← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Appliance Bay Doors & Gates

Buyer: London Fire Commissioner →

BuyerLondon Fire Commissioner
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,333,333
Published12 Jun 2025

What is being bought

This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for Competition Maintenance for appliance bay doors and gates

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Windows, doors and related items 44221000Doors 44221200Sliding doors 44221230Garage doors 44221240Armoured or reinforced doors 44421500Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 2 Dec 2026 to 1 Dec 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Garage doors, Windows, doors and related items, Doors, Sliding doors, Armoured or reinforced doors, Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Windows, doors and related items (44221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32610 median · 55.9 average (99 of 326 with a bid count)7.6 average (119 of 326 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2543 median · 6 average (3 of 254 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 254 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054794
Latest release ID031889-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 12 2025 11:33:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,333,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2025planning031889-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031889-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-12T12:33:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054794",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054794",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garage doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sliding doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Armoured or reinforced doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliance Bay Doors & Gates",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1333333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for Competition\nMaintenance for appliance bay doors and gates",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-fire.gov.uk/about-us/services-and-facilities/services-we-offer/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031889-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031889-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-12T12:33:04+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2025 · 031889-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "031889-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-12T12:33:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054794",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054794",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Garage doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sliding doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "44421500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Armoured or reinforced doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliance Bay Doors & Gates",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1333333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for Competition\nMaintenance for appliance bay doors and gates",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-fire.gov.uk/about-us/services-and-facilities/services-we-offer/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031889-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031889-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-12T12:33:04+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}