← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Bassingthorpe Farm Strategic Development Partner

Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →

BuyerRotherham Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Council and the Fitzwilliam Wentworth Estate are seeking to identify and appoint a strategic development partner in connection with the planning, servicing, delivery and/or facilitation of the phased development of land at Bassingthorpe Farm, Rotherham. The site has been allocated for development with a Supplementary Planning Document (SPD) guiding the process. In line with the allocation and SPD it is anticipated that the site will be brought forward for a residential-led mixed-use development including up to approximately 2,000 homes together with associated infrastructure, highways, utilities, drainage, public open space, community uses and related placemaking works. The procurement in intended to identify a strategic development partner capable of: - working collaboratively with the landowners to optimise viability, deliverability and value; - promoting and securing a comprehensive and deliverable planning strategy; - coordinating and/or delivering enabling and strategic infrastructure; - facilitating phased development delivery, including potential onward parcel disposals to housebuilders or other delivery structures; and - supporting long-term stewardship and delivery objectives. The precise commercial and contractual structure through which the development will ultimately be delivered has not yet been determined and may include elements of development agreement, land disposal, phased land drawdown and related agreements. The selected strategic development partner is expected to assume substantial development, delivery, market and implementation risk associated with the project.

Delivery location

UKE31, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Real estate services 70000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 1 Apr 2047

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Real estate services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,8864 median · 25.6 average (3,359 of 11,886 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,698 of 11,886 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE31619.5 median · 49.3 average (18 of 61 with a bid count)4.2 average (19 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d158
Latest release ID069399-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 07:00:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026planning069399-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069399-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T08:00:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d158",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
    "name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2047-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bassingthorpe Farm Strategic Development Partner",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council and the Fitzwilliam Wentworth Estate are seeking to identify and appoint a strategic development partner in connection with the planning, servicing, delivery and/or facilitation of the phased development of land at Bassingthorpe Farm, Rotherham.\nThe site has been allocated for development with a Supplementary Planning Document (SPD) guiding the process.  In line with the allocation and SPD it is anticipated that the site will be brought forward for a residential-led mixed-use development including up to approximately 2,000 homes together with associated infrastructure, highways, utilities, drainage, public open space, community uses and related placemaking works.\nThe procurement in intended to identify a strategic development partner capable of:\n- working collaboratively with the landowners to optimise viability, deliverability and value;\n- promoting and securing a comprehensive and deliverable planning strategy;\n- coordinating and/or delivering enabling and strategic infrastructure;\n- facilitating phased development delivery, including potential onward parcel disposals to housebuilders or other delivery structures; and\n- supporting long-term stewardship and delivery objectives.\nThe precise commercial and contractual structure through which the development will ultimately be delivered has not yet been determined and may include elements of development agreement, land disposal, phased land drawdown and related agreements.\nThe selected strategic development partner is expected to assume substantial development, delivery, market and implementation risk associated with the project.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
      "name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Middlebrook",
        "email": "procurement.capworks@rotherham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069399-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069399-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T08:00:04+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069399-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "069399-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T08:00:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d158",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
    "name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2047-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bassingthorpe Farm Strategic Development Partner",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council and the Fitzwilliam Wentworth Estate are seeking to identify and appoint a strategic development partner in connection with the planning, servicing, delivery and/or facilitation of the phased development of land at Bassingthorpe Farm, Rotherham.\nThe site has been allocated for development with a Supplementary Planning Document (SPD) guiding the process.  In line with the allocation and SPD it is anticipated that the site will be brought forward for a residential-led mixed-use development including up to approximately 2,000 homes together with associated infrastructure, highways, utilities, drainage, public open space, community uses and related placemaking works.\nThe procurement in intended to identify a strategic development partner capable of:\n- working collaboratively with the landowners to optimise viability, deliverability and value;\n- promoting and securing a comprehensive and deliverable planning strategy;\n- coordinating and/or delivering enabling and strategic infrastructure;\n- facilitating phased development delivery, including potential onward parcel disposals to housebuilders or other delivery structures; and\n- supporting long-term stewardship and delivery objectives.\nThe precise commercial and contractual structure through which the development will ultimately be delivered has not yet been determined and may include elements of development agreement, land disposal, phased land drawdown and related agreements.\nThe selected strategic development partner is expected to assume substantial development, delivery, market and implementation risk associated with the project.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
      "name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Middlebrook",
        "email": "procurement.capworks@rotherham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069399-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069399-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T08:00:04+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}