Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORBIT GROUP LIMITED →
** Please register on ProContract for full details of the project.** Orbit is undertaking a strategic review of its Warden Call program and operating model to identify opportunities for long-term partnerships that deliver enhanced value, innovation, efficiency, and customer outcomes. Orbit have a total of 69 schemes currently using a variety of warden call systems across the Midlands and South and East. regions. Out of the 69, 45 systems are grouped analogue systems which will require upgrading. The remaining 24 schemes have within the last 5 years been upgraded to a digital system and although they will not require any immediate upgrade work. The scope of the programme is to be confirmed through market engagement but may include the following: • 24/7 Emergency Alarm Service for customers within their homes • 24/7 - Fire Alarm monitoring including customer properties and communal fire system • 24/7 - Door Entry System Orbit plans to run a procurement exercise in 2026/27 in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. This will lead to the appointment of partners to deliver assistive technologies to Orbit's homes in the Midlands, South and East of England. The planned start date for the new contracts is 1st April 2027. Orbit will conduct a Competitive Flexible Procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to appoint contractors, and this is currently programmed to commence in Q3 2026, with the contracts being awarded by December 2026. All notices will be published via the UK Government's Find a Tender Service in accordance with public procurement procedures. Orbit offer thanks to interested parties who are able to commit the time and resource to this engagement. Objectives In preparation of the procurement Orbit is carrying out this engagement with the aim of holding discussions with providers to support the development of their future strategy with regard to Assistive Technologies (Warden Call and Other Solutions). Orbit's objectives with regard to Assistive Technologies (Warden Call and Other Solutions) are, provisionally, to: • Customer at the Heart - Customers influencing the design of services, tender evaluation, and contract performance oversight. • Lasting Legacy - Social value embedded as a core component of the model, ensuring long-term benefits for our Customers and Neighbourhoods. • Specification Improvements - Ensure the contracts support standardising specifications in line with the Development directorate to ensure improved value for money, and consistency in repairs and maintenance in the future. Format & Timing of the Engagement Orbit have considered the market's resources, the time and cost of engagement and the prevention of barriers to participation. Orbit have decided that the format of the engagement will be: 1. An expression of interest and provision of information by contractors who wish to participate via the portal- please ensure you complete the questionnaire and via the messaging function upload your response. 2. Individual one to one meetings with participants, held over MS Teams calls, the agenda of which will be the points shown below 'Section 2: Subject Matter'. Orbit will allow sufficient time for participants to prepare for and participate in the engagement. An outline timeline for this Market Engagement process is detailed below: Deadline for Submissions of Interest On or before 25th June 2026 12.00 via the portal Discussion Session Dates from: W/C 29th June to W/C 6th July 2026 Please register on ProContract for further details of the project
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communications infrastructure, Medical aids, Medical computer equipment, Alarm systems, Installation of telecommunications equipment, Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Communications infrastructure (32571000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 607 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 607 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (248 of 607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties are requested to complete the following documents and upload via the messaging function: • Assistive Technologies Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire (excel file) Orbit is interested in holding discussions with relevant interested parties who are able to demonstrate through the information provided that they are suitably qualified and experienced to deliver works of a similar scope, size and scale. In identifying organisations to be invited to participate, preference will be given to organisations that are able to manufacture as well as install their own assistive technology solutions. Following completion of the pre-market engagement questionnaire, Orbit intends to invite up to eight (8) interested parties to one-to-one sessions. A further case study will then be issued. Organisations not invited to the sessions may still complete the case study to support development of the tender. Orbit reserve the right to invite more participants to take part in the discussion sessions should resources permit. Sessions will be held in person on the dates set out above, or remotely via Teams and will last a maximum of 60 minutes. A maximum of three (3) representatives from the supplier will be permitted to join the session. Please respond to this notice at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a82eeac8-ae59-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True or if you are new to procontract use link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login (https://procontract.due-north.com/Login) | engagement | 25 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a5a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049493-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 10:22:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049493-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049493-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T11:22:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GPL0013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "33197000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assistive Technologies (Warden Call and Other Solutions)- Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "** Please register on ProContract for full details of the project.