← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

BLC0259 - Waste Services

Buyer: BlueLight Commercial Limited →

BuyerBlueLight Commercial Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£69,000,000
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Disposal and associated services for the Collection, Management and Recycling, Reuse, Revenue Generation of all waste streams associated with Policing and the Wide Bluelight Emergency Services.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (535 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (583 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1655.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 165 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ec7a
Latest release ID036924-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 09:09:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£69,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026planning036924-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T10:09:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
    "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC0259",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLC0259 - Waste Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 69000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Disposal and associated services for the Collection, Management and Recycling, Reuse, Revenue Generation of all waste streams associated with Policing and the Wide Bluelight Emergency Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
      "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estatesandenergy@bluelight.police.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNR-1637-NVGV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036924-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036924-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T10:09:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 036924-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "036924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T10:09:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
    "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC0259",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLC0259 - Waste Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 69000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Disposal and associated services for the Collection, Management and Recycling, Reuse, Revenue Generation of all waste streams associated with Policing and the Wide Bluelight Emergency Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
      "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estatesandenergy@bluelight.police.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNR-1637-NVGV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036924-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036924-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T10:09:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}