Lot 1
No lot description published.
Background Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to engage with the market in relation to the provision of a Clinical Decision Support System (CDSS) for anticoagulation management. The Trust is seeking a proven, fully integrated Clinical Decision Support System (CDSS) to support the safe and effective management of patients receiving anticoagulation therapy across two acute hospital sites. The replacement solution must support a high-volume, clinically critical service currently managing more than 800 patients, with approximately 200 anticoagulation dosing decisions undertaken each week. Given the high-risk nature of anticoagulant medicines, the Trust requires a mature, clinically validated system capable of supporting safe prescribing, efficient clinic operations, and robust governance arrangements. The Trust currently utilises the RAID anticoagulation system, which will be unsupported from 30th November 2026. A replacement system is therefore required to ensure continuity of a critical clinical service managing high-risk patients. The service currently supports: - Over 800 anticoagulated patients - Approximately 200 dosing decisions per week - Multi-site delivery across two hospital locations Requirements The Trust is seeking a system capable of delivering end-to-end anticoagulation management, including (but not limited to): Core Functional Requirements - Management of the full anticoagulation patient pathway, including: - Patient registration and demographic management - Recording of treatment indications and target INR ranges - Dose calculation and prescribing support - Scheduling of follow-up tests and appointments - Clinically validated, algorithm-based warfarin dosing - Patient tracking, recall, and monitoring functionality - Clinic scheduling and workload management - Full audit trail and reporting capability - Real-time dashboards (e.g. TTR, safety metrics) Integration Requirements - Integration with NHS pathology systems (automated INR result transfer) - Full interoperability with EPIC Electronic Patient Record systems is mandatory to allow the transfer and recording of test results, dosing decisions and clinical notes. - Compliance with NHS interoperability standards Clinical & Governance Requirements - Evidence of clinical safety and validation (e.g. DCB0129 / DCB0160 compliance) - Established use within NHS organisations or comparable healthcare environments, with demonstrable reference sites. - Functionality to support medicines governance, audit, and regulatory compliance, including requirements of the Care Quality Commission. Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust is particularly interested in solutions that are already established within the NHS, demonstrate a strong track record of safe anticoagulation management and can be implemented within the required timeframe to ensure continuity of this critical clinical service.
UKJ11, GB · UKJ2, GB · UKJ26, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clinical information system, Software implementation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Clinical information system (48814400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,647 | 1 median · 9 average (1,616 of 4,647 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,862 of 4,647 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 19 | 2 median · 7.6 average (5 of 19 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (5 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 205 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 205 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 205 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority is currently assessing the market to determine the appropriate procurement route. This notice is issued for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. The Authority invites responses from suppliers who believe they can meet the requirements outlined above. Interested suppliers are requested to provide via email to Christian.Birkett3@nhs.net: 1. Overview of their solution 2. Evidence of: - Algorithm-based anticoagulation dosing capability - Clinical validation and safety assurance 3. Details of existing deployments within the NHS 4. Integration capabilities with EPIC EPR system 5. Implementation timescales 6. Indicative pricing model Following this market engagement, the Authority will: - Assess the level of market capability - Determine whether a competitive procurement process is appropriate | engagement | 14 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069091 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040652-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 14:14:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | planning | 040652-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040652-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T15:14:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069091",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"name": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069091",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Anticoagulation Clinical Decision Support System (CDSS)",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background\nFrimley Health NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to engage with the market in relation to the provision of a Clinical Decision Support System (CDSS) for anticoagulation management.\nThe Trust is seeking a proven, fully integrated Clinical Decision Support System (CDSS) to support the safe and effective management of patients receiving anticoagulation therapy across two acute hospital sites. \nThe replacement solution must support a high-volume, clinically critical service currently managing more than 800 patients, with approximately 200 anticoagulation dosing decisions undertaken each week. Given the high-risk nature of anticoagulant medicines, the Trust requires a mature, clinically validated system capable of supporting safe prescribing, efficient clinic operations, and robust governance arrangements.\nThe Trust currently utilises the RAID anticoagulation system, which will be unsupported from 30th November 2026. A replacement system is therefore required to ensure continuity of a critical clinical service managing high-risk patients.