Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
UKAEA request information on products, including ROM costs, that could provide containment for operations involving size reduction of tritiated stainless steel waste (ILW and potentially LLW). UKAEA proposes an online meeting in w/c Mon 19th or 26th Jan 2026 to discuss further. This new containment system would be integrated into an existing building that already contains operational tritium systems, which will continue to be operational throughout the installation and decommissioning of this new containment system. UKAEA prefer COTS products with modular design. Note that this work is currently at the system requirements definition stage. Estimates for space available within the existing building can be shared in the proposed meeting above.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Engineering design services, Nuclear evaluation instruments, Nuclear reactors and parts, Construction work for nuclear reactors, Nuclear safety services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Nuclear evaluation instruments (38940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,976 | 2 median · 11.3 average (864 of 1,976 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,001 of 1,976 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 525 | 3 median · 32.7 average (167 of 525 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (215 of 525 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 196 | 3 median · 3.8 average (5 of 196 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 196 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101356&TID=100106597&B= | engagement | 6 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060011 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000662-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 13:00:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | planning | 000662-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000662-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T13:00:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060011",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/TM/152/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "38940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
},
{
"id": "42150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear reactors and parts"
},
{
"id": "45251111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for nuclear reactors"
},
{
"id": "98113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AGHS Refactor Size Reduction",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA request information on products, including ROM costs, that could provide containment for operations involving size reduction of tritiated stainless steel waste (ILW and potentially LLW). UKAEA proposes an online meeting in w/c Mon 19th or 26th Jan 2026 to discuss further. This new containment system would be integrated into an existing building that already contains operational tritium systems, which will continue to be operational throughout the installation and decommissioning of this new containment system. UKAEA prefer COTS products with modular design. Note that this work is currently at the system requirements definition stage. Estimates for space available within the existing building can be shared in the proposed meeting above.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Morris",
"email": "tony.morris@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000662-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000662-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T13:00:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101356&TID=100106597&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000662-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T13:00:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060011",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/TM/152/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "38940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
},
{
"id": "42150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear reactors and parts"
},
{
"id": "45251111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for nuclear reactors"
},
{
"id": "98113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AGHS Refactor Size Reduction",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKAEA request information on products, including ROM costs, that could provide containment for operations involving size reduction of tritiated stainless steel waste (ILW and potentially LLW). UKAEA proposes an online meeting in w/c Mon 19th or 26th Jan 2026 to discuss further. This new containment system would be integrated into an existing building that already contains operational tritium systems, which will continue to be operational throughout the installation and decommissioning of this new containment system. UKAEA prefer COTS products with modular design. Note that this work is currently at the system requirements definition stage. Estimates for space available within the existing building can be shared in the proposed meeting above.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Morris",
"email": "tony.morris@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000662-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000662-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T13:00:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101356&TID=100106597&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}