**\nOrbit is undertaking a strategic review of its Warden Call program and operating model to identify opportunities for long-term partnerships that deliver enhanced value, innovation, efficiency, and customer outcomes.\nOrbit have a total of 69 schemes currently using a variety of warden call systems across the Midlands and South and East. regions. Out of the 69, 45 systems are grouped analogue systems which will require upgrading. The remaining 24 schemes have within the last 5 years been upgraded to a digital system and although they will not require any immediate upgrade work.\nThe scope of the programme is to be confirmed through market engagement but may include the following: \n•\t24/7 Emergency Alarm Service for customers within their homes\n•\t24/7 - Fire Alarm monitoring including customer properties and communal fire system\n•\t24/7 - Door Entry System\nOrbit plans to run a procurement exercise in 2026/27 in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. This will lead to the appointment of partners to deliver assistive technologies to Orbit's homes in the Midlands, South and East of England.\nThe planned start date for the new contracts is 1st April 2027. Orbit will conduct a Competitive Flexible Procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to appoint contractors, and this is currently programmed to commence in Q3 2026, with the contracts being awarded by December 2026.\nAll notices will be published via the UK Government's Find a Tender Service in accordance with public procurement procedures.\nOrbit offer thanks to interested parties who are able to commit the time and resource to this engagement.\nObjectives\nIn preparation of the procurement Orbit is carrying out this engagement with the aim of holding discussions with providers to support the development of their future strategy with regard to Assistive Technologies (Warden Call and Other Solutions). \nOrbit's objectives with regard to Assistive Technologies (Warden Call and Other Solutions) are, provisionally, to:\n•\tCustomer at the Heart - Customers influencing the design of services, tender evaluation, and contract performance oversight. \n•\tLasting Legacy - Social value embedded as a core component of the model, ensuring long-term benefits for our Customers and Neighbourhoods. \n•\tSpecification Improvements - Ensure the contracts support standardising specifications in line with the Development directorate to ensure improved value for money, and consistency in repairs and maintenance in the future. \nFormat & Timing of the Engagement\nOrbit have considered the market's resources, the time and cost of engagement and the prevention of barriers to participation. Orbit have decided that the format of the engagement will be: \n1.\tAn expression of interest and provision of information by contractors who wish to participate via the portal- please ensure you complete the questionnaire and via the messaging function upload your response. \n2.\tIndividual one to one meetings with participants, held over MS Teams calls, the agenda of which will be the points shown below 'Section 2: Subject Matter'. \nOrbit will allow sufficient time for participants to prepare for and participate in the engagement. An outline timeline for this Market Engagement process is detailed below: \nDeadline for Submissions of Interest\tOn or before 25th June 2026 12.00 via the portal \nDiscussion Session Dates from: W/C 29th June to W/C 6th July 2026\nPlease register on ProContract for further details of the project",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mahesh.Parmar",
"email": "Mahesh.Parmar@orbit.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T11:22:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are requested to complete the following documents and upload via the messaging function: \n•\tAssistive Technologies Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire (excel file)\nOrbit is interested in holding discussions with relevant interested parties who are able to demonstrate through the information provided that they are suitably qualified and experienced to deliver works of a similar scope, size and scale. In identifying organisations to be invited to participate, preference will be given to organisations that are able to manufacture as well as install their own assistive technology solutions. \nFollowing completion of the pre-market engagement questionnaire, Orbit intends to invite up to eight (8) interested parties to one-to-one sessions. A further case study will then be issued. Organisations not invited to the sessions may still complete the case study to support development of the tender.\nOrbit reserve the right to invite more participants to take part in the discussion sessions should resources permit.\nSessions will be held in person on the dates set out above, or remotely via Teams and will last a maximum of 60 minutes. A maximum of three (3) representatives from the supplier will be permitted to join the session. \nPlease respond to this notice at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a82eeac8-ae59-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True\nor if you are new to procontract use link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login\n(https://procontract.due-north.com/Login)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049493-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T11:22:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GPL0013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