\nThe service currently supports:\n- Over 800 anticoagulated patients \n- Approximately 200 dosing decisions per week \n- Multi-site delivery across two hospital locations \nRequirements\nThe Trust is seeking a system capable of delivering end-to-end anticoagulation management, including (but not limited to):\nCore Functional Requirements\n- Management of the full anticoagulation patient pathway, including: \n - Patient registration and demographic management \n - Recording of treatment indications and target INR ranges \n - Dose calculation and prescribing support \n - Scheduling of follow-up tests and appointments \n- Clinically validated, algorithm-based warfarin dosing \n- Patient tracking, recall, and monitoring functionality \n- Clinic scheduling and workload management \n- Full audit trail and reporting capability \n- Real-time dashboards (e.g. TTR, safety metrics) \nIntegration Requirements\n- Integration with NHS pathology systems (automated INR result transfer) \n- Full interoperability with EPIC Electronic Patient Record systems is mandatory to allow the transfer and recording of test results, dosing decisions and clinical notes. \n- Compliance with NHS interoperability standards \nClinical & Governance Requirements\n- Evidence of clinical safety and validation (e.g. DCB0129 / DCB0160 compliance) \n- Established use within NHS organisations or comparable healthcare environments, with demonstrable reference sites. \n- Functionality to support medicines governance, audit, and regulatory compliance, including requirements of the Care Quality Commission. \nFrimley Health NHS Foundation Trust is particularly interested in solutions that are already established within the NHS, demonstrate a strong track record of safe anticoagulation management and can be implemented within the required timeframe to ensure continuity of this critical clinical service.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"name": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frimleyhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christian.birkett3@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040652-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040652-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T15:14:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is currently assessing the market to determine the appropriate procurement route.\nThis notice is issued for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition.\nThe Authority invites responses from suppliers who believe they can meet the requirements outlined above.\nInterested suppliers are requested to provide via email to Christian.Birkett3@nhs.net:\n1. Overview of their solution \n2. Evidence of: \n- Algorithm-based anticoagulation dosing capability \n- Clinical validation and safety assurance \n3. Details of existing deployments within the NHS\n4. Integration capabilities with EPIC EPR system \n5. Implementation timescales \n6. Indicative pricing model \nFollowing this market engagement, the Authority will:\n- Assess the level of market capability \n- Determine whether a competitive procurement process is appropriate"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040652-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T15:14:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069091",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"name": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069091",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical information system"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Anticoagulation Clinical Decision Support System (CDSS)",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background\nFrimley Health NHS Foundation Trust is seeking to engage with the market in relation to the provision of a Clinical Decision Support System (CDSS) for anticoagulation management.\nThe Trust is seeking a proven, fully integrated Clinical Decision Support System (CDSS) to support the safe and effective management of patients receiving anticoagulation therapy across two acute hospital sites. \nThe replacement solution must support a high-volume, clinically critical service currently managing more than 800 patients, with approximately 200 anticoagulation dosing decisions undertaken each week. Given the high-risk nature of anticoagulant medicines, the Trust requires a mature, clinically validated system capable of supporting safe prescribing, efficient clinic operations, and robust governance arrangements.\nThe Trust currently utilises the RAID anticoagulation system, which will be unsupported from 30th November 2026. A replacement system is therefore required to ensure continuity of a critical clinical service managing high-risk patients.\nThe service currently supports:\n- Over 800 anticoagulated patients \n- Approximately 200 dosing decisions per week \n- Multi-site delivery across two hospital locations \nRequirements\nThe Trust is seeking a system capable of delivering end-to-end anticoagulation management, including (but not limited to):\nCore Functional Requirements\n- Management of the full anticoagulation patient pathway, including: \n - Patient registration and demographic management \n - Recording of treatment indications and target INR ranges \n - Dose calculation and prescribing support \n - Scheduling of follow-up tests and appointments \n- Clinically validated, algorithm-based warfarin dosing \n- Patient tracking, recall, and monitoring functionality \n- Clinic scheduling and workload management \n- Full audit trail and reporting capability \n- Real-time dashboards (e.g. TTR, safety metrics) \nIntegration Requirements\n- Integration with NHS pathology systems (automated INR result transfer) \n- Full interoperability with EPIC Electronic Patient Record systems is mandatory to allow the transfer and recording of test results, dosing decisions and clinical notes. \n- Compliance with NHS interoperability standards \nClinical & Governance Requirements\n- Evidence of clinical safety and validation (e.g. DCB0129 / DCB0160 compliance) \n- Established use within NHS organisations or comparable healthcare environments, with demonstrable reference sites. \n- Functionality to support medicines governance, audit, and regulatory compliance, including requirements of the Care Quality Commission. \nFrimley Health NHS Foundation Trust is particularly interested in solutions that are already established within the NHS, demonstrate a strong track record of safe anticoagulation management and can be implemented within the required timeframe to ensure continuity of this critical clinical service.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"name": "Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.frimleyhealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christian.birkett3@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040652-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040652-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T15:14:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is currently assessing the market to determine the appropriate procurement route.\nThis notice is issued for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition.\nThe Authority invites responses from suppliers who believe they can meet the requirements outlined above.\nInterested suppliers are requested to provide via email to Christian.Birkett3@nhs.net:\n1. Overview of their solution \n2. Evidence of: \n- Algorithm-based anticoagulation dosing capability \n- Clinical validation and safety assurance \n3. Details of existing deployments within the NHS\n4. Integration capabilities with EPIC EPR system \n5. Implementation timescales \n6. Indicative pricing model \nFollowing this market engagement, the Authority will:\n- Assess the level of market capability \n- Determine whether a competitive procurement process is appropriate"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}