← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Alternative Provision Arrangement

Buyer: Bracknell Forest Borough Council →

BuyerBracknell Forest Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Bracknell Forest Council is considering establishing an education arrangement for the delivery of Alternative Education Provision (AP) to children & young people unable to attend school due to illness, exclusion or other reasons. This may include children & young people with Special Educational Needs or Disabilities (SEND) or Education Health Care Plans (EHCPs). The Council is currently considering the most appropriate commissioning model and has not yet determined the final structure. This may include the establishment of a framework agreement. This pre-market engagement will help determine the most appropriate commissioning model. If a framework agreement is established, then this will be made up of up to 6 lots.

Delivery location

UKJ11, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2027 to 31 Aug 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,5873 median · 63.9 average (339 of 1,587 with a bid count)4.5 average (363 of 1,587 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ110Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)10112.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 101 with a bid count)11.5 average (2 of 101 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
In preparation to establish Alternative Provision commissioning arrangements, Bracknell Forest Council will be hosting pre-market engagement events to engage with potential suppliers and to seek feedback. Areas to discuss with suppliers will include: - To update providers on plans for a new Alternative provision arrangements - To outline the practice the Council intends to adopt - To explore key areas of development and to seek feedback from providers on those key areas - To provide an overview of the Proactis E-tender Portal and Central Digital Platform including registration - To allow providers the opportunity to ask questions about commissioning plans Both an in-person session at Bracknell Forest Council offices and online session via Microsoft Teams will be offered to suppliers. Please see the below details: 10:30 – 11:30 on 28th September 2026 – In person event held at Bracknell Forest Council, Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 1JD. Please report to the main reception and advise you are attending the Alternative provision pre-market engagement session. 11:30 – 12:30 on 29th September 2026 – Online event via Microsoft Teams Any suppliers wishing to attend one of the above sessions should provide confirmation of the session they wish to attend, the attendee(s) name, job title, contact number and email address (if joining the online session). Please send confirmations to Childrens.Commissioning@bracknell-forest.gov.uk by 17:00 21st September 2026. Alternatively, if you are not able to attend, and you would like a copy of the materials following the session, please submit that request to Childrens.Commissioning@bracknell-forest.gov.uk by 17:00 21st September 2026.engagement21 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067dc1
Latest release ID080823-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 11:33:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026planning080823-2026
8 Apr 2026planning031849-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080823-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T12:33:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dc1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alternative Provision Arrangement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Bracknell Forest Council is considering establishing an education arrangement for the delivery of Alternative Education Provision (AP) to children & young people unable to attend school due to illness, exclusion or other reasons. This may include children & young people with Special Educational Needs or Disabilities (SEND) or Education Health Care Plans (EHCPs). The Council is currently considering the most appropriate commissioning model and has not yet determined the final structure. This may include the establishment of a framework agreement.  This pre-market engagement will help determine the most appropriate commissioning model.\nIf a framework agreement is established, then this will be made up of up to 6 lots. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Howorth",
        "email": "Childrens.Commissioning@bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1344464746"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080823-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080823-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T12:33:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "In preparation to establish Alternative Provision commissioning arrangements, Bracknell Forest Council will be hosting pre-market engagement events to engage with potential suppliers and to seek feedback. Areas to discuss with suppliers will include:\n- To update providers on plans for a new Alternative provision arrangements\n- To outline the practice the Council intends to adopt\n- To explore key areas of development and to seek feedback from providers on those key areas\n- To provide an overview of the Proactis E-tender Portal and Central Digital Platform including registration\n- To allow providers the opportunity to ask questions about commissioning plans \nBoth an in-person session at Bracknell Forest Council offices and online session via Microsoft Teams will be offered to suppliers. Please see the below details:\n10:30 – 11:30 on 28th September 2026 – In person event held at Bracknell Forest Council, Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 1JD. Please report to the main reception and advise you are attending the Alternative provision pre-market engagement session.\n11:30 – 12:30 on 29th September 2026 – Online event via Microsoft Teams\nAny suppliers wishing to attend one of the above sessions should provide confirmation of the session they wish to attend, the attendee(s) name, job title, contact number and email address (if joining the online session). Please send confirmations to Childrens.Commissioning@bracknell-forest.gov.uk by 17:00 21st September 2026.\nAlternatively, if you are not able to attend, and you would like a copy of the materials following the session, please submit that request to Childrens.Commissioning@bracknell-forest.gov.uk by 17:00 21st September 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080823-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "080823-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T12:33:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dc1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alternative Provision Arrangement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Bracknell Forest Council is considering establishing an education arrangement for the delivery of Alternative Education Provision (AP) to children & young people unable to attend school due to illness, exclusion or other reasons. This may include children & young people with Special Educational Needs or Disabilities (SEND) or Education Health Care Plans (EHCPs). The Council is currently considering the most appropriate commissioning model and has not yet determined the final structure. This may include the establishment of a framework agreement.  This pre-market engagement will help determine the most appropriate commissioning model.\nIf a framework agreement is established, then this will be made up of up to 6 lots. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Howorth",
        "email": "Childrens.Commissioning@bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1344464746"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080823-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080823-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-25T12:33:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "In preparation to establish Alternative Provision commissioning arrangements, Bracknell Forest Council will be hosting pre-market engagement events to engage with potential suppliers and to seek feedback. Areas to discuss with suppliers will include:\n- To update providers on plans for a new Alternative provision arrangements\n- To outline the practice the Council intends to adopt\n- To explore key areas of development and to seek feedback from providers on those key areas\n- To provide an overview of the Proactis E-tender Portal and Central Digital Platform including registration\n- To allow providers the opportunity to ask questions about commissioning plans \nBoth an in-person session at Bracknell Forest Council offices and online session via Microsoft Teams will be offered to suppliers. Please see the below details:\n10:30 – 11:30 on 28th September 2026 – In person event held at Bracknell Forest Council, Time Square, Market Street, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 1JD. Please report to the main reception and advise you are attending the Alternative provision pre-market engagement session.\n11:30 – 12:30 on 29th September 2026 – Online event via Microsoft Teams\nAny suppliers wishing to attend one of the above sessions should provide confirmation of the session they wish to attend, the attendee(s) name, job title, contact number and email address (if joining the online session). Please send confirmations to Childrens.Commissioning@bracknell-forest.gov.uk by 17:00 21st September 2026.\nAlternatively, if you are not able to attend, and you would like a copy of the materials following the session, please submit that request to Childrens.Commissioning@bracknell-forest.gov.uk by 17:00 21st September 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2026 · 031849-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "031849-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T11:49:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dc1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alternative Provision Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Bracknell Forest Council is seeking to establish a Framework to deliver alternative education provision to children & young people unable to attend school due to illness, exclusion or other reasons.  This may include children & young people with Special Educational Needs or Disabilities (SEND) or Education Health Care Plans (EHCPs).  The Council is still considering the precise structure, but may divide the Framework into Lots based around groupings of needs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031849-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031849-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-08T11:49:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}