Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Town and Country Housing →
This project seeks the delivery of a high-quality residential development that provides safe, sustainable, energy-efficient and low-maintenance homes designed for long-term occupation and management. The completed development must demonstrate excellence in design, construction quality and operational performance, whilst meeting all statutory requirements, planning obligations and Employer standards. Tenderers are expected to provide a fully coordinated design and construction solution that delivers durable building fabric, efficient building services, robust fire and life safety measures, secure and accessible environments, and high standards of resident comfort and wellbeing. The development should be designed to minimise whole-life costs, maximise energy performance and support efficient maintenance and asset management throughout its operational life. The completed homes shall provide attractive, functional and adaptable living environments with excellent thermal performance, acoustic separation, ventilation, daylight, storage and accessibility. Internal and external spaces should be designed to support modern living, promote resident wellbeing and create a positive sense of place. The wider development shall deliver resilient infrastructure, effective drainage, reliable utility services, integrated digital connectivity, sustainable transport measures and high-quality landscaping, creating a safe and attractive environment for residents whilst reducing future maintenance liabilities. Tenderers shall demonstrate how their proposals achieve these outcomes and provide a fully tested, commissioned and compliant development supported by all necessary approvals, certifications, warranties, operational information and training required for successful handover and long-term management.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,807 | 4 median · 27.2 average (3,777 of 12,807 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,165 of 12,807 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,678 | 6 median · 66.3 average (506 of 1,678 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (568 of 1,678 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,169 | 6 median · 9.8 average (12 of 1,169 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (12 of 1,169 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Preliminary Market Engagement exercise was undertaken solely to inform our understanding of market capacity, budget, programme and supply chain risks. It did not constitute a call for competition, invitation to tender or commitment to procure. Participation or non-participation will not advantage or disadvantage any organisation in any subsequent procurement process. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c78e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064732-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 12:53:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | planning | 064732-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064732-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T13:53:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c78e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
"name": "Town and Country Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c78e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Amberstone",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project seeks the delivery of a high-quality residential development that provides safe, sustainable, energy-efficient and low-maintenance homes designed for long-term occupation and management. The completed development must demonstrate excellence in design, construction quality and operational performance, whilst meeting all statutory requirements, planning obligations and Employer standards.\nTenderers are expected to provide a fully coordinated design and construction solution that delivers durable building fabric, efficient building services, robust fire and life safety measures, secure and accessible environments, and high standards of resident comfort and wellbeing. The development should be designed to minimise whole-life costs, maximise energy performance and support efficient maintenance and asset management throughout its operational life.\nThe completed homes shall provide attractive, functional and adaptable living environments with excellent thermal performance, acoustic separation, ventilation, daylight, storage and accessibility. Internal and external spaces should be designed to support modern living, promote resident wellbeing and create a positive sense of place.\nThe wider development shall deliver resilient infrastructure, effective drainage, reliable utility services, integrated digital connectivity, sustainable transport measures and high-quality landscaping, creating a safe and attractive environment for residents whilst reducing future maintenance liabilities.\nTenderers shall demonstrate how their proposals achieve these outcomes and provide a fully tested, commissioned and compliant development supported by all necessary approvals, certifications, warranties, operational information and training required for successful handover and long-term management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
"name": "Town and Country Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monson House, Monson Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGQL-8879-WWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam.smith@tch.org.uk",
"telephone": "01892 501688"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064732-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064732-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T13:53:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement exercise was undertaken solely to inform our understanding of market capacity, budget, programme and supply chain risks. It did not constitute a call for competition, invitation to tender or commitment to procure. Participation or non-participation will not advantage or disadvantage any organisation in any subsequent procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064732-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T13:53:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c78e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
"name": "Town and Country Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c78e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Amberstone",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project seeks the delivery of a high-quality residential development that provides safe, sustainable, energy-efficient and low-maintenance homes designed for long-term occupation and management. The completed development must demonstrate excellence in design, construction quality and operational performance, whilst meeting all statutory requirements, planning obligations and Employer standards.\nTenderers are expected to provide a fully coordinated design and construction solution that delivers durable building fabric, efficient building services, robust fire and life safety measures, secure and accessible environments, and high standards of resident comfort and wellbeing. The development should be designed to minimise whole-life costs, maximise energy performance and support efficient maintenance and asset management throughout its operational life.\nThe completed homes shall provide attractive, functional and adaptable living environments with excellent thermal performance, acoustic separation, ventilation, daylight, storage and accessibility. Internal and external spaces should be designed to support modern living, promote resident wellbeing and create a positive sense of place.\nThe wider development shall deliver resilient infrastructure, effective drainage, reliable utility services, integrated digital connectivity, sustainable transport measures and high-quality landscaping, creating a safe and attractive environment for residents whilst reducing future maintenance liabilities.\nTenderers shall demonstrate how their proposals achieve these outcomes and provide a fully tested, commissioned and compliant development supported by all necessary approvals, certifications, warranties, operational information and training required for successful handover and long-term management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
"name": "Town and Country Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monson House, Monson Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGQL-8879-WWMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam.smith@tch.org.uk",
"telephone": "01892 501688"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064732-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064732-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T13:53:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement exercise was undertaken solely to inform our understanding of market capacity, budget, programme and supply chain risks. It did not constitute a call for competition, invitation to tender or commitment to procure. Participation or non-participation will not advantage or disadvantage any organisation in any subsequent procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}