Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Westminster City Council (WCC) is looking to identify potential interest and appetite for an upcoming procurement exercise to contract a specialist consultant or organisation to advise and support the Council on the development and delivery of a new network of Out of Home (OOH) and/or Digital Out of Home (DOOH) advertising assets. We are looking for an individual or organisation with demonstrable experience in the following: 1. Identifying and delivering commercially viable OOH and DOOH advertising in cities that have complex and sensitive built environments. 2. Designing and integrating advertising structures within the public realm. 3. Securing planning permission for adverts within complex, built environments. If you feel this requirement can be deliver by your organisation, please register and complete the required response: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/05971493019AB5755201
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising services, Advertising consultancy services, Advertising management services, Aeral advertising services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,031 | 4 median · 32.6 average (1,992 of 6,031 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,227 of 6,031 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 480 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 480 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 480 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are looking for an individual or organisation with demonstrable experience in the following: 1. Identifying and delivering commercially viable OOH and DOOH advertising in cities that have complex and sensitive built environments. 2. Designing and integrating advertising structures within the public realm. 3. Securing planning permission for adverts within complex, built environments. If you feel this requirement can be deliver by your organisation, please register and provide a response. | engagement | 1 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e714 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076352-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 10:50:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | planning | 076352-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076352-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T10:50:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e714",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BT406",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
},
{
"id": "79341500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aeral advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT406 - Advertising Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) is looking to identify potential interest and appetite for an upcoming procurement exercise to contract a specialist consultant or organisation to advise and support the Council on the development and delivery of a new network of Out of Home (OOH) and/or Digital Out of Home (DOOH) advertising assets.\nWe are looking for an individual or organisation with demonstrable experience in the following:\n1.\tIdentifying and delivering commercially viable OOH and DOOH advertising in cities that have complex and sensitive built environments.\n2.\tDesigning and integrating advertising structures within the public realm. \n3.\tSecuring planning permission for adverts within complex, built environments. \nIf you feel this requirement can be deliver by your organisation, please register and complete the required response: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/05971493019AB5755201",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076352-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076352-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T10:50:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We are looking for an individual or organisation with demonstrable experience in the following:\n1.\tIdentifying and delivering commercially viable OOH and DOOH advertising in cities that have complex and sensitive built environments.\n2.\tDesigning and integrating advertising structures within the public realm. \n3.\tSecuring planning permission for adverts within complex, built environments. \nIf you feel this requirement can be deliver by your organisation, please register and provide a response."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076352-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T10:50:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e714",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BT406",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
{
"id": "79341100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
},
{
"id": "79341500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aeral advertising services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT406 - Advertising Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) is looking to identify potential interest and appetite for an upcoming procurement exercise to contract a specialist consultant or organisation to advise and support the Council on the development and delivery of a new network of Out of Home (OOH) and/or Digital Out of Home (DOOH) advertising assets.\nWe are looking for an individual or organisation with demonstrable experience in the following:\n1.\tIdentifying and delivering commercially viable OOH and DOOH advertising in cities that have complex and sensitive built environments.\n2.\tDesigning and integrating advertising structures within the public realm. \n3.\tSecuring planning permission for adverts within complex, built environments. \nIf you feel this requirement can be deliver by your organisation, please register and complete the required response: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/05971493019AB5755201",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076352-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076352-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T10:50:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We are looking for an individual or organisation with demonstrable experience in the following:\n1.\tIdentifying and delivering commercially viable OOH and DOOH advertising in cities that have complex and sensitive built environments.\n2.\tDesigning and integrating advertising structures within the public realm. \n3.\tSecuring planning permission for adverts within complex, built environments. \nIf you feel this requirement can be deliver by your organisation, please register and provide a response."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}