Lot 1
No lot description published.
Autumn Response Teams (ART) provide proactive and reactive mitigation to manage low adhesion risk, protect operational safety, and improve overall network performance. Autumn is historically one of the most challenging seasons for railway operations due to railhead contamination caused primarily by leaf fall. Compacted leaf matter significantly reduces wheel–rail adhesion, increasing the risk of Signals Passed at Danger (SPADs), station over-runs, braking performance issues, and consequential service disruption.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway construction works, Railway-track maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Railway construction works (45234100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,959 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,959 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,292 of 6,959 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 46 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 886 | 7 median · 11.9 average (10 of 886 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (11 of 886 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069bb1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045660-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 09:52:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-05-28T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,861,809 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | planning | 045660-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045660-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T10:52:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5861808.55,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7034170.26
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "This procurement will be conducted as a call-off under a Qualifying Utilities Dynamic Market (QUDM).\nOnly suppliers that are registered on RISQS and meet the specified product code requirements at the time of the search will be invited to participate in the procurement process.\nSelection (PSQ) and tender (ITT) requirements will be issued concurrently as part of a single stage process. Suppliers must satisfy the selection requirements in order for their tender submission to be evaluated.\nA RISQS search will be undertaken by COP on the 21st May 2026 to identify suppliers to be invited to participate in the tender process.\nSuppliers wishing to be considered must be registered against the relevant RISQS product codes at the time the search is conducted.\nSuppliers must hold a valid RISQS audit certification for the applicable product codes prior to contract award. \nA.A.9.1 \nA.A.1.8 \t\nA.A.1.5 \nAll suppliers wanting to bid will operate as the Principal Contractor and be fully self-sufficient. In addition, Suppliers must hold a Principal Contractor License (PCL) or Provisional Principal Contractor License at the point of award."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
},
{
"id": "50225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autumn Response Teams Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 5861808.55,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7034170.26
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Autumn Response Teams (ART) provide proactive and reactive mitigation to manage low adhesion risk, protect operational safety, and improve overall network performance. Autumn is historically one of the most challenging seasons for railway operations due to railhead contamination caused primarily by leaf fall. Compacted leaf matter significantly reduces wheel–rail adhesion, increasing the risk of Signals Passed at Danger (SPADs), station over-runs, braking performance issues, and consequential service disruption.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-28T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Temi Phillips",
"email": "temi.phillips@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045660-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045660-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T10:52:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "045660-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T10:52:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5861808.55,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7034170.26
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "This procurement will be conducted as a call-off under a Qualifying Utilities Dynamic Market (QUDM).\nOnly suppliers that are registered on RISQS and meet the specified product code requirements at the time of the search will be invited to participate in the procurement process.\nSelection (PSQ) and tender (ITT) requirements will be issued concurrently as part of a single stage process. Suppliers must satisfy the selection requirements in order for their tender submission to be evaluated.\nA RISQS search will be undertaken by COP on the 21st May 2026 to identify suppliers to be invited to participate in the tender process.\nSuppliers wishing to be considered must be registered against the relevant RISQS product codes at the time the search is conducted.\nSuppliers must hold a valid RISQS audit certification for the applicable product codes prior to contract award. \nA.A.9.1 \nA.A.1.8 \t\nA.A.1.5 \nAll suppliers wanting to bid will operate as the Principal Contractor and be fully self-sufficient. In addition, Suppliers must hold a Principal Contractor License (PCL) or Provisional Principal Contractor License at the point of award."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
},
{
"id": "50225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autumn Response Teams Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 5861808.55,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7034170.26
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Autumn Response Teams (ART) provide proactive and reactive mitigation to manage low adhesion risk, protect operational safety, and improve overall network performance. Autumn is historically one of the most challenging seasons for railway operations due to railhead contamination caused primarily by leaf fall. Compacted leaf matter significantly reduces wheel–rail adhesion, increasing the risk of Signals Passed at Danger (SPADs), station over-runs, braking performance issues, and consequential service disruption.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-28T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Temi Phillips",
"email": "temi.phillips@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045660-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045660-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T10:52:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}