← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Accessibility Guides

Buyer: London Borough of Newham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Newham
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This is not a call for competition: Provide an online, searchable map-based database of accessibility guides to local venues. Make visits/re-visits to venues to assess their accessibility. Make the database available via an app. Ensure that the accessibility info is relevant to those with all types of disability, including neurodiversity. Adhere to GDPR regulations in relation to security and data management. Promoting the database locally and engage with relevant resident groups. Help the Council implement referral links and develop an appropriate button. Provide promotional material for the guides. Produce quarterly reports summarising key improvements and usage including: • Venues reviewed by type of review and outcome • Evidence of links established • Report on feedback from training and engagement events • Numbers of people supported to accompany surveyors • Referral links developed • Publicity and promotion

Delivery location

UKI41, GB

Categories

World wide web (www) site design services 72413000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 19 Dec 2025 to 20 Dec 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1World wide web (www) site design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is World wide web (www) site design services (72413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI41171 median · 2.2 average (5 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)94Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please refer to Daniel.Nichols@newham.gov.uk to access provider survey. Please return to Daniel.Nichols@newham.gov.uk by December 19th 2025.engagement19 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ef25
Latest release ID079913-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 16:47:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025planning079913-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079913-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T16:47:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Newham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accessibility Guides",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is not a call for competition:\nProvide an online, searchable map-based database of accessibility guides to local venues. \nMake visits/re-visits to venues to assess their accessibility. \nMake the database available via an app. \nEnsure that the accessibility info is relevant to those with all types of disability, including neurodiversity. \nAdhere to GDPR regulations in relation to security and data management. \nPromoting the database locally and engage with relevant resident groups. \nHelp the Council implement referral links and develop an appropriate button.\nProvide promotional material for the guides. \nProduce quarterly reports summarising key improvements and usage including:\n•\tVenues reviewed by type of review and outcome\n•\tEvidence of links established\n•\tReport on feedback from training and engagement events\n•\tNumbers of people supported to accompany surveyors\n•\tReferral links developed\n•\tPublicity and promotion",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Newham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079913-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079913-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T16:47:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please refer to Daniel.Nichols@newham.gov.uk to access provider survey.\nPlease return to Daniel.Nichols@newham.gov.uk by December 19th 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079913-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "079913-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T16:47:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Newham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accessibility Guides",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is not a call for competition:\nProvide an online, searchable map-based database of accessibility guides to local venues. \nMake visits/re-visits to venues to assess their accessibility. \nMake the database available via an app. \nEnsure that the accessibility info is relevant to those with all types of disability, including neurodiversity. \nAdhere to GDPR regulations in relation to security and data management. \nPromoting the database locally and engage with relevant resident groups. \nHelp the Council implement referral links and develop an appropriate button.\nProvide promotional material for the guides. \nProduce quarterly reports summarising key improvements and usage including:\n•\tVenues reviewed by type of review and outcome\n•\tEvidence of links established\n•\tReport on feedback from training and engagement events\n•\tNumbers of people supported to accompany surveyors\n•\tReferral links developed\n•\tPublicity and promotion",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Newham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079913-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079913-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T16:47:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please refer to Daniel.Nichols@newham.gov.uk to access provider survey.\nPlease return to Daniel.Nichols@newham.gov.uk by December 19th 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}