{
"id": "33197000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "50312600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Assistive Technologies (Warden Call and Other Solutions)- Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "** Please register on ProContract for full details of the project.**\nOrbit is undertaking a strategic review of its Warden Call program and operating model to identify opportunities for long-term partnerships that deliver enhanced value, innovation, efficiency, and customer outcomes.\nOrbit have a total of 69 schemes currently using a variety of warden call systems across the Midlands and South and East. regions. Out of the 69, 45 systems are grouped analogue systems which will require upgrading. The remaining 24 schemes have within the last 5 years been upgraded to a digital system and although they will not require any immediate upgrade work.\nThe scope of the programme is to be confirmed through market engagement but may include the following: \n•\t24/7 Emergency Alarm Service for customers within their homes\n•\t24/7 - Fire Alarm monitoring including customer properties and communal fire system\n•\t24/7 - Door Entry System\nOrbit plans to run a procurement exercise in 2026/27 in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. This will lead to the appointment of partners to deliver assistive technologies to Orbit's homes in the Midlands, South and East of England.\nThe planned start date for the new contracts is 1st April 2027. Orbit will conduct a Competitive Flexible Procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to appoint contractors, and this is currently programmed to commence in Q3 2026, with the contracts being awarded by December 2026.\nAll notices will be published via the UK Government's Find a Tender Service in accordance with public procurement procedures.\nOrbit offer thanks to interested parties who are able to commit the time and resource to this engagement.\nObjectives\nIn preparation of the procurement Orbit is carrying out this engagement with the aim of holding discussions with providers to support the development of their future strategy with regard to Assistive Technologies (Warden Call and Other Solutions). \nOrbit's objectives with regard to Assistive Technologies (Warden Call and Other Solutions) are, provisionally, to:\n•\tCustomer at the Heart - Customers influencing the design of services, tender evaluation, and contract performance oversight. \n•\tLasting Legacy - Social value embedded as a core component of the model, ensuring long-term benefits for our Customers and Neighbourhoods. \n•\tSpecification Improvements - Ensure the contracts support standardising specifications in line with the Development directorate to ensure improved value for money, and consistency in repairs and maintenance in the future. \nFormat & Timing of the Engagement\nOrbit have considered the market's resources, the time and cost of engagement and the prevention of barriers to participation. Orbit have decided that the format of the engagement will be: \n1.\tAn expression of interest and provision of information by contractors who wish to participate via the portal- please ensure you complete the questionnaire and via the messaging function upload your response. \n2.\tIndividual one to one meetings with participants, held over MS Teams calls, the agenda of which will be the points shown below 'Section 2: Subject Matter'. \nOrbit will allow sufficient time for participants to prepare for and participate in the engagement. An outline timeline for this Market Engagement process is detailed below: \nDeadline for Submissions of Interest\tOn or before 25th June 2026 12.00 via the portal \nDiscussion Session Dates from: W/C 29th June to W/C 6th July 2026\nPlease register on ProContract for further details of the project",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mahesh.Parmar",
"email": "Mahesh.Parmar@orbit.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T11:22:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are requested to complete the following documents and upload via the messaging function: \n•\tAssistive Technologies Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire (excel file)\nOrbit is interested in holding discussions with relevant interested parties who are able to demonstrate through the information provided that they are suitably qualified and experienced to deliver works of a similar scope, size and scale. In identifying organisations to be invited to participate, preference will be given to organisations that are able to manufacture as well as install their own assistive technology solutions. \nFollowing completion of the pre-market engagement questionnaire, Orbit intends to invite up to eight (8) interested parties to one-to-one sessions. A further case study will then be issued. Organisations not invited to the sessions may still complete the case study to support development of the tender.\nOrbit reserve the right to invite more participants to take part in the discussion sessions should resources permit.\nSessions will be held in person on the dates set out above, or remotely via Teams and will last a maximum of 60 minutes. A maximum of three (3) representatives from the supplier will be permitted to join the session. \nPlease respond to this notice at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a82eeac8-ae59-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True\nor if you are new to procontract use link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login\n(https://procontract.due-north.com/Login)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}