Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068074-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T09:46:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837836"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Aberdeen City Council is considering the procurement of an Aberdeen Destination Marketing and Development Service to support the objectives of the Aberdeen Visitor Levy and the sustainable growth of the city’s visitor economy.\nThe service is expected to be delivered as a city-focused programme for Aberdeen. Its purpose will be to promote Aberdeen as a distinctive destination for leisure and business visitors, encourage people to visit, stay longer and spend more, and support the development of a strong visitor offer across the city’s venues, events, festivals, culture, attractions, hospitality and tourism businesses.\nThe anticipated scope may include destination marketing and communications, city promotion, business engagement, visitor economy development, product and itinerary development, travel trade support, market intelligence, performance evaluation and reporting. Where included within the final scope, the service may also interface with convention bureau and business events activity where this supports additional visitors, accommodation bed nights and economic value for Aberdeen.\nThe service will be expected to complement, rather than duplicate, wider regional destination activity, while maintaining a clear focus on improving Aberdeen’s position as a visitor destination. It will also be expected to support transparent public reporting on the use and impact of Visitor Levy proceeds, including evidence of outputs, outcomes and performance against agreed indicators.\nThis notice is intended to inform market engagement and procurement planning. Any future procurement will be subject to Council approvals, final service specification, available budget and the applicable procurement process."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "63513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tourist information services"
},
{
"id": "75125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services related to tourism affairs"
},
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seminar organisation services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79956000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fair and exhibition organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aberdeen Destination Marketing and Development Service",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Aberdeen City Council is seeking market engagement to inform the potential procurement of a city-focused Aberdeen Destination Marketing and Development Service, funded through the Aberdeen Visitor Levy, which is due to apply from 1 April 2027.\nThe proposed service would support Aberdeen’s position as a leading visitor destination by delivering destination marketing, city promotion, market intelligence, business engagement, product development and visitor economy development activity. It would seek to increase awareness of Aberdeen, grow visitor numbers and length of stay, support accommodation demand, amplify the city’s cultural, events, heritage, hospitality, leisure and business tourism offer, and contribute to the city’s wider economic transition.\nThe service is expected to focus on Aberdeen city while recognising that the wider regional offer — including landscapes, coastline, castles, golf, food and drink, outdoor activity and touring itineraries — forms an important part of the destination proposition. The Council is also interested in how the service should interface with convention bureau and business events activity where this supports additional visitors, bed nights and economic value for the city.\nThis Prior Information Notice is for market engagement only. It is not a call for competition and does not commit the Council to a procurement, contract award or any particular delivery model.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "mark bremner",
"email": "markbremner@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested parties are asked to complete the market engagement Submission Form and return to markbremner@aberdeencity.gov.uk by the deadline stated in the submission form\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837836.\n(SC Ref:837836)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068074-2026 · planning
{
"id": "068074-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T09:46:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837836"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Aberdeen City Council is considering the procurement of an Aberdeen Destination Marketing and Development Service to support the objectives of the Aberdeen Visitor Levy and the sustainable growth of the city’s visitor economy.\nThe service is expected to be delivered as a city-focused programme for Aberdeen. Its purpose will be to promote Aberdeen as a distinctive destination for leisure and business visitors, encourage people to visit, stay longer and spend more, and support the development of a strong visitor offer across the city’s venues, events, festivals, culture, attractions, hospitality and tourism businesses.\nThe anticipated scope may include destination marketing and communications, city promotion, business engagement, visitor economy development, product and itinerary development, travel trade support, market intelligence, performance evaluation and reporting. Where included within the final scope, the service may also interface with convention bureau and business events activity where this supports additional visitors, accommodation bed nights and economic value for Aberdeen.\nThe service will be expected to complement, rather than duplicate, wider regional destination activity, while maintaining a clear focus on improving Aberdeen’s position as a visitor destination. It will also be expected to support transparent public reporting on the use and impact of Visitor Levy proceeds, including evidence of outputs, outcomes and performance against agreed indicators.\nThis notice is intended to inform market engagement and procurement planning. Any future procurement will be subject to Council approvals, final service specification, available budget and the applicable procurement process."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "63513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tourist information services"
},
{
"id": "75125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services related to tourism affairs"
},
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79951000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seminar organisation services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79956000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fair and exhibition organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aberdeen Destination Marketing and Development Service",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Aberdeen City Council is seeking market engagement to inform the potential procurement of a city-focused Aberdeen Destination Marketing and Development Service, funded through the Aberdeen Visitor Levy, which is due to apply from 1 April 2027.\nThe proposed service would support Aberdeen’s position as a leading visitor destination by delivering destination marketing, city promotion, market intelligence, business engagement, product development and visitor economy development activity. It would seek to increase awareness of Aberdeen, grow visitor numbers and length of stay, support accommodation demand, amplify the city’s cultural, events, heritage, hospitality, leisure and business tourism offer, and contribute to the city’s wider economic transition.\nThe service is expected to focus on Aberdeen city while recognising that the wider regional offer — including landscapes, coastline, castles, golf, food and drink, outdoor activity and touring itineraries — forms an important part of the destination proposition. The Council is also interested in how the service should interface with convention bureau and business events activity where this supports additional visitors, bed nights and economic value for the city.\nThis Prior Information Notice is for market engagement only. It is not a call for competition and does not commit the Council to a procurement, contract award or any particular delivery model.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "mark bremner",
"email": "markbremner@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Interested parties are asked to complete the market engagement Submission Form and return to markbremner@aberdeencity.gov.uk by the deadline stated in the submission form\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837836.\n(SC Ref:837836)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}