← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Asbestos Services

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£11,400,000
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice, without call for competition, is to advise interested parties that Sellafield Ltd is due to hold a virtual market engagement event on the 11th February 2026, 9-10:30am. This is for a forthcoming procurement to establish a 5-year agreement to two suppliers for the provision of Asbestos Services.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Monitoring and control services 71700000Laboratory services 71900000Asbestos removal services 90650000

Lot details

Lot 1

Asbestos Services provides an essential service in support of enabling Sellafield Ltd to comply with the Control of Asbestos Regulations (CAR) 2012.<br/><br/>The scope of work for Asbestos Services is including but not exclusive to:<br/>• Asbestos Management Surveys;<br/>• Targeted Refurbishment / Refurbishment Surveys;<br/>• Targeted Demolition / Demolition Surveys;<br/>• Annual Building Re-Inspections Surveys;<br/>• Asbestos Related Sampling and Sample Analysis;<br/>• Types of Air Monitoring (e.g. Personal / Background etc);<br/>• Stage 4 Clearances Certification;<br/><br/>The procurement will utilise Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Facilities Management (Ref: RM 6264, Facilities Management and Workplace Services) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Suppliers will need to be pre-qualified on the DPS, prior to the tender release, in order to submit a tender. The estimated tender release date is 29th April 2026.<br/><br/>Further information regarding the process to get pre-qualified on the DPS can be found via the following link: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps/RM6264?nav=0. <br/><br/>Interested suppliers are invited to participate in the following activity to aid in the refinement of the future procurement:<br/>• A webinar event on Wednesday 11th February, 9-10:30am<br/>• Completion of a market engagement questionnaire which will be issued following the market engagement event

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory services, Monitoring and control services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,2234 median · 30.6 average (2,673 of 7,223 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,963 of 7,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64 median · 6.6 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1369.5 median · 99.6 average (16 of 36 with a bid count)8.2 average (16 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)36030 median · 30 average (2 of 360 with a bid count)14 average (2 of 360 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0615ad
Latest release ID009590-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 16:00:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026planning009590-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009590-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T16:00:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146205",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8349",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Asbestos Services provides an essential service in support of enabling Sellafield Ltd to comply with the Control of Asbestos Regulations (CAR) 2012.<br/><br/>The scope of work for Asbestos Services is including but not exclusive to:<br/>•\tAsbestos Management Surveys;<br/>•\tTargeted Refurbishment / Refurbishment Surveys;<br/>•\tTargeted Demolition / Demolition Surveys;<br/>•\tAnnual Building Re-Inspections Surveys;<br/>•\tAsbestos Related Sampling and Sample Analysis;<br/>•\tTypes of Air Monitoring (e.g. Personal / Background etc);<br/>•\tStage 4 Clearances Certification;<br/><br/>The procurement will utilise Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Facilities Management (Ref: RM 6264, Facilities Management and Workplace Services) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Suppliers will need to be pre-qualified on the DPS, prior to the tender release, in order to submit a tender. The estimated tender release date is 29th April 2026.<br/><br/>Further information regarding the process to get pre-qualified on the DPS can be found via the following link: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps/RM6264?nav=0. <br/><br/>Interested suppliers are invited to participate in the following activity to aid in the refinement of the future procurement:<br/>•\tA webinar event on Wednesday 11th February, 9-10:30am<br/>•      Completion of a market engagement questionnaire which will be issued following the market engagement event"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice, without call for competition, is to advise interested parties that Sellafield Ltd is due to hold a virtual market engagement event on the 11th February 2026, 9-10:30am. This is for a forthcoming procurement to establish a 5-year agreement to two suppliers for the provision of Asbestos Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146205",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jasmine Lane",
        "email": "jasmine.lane@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Process for participating in the Market Engagement Event<br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd welcomes interested suppliers to confirm their attendance to the virtual Market Engagement event by sending a confirmation message via our e-sourcing platform, Atamis, under reference number C8349. <br/><br/>Please include the following within your message:<br/>•\tFull name<br/>•\tCompany/organisation name<br/>•\tContact details (phone and email address)<br/><br/>The link to Atamis can be found via the following URL: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/><br/>E-Sourcing System to be used during the Tender<br/><br/>Please note that the tender for this procurement will be run through the Crown Commercial Service e-sourcing portal Jaggaer. You must be registered onto this portal in order to be invited to bid on this opportunity. In order to register please visit https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html and follow the guidance set out in https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esourcing-tool-guidance-for-suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009590-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "009590-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T16:00:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146205",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C8349",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Asbestos Services provides an essential service in support of enabling Sellafield Ltd to comply with the Control of Asbestos Regulations (CAR) 2012.<br/><br/>The scope of work for Asbestos Services is including but not exclusive to:<br/>•\tAsbestos Management Surveys;<br/>•\tTargeted Refurbishment / Refurbishment Surveys;<br/>•\tTargeted Demolition / Demolition Surveys;<br/>•\tAnnual Building Re-Inspections Surveys;<br/>•\tAsbestos Related Sampling and Sample Analysis;<br/>•\tTypes of Air Monitoring (e.g. Personal / Background etc);<br/>•\tStage 4 Clearances Certification;<br/><br/>The procurement will utilise Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Facilities Management (Ref: RM 6264, Facilities Management and Workplace Services) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Suppliers will need to be pre-qualified on the DPS, prior to the tender release, in order to submit a tender. The estimated tender release date is 29th April 2026.<br/><br/>Further information regarding the process to get pre-qualified on the DPS can be found via the following link: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps/RM6264?nav=0. <br/><br/>Interested suppliers are invited to participate in the following activity to aid in the refinement of the future procurement:<br/>•\tA webinar event on Wednesday 11th February, 9-10:30am<br/>•      Completion of a market engagement questionnaire which will be issued following the market engagement event"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice, without call for competition, is to advise interested parties that Sellafield Ltd is due to hold a virtual market engagement event on the 11th February 2026, 9-10:30am. This is for a forthcoming procurement to establish a 5-year agreement to two suppliers for the provision of Asbestos Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90650000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Asbestos removal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146205",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jasmine Lane",
        "email": "jasmine.lane@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Process for participating in the Market Engagement Event<br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd welcomes interested suppliers to confirm their attendance to the virtual Market Engagement event by sending a confirmation message via our e-sourcing platform, Atamis, under reference number C8349. <br/><br/>Please include the following within your message:<br/>•\tFull name<br/>•\tCompany/organisation name<br/>•\tContact details (phone and email address)<br/><br/>The link to Atamis can be found via the following URL: https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/><br/>E-Sourcing System to be used during the Tender<br/><br/>Please note that the tender for this procurement will be run through the Crown Commercial Service e-sourcing portal Jaggaer. You must be registered onto this portal in order to be invited to bid on this opportunity. In order to register please visit https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html and follow the guidance set out in https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esourcing-tool-guidance-for-suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}