Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
Wolverhampton City Council is exploring innovative solutions to combat roadside littering from moving vehicles. The project involves procuring AI-powered, solar-enabled smart camera systems capable of detecting littering incidents, identifying vehicle license plates, and transmitting evidence securely for enforcement. This initiative aims to reduce environmental crime, minimize costly road closures, and enhance public safety by deploying technology along key arterial routes.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveillance and security systems and devices, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 793 | 3 median · 55.9 average (167 of 793 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (177 of 793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 43 | 2.5 median · 3.3 average (8 of 43 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre market engagement published via the ProActis Portal, this can be found on the following link: www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Suppliers who would like to participate should complete the questionnaire found within the relevant link and upload as a response to the question found within the "Market Warming" section. | engagement | 15 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e828 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076790-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 11:42:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | planning | 076790-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076790-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T11:42:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e828",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI littering Sensor",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wolverhampton City Council is exploring innovative solutions to combat roadside littering from moving vehicles. The project involves procuring AI-powered, solar-enabled smart camera systems capable of detecting littering incidents, identifying vehicle license plates, and transmitting evidence securely for enforcement. This initiative aims to reduce environmental crime, minimize costly road closures, and enhance public safety by deploying technology along key arterial routes.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076790-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076790-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T11:42:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Pre market engagement published via the ProActis Portal, this can be found on the following link: www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Suppliers who would like to participate should complete the questionnaire found within the relevant link and upload as a response to the question found within the \"Market Warming\" section."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076790-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T11:42:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e828",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AI littering Sensor",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wolverhampton City Council is exploring innovative solutions to combat roadside littering from moving vehicles. The project involves procuring AI-powered, solar-enabled smart camera systems capable of detecting littering incidents, identifying vehicle license plates, and transmitting evidence securely for enforcement. This initiative aims to reduce environmental crime, minimize costly road closures, and enhance public safety by deploying technology along key arterial routes.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076790-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076790-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T11:42:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Pre market engagement published via the ProActis Portal, this can be found on the following link: www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Suppliers who would like to participate should complete the questionnaire found within the relevant link and upload as a response to the question found within the \"Market Warming\" section."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}