Lot 1
To be provided when ITT is launched
Buyer: Department For Education →
We are issuing a Tender to enable us to produce Benchmarking Report Cards (BRC) for schools and academies. We require services to produce BRC PDF files based on data we provide and for them to be sent these out to all local authority-maintained schools and academies. We issue benchmarking report cards to all maintained schools and academies using financial data as it becomes available for maintained schools and academies. The intention of doing so is to maintain the momentum for benchmarking among schools and to act as a prompt for schools to visit the benchmarking website. The use of benchmarking helps schools inform their spending decisions and make sure that resources are put to their best possible use. The full specification of requirements will be included in ITT documentation which will be published in August 2022. To submit an expression of interest please email Samantha.turnbull@education.gov.uk on or before 6 July 2022.
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKH · UKI · UKJ
To be provided when ITT is launched
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data-processing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data-processing services (72310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 418 | 1 median · 12.9 average (181 of 418 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (200 of 418 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 451 | 1.5 median · 3 average (8 of 451 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 451 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034ae5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017471-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 27 2022 10:39:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £110,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2022 | planning | 017471-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017471-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-06-27T11:39:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ae5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49352",
"name": "Department For Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ae5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To be provided when ITT is launched"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Benchmarking Report Cards",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are issuing a Tender to enable us to produce Benchmarking Report Cards (BRC) for schools and academies.\nWe require services to produce BRC PDF files based on data we provide and for them to be sent these out to all local authority-maintained schools and academies. \nWe issue benchmarking report cards to all maintained schools and academies using financial data as it becomes available for maintained schools and academies. The intention of doing so is to maintain the momentum for benchmarking among schools and to act as a prompt for schools to visit the benchmarking website.\nThe use of benchmarking helps schools inform their spending decisions and make sure that resources are put to their best possible use. \nThe full specification of requirements will be included in ITT documentation which will be published in August 2022.\nTo submit an expression of interest please email Samantha.turnbull@education.gov.uk on or before 6 July 2022.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49352",
"name": "Department For Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M12WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate,Store Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department For Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Turnbull",
"email": "Samantha.Turnbull@education.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7464649055"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017471-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-06-27T11:39:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ae5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-49352",
"name": "Department For Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ae5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To be provided when ITT is launched"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Benchmarking Report Cards",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are issuing a Tender to enable us to produce Benchmarking Report Cards (BRC) for schools and academies.\nWe require services to produce BRC PDF files based on data we provide and for them to be sent these out to all local authority-maintained schools and academies. \nWe issue benchmarking report cards to all maintained schools and academies using financial data as it becomes available for maintained schools and academies. The intention of doing so is to maintain the momentum for benchmarking among schools and to act as a prompt for schools to visit the benchmarking website.\nThe use of benchmarking helps schools inform their spending decisions and make sure that resources are put to their best possible use. \nThe full specification of requirements will be included in ITT documentation which will be published in August 2022.\nTo submit an expression of interest please email Samantha.turnbull@education.gov.uk on or before 6 July 2022.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49352",
"name": "Department For Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M12WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate,Store Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department For Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Turnbull",
"email": "Samantha.Turnbull@education.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7464649055"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}