← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

AWE Form Frequency Conversion Crystals, Project_3692

Buyer: Atomic Weapons Establishment →

BuyerAtomic Weapons Establishment
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

AWE is looking to secure a Master Framework Agreement for the supply of equipment and associated services. To identify potential suppliers with the technical ability to be considered for inclusion onto the Framework. For the provision of frequency conversion crystal modules for the conversion of high power 30 ns laser pulses at 1053 nm to the third harmonic at 351 nm, for use on the Orion laser system. The modules will consist of a doubler and tripler mounted in a common cell with a 322 mm clear aperture.

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Lasers 38636100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1LasersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Lasers (38636100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 386592 median · 14.2 average (150 of 659 with a bid count)3.9 average (171 of 659 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ333 median · 13.9 average (8 of 33 with a bid count)3.3 average (8 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)46Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
AWE intends to undertake an initial 2-stage approach to market engagement as detailed below: Stage 1; Framework Project Overview - Market engagement, early introductory session to those registering interest. Project Detail - Indicative Specification overview, commercial approach, contracting basis and KPIs Project Timings - Pre-launch session to outline the process details, timings and key milestones Following the outcome of the market engagement to suppliers registering interest, AWE may reflect any supplier market insight into the project details and approach. Stage 2; Pre-Qualification Period ITT Submission Note the above may be subject to change and AWE will update the market should this be the case. Suppliers are asked to register their interest to RDME.Procurement@awe.co.uk stating the title of the procurement "AWE Form Frequency Conversion Crystals, Project_3692" in the email header.engagement17 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bbef
Latest release ID059320-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 10:29:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026planning059320-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059320-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T11:29:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
    "name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_3692",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38636100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lasers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AWE Form Frequency Conversion Crystals, Project_3692",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "AWE is looking to secure a Master Framework Agreement for the supply of equipment and associated services.  \nTo identify potential suppliers with the technical ability to be considered for inclusion onto the Framework. \nFor the provision of frequency conversion crystal modules for the conversion of high power 30 ns laser pulses at 1053 nm to the third harmonic at 351 nm, for use on the Orion laser system. The modules will consist of a doubler and tripler mounted in a common cell with a 322 mm clear aperture.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
      "name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "AWE Aldermaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCH-2579-LGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RDME.Procurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059320-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059320-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:29:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "AWE intends to undertake an initial 2-stage approach to market engagement as detailed below: \nStage 1; Framework Project Overview - Market engagement, early introductory session to those registering interest. \nProject Detail - Indicative Specification overview, commercial approach, contracting basis and KPIs \nProject Timings - Pre-launch session to outline the process details, timings and key milestones \nFollowing the outcome of the market engagement to suppliers registering interest, AWE may reflect any supplier market insight into the project details and approach.  \nStage 2;  \nPre-Qualification Period \nITT Submission  \nNote the above may be subject to change and AWE will update the market should this be the case. \nSuppliers are asked to register their interest to RDME.Procurement@awe.co.uk stating the title of the procurement \"AWE Form Frequency Conversion Crystals, Project_3692\" in the email header."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059320-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "059320-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T11:29:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
    "name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_3692",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38636100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lasers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AWE Form Frequency Conversion Crystals, Project_3692",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "AWE is looking to secure a Master Framework Agreement for the supply of equipment and associated services.  \nTo identify potential suppliers with the technical ability to be considered for inclusion onto the Framework. \nFor the provision of frequency conversion crystal modules for the conversion of high power 30 ns laser pulses at 1053 nm to the third harmonic at 351 nm, for use on the Orion laser system. The modules will consist of a doubler and tripler mounted in a common cell with a 322 mm clear aperture.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCH-2579-LGTN",
      "name": "Atomic Weapons Establishment",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "AWE Aldermaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCH-2579-LGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "RDME.Procurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059320-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059320-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:29:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "AWE intends to undertake an initial 2-stage approach to market engagement as detailed below: \nStage 1; Framework Project Overview - Market engagement, early introductory session to those registering interest. \nProject Detail - Indicative Specification overview, commercial approach, contracting basis and KPIs \nProject Timings - Pre-launch session to outline the process details, timings and key milestones \nFollowing the outcome of the market engagement to suppliers registering interest, AWE may reflect any supplier market insight into the project details and approach.  \nStage 2;  \nPre-Qualification Period \nITT Submission  \nNote the above may be subject to change and AWE will update the market should this be the case. \nSuppliers are asked to register their interest to RDME.Procurement@awe.co.uk stating the title of the procurement \"AWE Form Frequency Conversion Crystals, Project_3692\" in the email header."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}