawing on an extensive legislation and best practice content library. It is used by surveyors and engineers to ensure any works being undertaken for the City comply with the current legislation and best practice. Maintaining access to the latest standards and guidance is therefore essential.\nOver the next 5 years the City is undertaking a multi-million-pound programme of works across the City’s property portfolio. The City is therefore exploring sector solutions that can support specification delivery, keep the service fit for purpose, and ensure building works continue to comply with regulations and best practice.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075934-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075934-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T17:11:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please register as a supplier on https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and search for pqq_98 - Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) - Building Works Specification Solution."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}