← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Alternative Education Provision Framework

Buyer: Worcestershire County Council →

BuyerWorcestershire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Tender is for an open framework of providers for alternative education provision. The intention is for the framework to have 3 lots; Lot 1 - Alternative Education Lot 2 - Home Tuition Lot 3 - Social, Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH) Support Additional lots may be added following preliminary market engagement. The intention would be to open annually for any new suppliers to join and using a competitive, call-off process to source individual placements. Existing arrangements for children/young people under the existing Alternative Education Provision Dynamic Purchasing System (due to expire 23 February 2029) would continue as it would be in the best interests of the children and families to maintain these established relationships.

Delivery location

UKG12, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2027 to 31 Aug 2035
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,5633 median · 65.3 average (330 of 1,563 with a bid count)4.6 average (354 of 1,563 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG122Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0697b3
Latest release ID043920-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 12:50:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026planning043920-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043920-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T13:50:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDU26027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alternative Education Provision Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Tender is for an open framework of providers for alternative education provision.\nThe intention is for the framework to have 3 lots;\nLot 1 - Alternative Education\nLot 2 - Home Tuition\nLot 3 - Social, Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH) Support\nAdditional lots may be added following preliminary market engagement.\nThe intention would be to open annually for any new suppliers to join and using a competitive, call-off process to source individual placements.\nExisting arrangements for children/young people under the existing Alternative Education Provision Dynamic Purchasing System (due to expire 23 February 2029) would continue as it would be in the best interests of the children and families to maintain these established relationships.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043920-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043920-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:50:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043920-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "043920-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T13:50:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDU26027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alternative Education Provision Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Tender is for an open framework of providers for alternative education provision.\nThe intention is for the framework to have 3 lots;\nLot 1 - Alternative Education\nLot 2 - Home Tuition\nLot 3 - Social, Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH) Support\nAdditional lots may be added following preliminary market engagement.\nThe intention would be to open annually for any new suppliers to join and using a competitive, call-off process to source individual placements.\nExisting arrangements for children/young people under the existing Alternative Education Provision Dynamic Purchasing System (due to expire 23 February 2029) would continue as it would be in the best interests of the children and families to maintain these established relationships.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043920-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043920-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:50:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}