← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

BLC-00264 Provision of Specialist Armoured Vehicles (Pre-Market)

Buyer: BlueLight Commercial Limited →

BuyerBlueLight Commercial Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

BlueLight Commercial intends to let a framework to allow UK Police Forces to procure specialist armoured vehicles that meet the following high-level requirements: • Full ballistic protection • Capabilities that align with UK Policing firearms teams • Capacity for 10 or more people • Practical for use in UK cities and suburban settings

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Specialist vehicles 34114000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 1 Jun 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialist vehicles (34114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,8823 median · 21 average (553 of 1,882 with a bid count)3.4 average (608 of 1,882 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4074 median · 68 average (105 of 407 with a bid count)6.7 average (120 of 407 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
If you are interested in reviewing these documents and providing any feedback ahead of any upcoming tender process please make an expression of interest at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictendersengagement23 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fbd0
Latest release ID085510-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 15:33:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025planning085510-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085510-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T15:33:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
    "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC-00264",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLC-00264 Provision of Specialist Armoured Vehicles (Pre-Market)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BlueLight Commercial intends to let a framework to allow UK Police Forces to procure specialist armoured vehicles that meet the following high-level requirements:\n•\tFull ballistic protection\n•\tCapabilities that align with UK Policing firearms teams\n•\tCapacity for 10 or more people\n•\tPractical for use in UK cities and suburban settings",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
      "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt.lowe@bluelight.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "085510-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085510-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-22T15:33:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "If you are interested in reviewing these documents and providing any feedback ahead of any upcoming tender process please make an expression of interest at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085510-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "085510-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T15:33:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
    "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC-00264",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLC-00264 Provision of Specialist Armoured Vehicles (Pre-Market)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BlueLight Commercial intends to let a framework to allow UK Police Forces to procure specialist armoured vehicles that meet the following high-level requirements:\n•\tFull ballistic protection\n•\tCapabilities that align with UK Policing firearms teams\n•\tCapacity for 10 or more people\n•\tPractical for use in UK cities and suburban settings",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
      "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt.lowe@bluelight.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "085510-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085510-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-22T15:33:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "If you are interested in reviewing these documents and providing any feedback ahead of any upcoming tender process please make an expression of interest at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}