Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
Multidisciplinary consultancy services in relation to the external works and electrical upgrades of Avondale Square Estate. Services will include the production of Feasibility Reports, Design and Specification (Building and M&E), Tendering, Contract Administration, Cost Consultancy (including support with section 20 major works billing), Principal Designer (BR and CDM) and Clerk of Works.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,694 | 4 median · 30.2 average (1,469 of 4,694 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,617 of 4,694 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 498 | 3 median · 41.2 average (150 of 498 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (162 of 498 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 322 | 5 median · 6.5 average (11 of 322 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (11 of 322 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c3dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062999-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 16:17:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-14T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | The procurement will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | planning | 062999-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062999-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T17:17:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_1115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Avondale Square Estate External Works & Electrical Upgrades (Phases A & B) Multidisciplinary Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Multidisciplinary consultancy services in relation to the external works and electrical upgrades of Avondale Square Estate. Services will include the production of Feasibility Reports, Design and Specification (Building and M&E), Tendering, Contract Administration, Cost Consultancy (including support with section 20 major works billing), Principal Designer (BR and CDM) and Clerk of Works.",
"riskDetails": "The contract may require modification in the event of project overrun to ensure continuation of service and technical expertise is retained from the service provider (for example to provide additional goods, services or works).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-14T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Arta Nuhija",
"email": "Arta.Nuhija@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T17:17:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062999-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T17:17:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_1115",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Avondale Square Estate External Works & Electrical Upgrades (Phases A & B) Multidisciplinary Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Multidisciplinary consultancy services in relation to the external works and electrical upgrades of Avondale Square Estate. Services will include the production of Feasibility Reports, Design and Specification (Building and M&E), Tendering, Contract Administration, Cost Consultancy (including support with section 20 major works billing), Principal Designer (BR and CDM) and Clerk of Works.",
"riskDetails": "The contract may require modification in the event of project overrun to ensure continuation of service and technical expertise is retained from the service provider (for example to provide additional goods, services or works).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement will be undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-14T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Arta Nuhija",
"email": "Arta.Nuhija@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T17:17:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}