Lot 1
Fire survey, design and Fire safety systems remedial works Selection Questionnaire
Buyer: KBS Maritime Ltd →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Fire survey, design and Fire safety systems remedial works Selection Questionnaire
UKJ31
Fire survey, design and Fire safety systems remedial works Selection Questionnaire
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burglar and fire alarms, Fire-detection systems, Fire-alarm systems, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment, Fire suppression system, Fire-alarm system installation work, Fireproofing work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar and fire alarms (31625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,718 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 16 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 16 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (3 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0485ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023769-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 30 2024 11:19:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-08-29T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84191&B=KBS |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2024 | tender | 023769-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023769-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-30T12:19:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106821",
"name": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLD0322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Fire survey, design and Fire safety systems remedial works\nSelection Questionnaire",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Portsmouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression system"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireproofing work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLD0322 Fire remedial works",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fire survey, design and Fire safety systems remedial works\nSelection Questionnaire",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-29T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "as per the procurement documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84191&B=KBS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106821",
"name": "KBS Maritime Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory Building, Room 233, The Parade, HM Naval Base"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13289372",
"legalName": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84191&B=KBS",
"name": "Norma Shepherd",
"email": "SCBasePersonnel@kbsmaritime.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119971",
"name": "KBS Maritime",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory Building"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KBS Maritime"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023769-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-30T12:19:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-106821",
"name": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLD0322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Fire survey, design and Fire safety systems remedial works\nSelection Questionnaire",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Portsmouth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "35110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression system"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireproofing work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLD0322 Fire remedial works",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fire survey, design and Fire safety systems remedial works\nSelection Questionnaire",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-29T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "as per the procurement documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84191&B=KBS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106821",
"name": "KBS Maritime Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory Building, Room 233, The Parade, HM Naval Base"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13289372",
"legalName": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84191&B=KBS",
"name": "Norma Shepherd",
"email": "SCBasePersonnel@kbsmaritime.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119971",
"name": "KBS Maritime",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory Building"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KBS Maritime"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}