Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Luton Council →
Luton Borough Council intends to setup an internal framework for the supply of windows and associated glazing products across its property portfolio. The framework has been divided into three distinct lots to ensure flexibility, specialist expertise and value for money. Scope of works: The various contracts under this framework are for the supply of products only. Any suppliers wishing to bid for a lot(s) will need to be able to deliver products to Luton Borough Council’s Building and Technical Service’s (BTS) Kingsway Depot within strict timeframes. Installation of products will be carried out by operatives from the council’s in- house repairs service, BTS. Internal Framework Structure: Lot 1: Window frames Lot 2: Window glass Lot 3: Window parts & accessories Requirements: Supplied products must comply with and meet standards such as PAS 24 Secured by Design, Q Mark, BS EN standards for windows and most up to date UK government fire safety regulations. A full list of standards and certifications products must comply with can be found within the specification for each lot.
UKH21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,964 | 6 median · 44.1 average (545 of 1,964 with a bid count) | 6 average (602 of 1,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 9 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 185 | 3 median · 5.3 average (3 of 185 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apart from the stakeholders engaging with suppliers, including local suppliers, a Meet the Buyer Event was advertised on the Council's e-sourcing portal on 6th February 2026, closing on 19th February 2026. The event was held on 24th February 2026 and about 15 suppliers participated. The Council outlined its requirements, explained the tender process (including how to sign up/access the procurement portal), provided some guidance on Social Value, and also provided an opportunity for Q&A. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065d9c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017601-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 17:23:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | planning | 017601-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017601-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T17:23:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798395",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1416 - Window Frames and Triple Glazed Units Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Luton Borough Council intends to setup an internal framework for the supply of windows and associated glazing products across its property portfolio. The framework has been divided into three distinct lots to ensure flexibility, specialist expertise and value for money. \nScope of works: The various contracts under this framework are for the supply of products only. Any suppliers wishing to bid for a lot(s) will need to be able to deliver products to Luton Borough Council’s Building and Technical Service’s (BTS) Kingsway Depot within strict timeframes. Installation of products will be carried out by operatives from the council’s in- house repairs service, BTS. \nInternal Framework Structure: Lot 1: Window frames Lot 2: Window glass Lot 3: Window parts & accessories Requirements: Supplied products must comply with and meet standards such as PAS 24 Secured by Design, Q Mark, BS EN standards for windows and most up to date UK government fire safety regulations. \nA full list of standards and certifications products must comply with can be found within the specification for each lot.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Simpson",
"email": "jennifer.simpson@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582546680"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017601-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017601-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T17:23:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-02-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"description": "Apart from the stakeholders engaging with suppliers, including local suppliers, a Meet the Buyer Event was advertised on the Council's e-sourcing portal on 6th February 2026, closing on 19th February 2026. The event was held on 24th February 2026 and about 15 suppliers participated.\nThe Council outlined its requirements, explained the tender process (including how to sign up/access the procurement portal), provided some guidance on Social Value, and also provided an opportunity for Q&A."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017601-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T17:23:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798395",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1416 - Window Frames and Triple Glazed Units Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Luton Borough Council intends to setup an internal framework for the supply of windows and associated glazing products across its property portfolio. The framework has been divided into three distinct lots to ensure flexibility, specialist expertise and value for money. \nScope of works: The various contracts under this framework are for the supply of products only. Any suppliers wishing to bid for a lot(s) will need to be able to deliver products to Luton Borough Council’s Building and Technical Service’s (BTS) Kingsway Depot within strict timeframes. Installation of products will be carried out by operatives from the council’s in- house repairs service, BTS. \nInternal Framework Structure: Lot 1: Window frames Lot 2: Window glass Lot 3: Window parts & accessories Requirements: Supplied products must comply with and meet standards such as PAS 24 Secured by Design, Q Mark, BS EN standards for windows and most up to date UK government fire safety regulations. \nA full list of standards and certifications products must comply with can be found within the specification for each lot.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Simpson",
"email": "jennifer.simpson@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582546680"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017601-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017601-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T17:23:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-02-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"description": "Apart from the stakeholders engaging with suppliers, including local suppliers, a Meet the Buyer Event was advertised on the Council's e-sourcing portal on 6th February 2026, closing on 19th February 2026. The event was held on 24th February 2026 and about 15 suppliers participated.\nThe Council outlined its requirements, explained the tender process (including how to sign up/access the procurement portal), provided some guidance on Social Value, and also provided an opportunity for Q&A."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}