← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Legal Aid Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This notice indicates that the directory of providers has been updated accordingly to include contracts awarded between December 2025 and March 2026. The updated list can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/civil-2024-contract-procurement-process

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Legal services 79100000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Procurement of the Standard Civil Contract 2024 including Housing Loss Prevention Advice Service (HLPAS) from 1 September 2024

33 providers have been issued contracts through this procurement process, in addition to the volume already identified through earlier procurement processes. The directory of providers has been updated accordingly which can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/civil-2024-contract-procurement-process This notice publishes the outcome of that tender.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,0383 median · 32.6 average (1,523 of 5,038 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,706 of 5,038 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,4124 median · 58.5 average (411 of 1,412 with a bid count)4.8 average (487 of 1,412 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Standard Civil 2024 Contract

Statusactive
Value£7,781,577

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c257
Latest release ID038832-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 16:09:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038832-2026
3 Feb 2025award, contract003538-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038832-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 33,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T17:09:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c257",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76953",
    "name": "The Legal Aid Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038832-2026-Multiple Categories of Law-1",
      "title": "Standard Civil 2024 Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101025",
          "name": "Multiple Providers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Procurement of the Standard Civil Contract 2024 including Housing Loss Prevention Advice Service (HLPAS) from 1 September 2024",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "33 providers have been issued contracts through this procurement process, in addition to the volume already identified through earlier procurement processes. The directory of providers has been updated accordingly which can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/civil-2024-contract-procurement-process\nThis notice publishes the outcome of that tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England and Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "7781577",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice indicates that the directory of providers has been updated accordingly to include contracts awarded between December 2025 and March 2026. \nThe updated list can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/civil-2024-contract-procurement-process",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76953",
      "name": "The Legal Aid Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "Westminster",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/legal-aid-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Legal Aid Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Jordan",
        "email": "civiltenders@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7469579108"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101025",
      "name": "Multiple Providers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/civil-2024-contract-procurement-process",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Multiple Providers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3160",
      "name": "Legal Aid Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Aid Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038832-2026-Multiple Categories of Law-1",
      "title": "Standard Civil 2024 Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7781577,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038832-2026-Multiple Categories of Law-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038832-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038832-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 33,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T17:09:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c257",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76953",
    "name": "The Legal Aid Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038832-2026-Multiple Categories of Law-1",
      "title": "Standard Civil 2024 Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101025",
          "name": "Multiple Providers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Procurement of the Standard Civil Contract 2024 including Housing Loss Prevention Advice Service (HLPAS) from 1 September 2024",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "33 providers have been issued contracts through this procurement process, in addition to the volume already identified through earlier procurement processes. The directory of providers has been updated accordingly which can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/civil-2024-contract-procurement-process\nThis notice publishes the outcome of that tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England and Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "7781577",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice indicates that the directory of providers has been updated accordingly to include contracts awarded between December 2025 and March 2026. \nThe updated list can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/civil-2024-contract-procurement-process",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76953",
      "name": "The Legal Aid Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "Westminster",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/legal-aid-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Legal Aid Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Jordan",
        "email": "civiltenders@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7469579108"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101025",
      "name": "Multiple Providers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/civil-2024-contract-procurement-process",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Multiple Providers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3160",
      "name": "Legal Aid Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Aid Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038832-2026-Multiple Categories of Law-1",
      "title": "Standard Civil 2024 Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7781577,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038832-2026-Multiple Categories of Law-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2025 · 003538-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003538-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 33,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-03T16:38:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c257",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76953",
    "name": "The Legal Aid Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003538-2025-Multiple Categories of Law-1",
      "title": "Standard Civil 2024 Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101025",
          "name": "Multiple Providers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Procurement of the Standard Civil Contract 2024 including Housing Loss Prevention Advice Service (HLPAS) from 1 September 2024",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "33 providers have been issued contracts through this procurement process, in addition to the volume already identified through earlier procurement processes. The directory of providers has been updated accordingly which can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/civil-2024-contract-procurement-process\nThis notice publishes the outcome of that tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England and Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "7781577",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "33 providers have been issued contracts through this procurement process, in addition to the volume already identified through earlier procurement processes. The directory of providers has been updated accordingly which can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/civil-2024-contract-procurement-process",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76953",
      "name": "The Legal Aid Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "Westminster",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/legal-aid-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Legal Aid Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "civiltenders@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101025",
      "name": "Multiple Providers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/civil-2024-contract-procurement-process",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Multiple Providers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3160",
      "name": "Legal Aid Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Aid Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003538-2025-Multiple Categories of Law-1",
      "title": "Standard Civil 2024 Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7781577,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003538-2025-Multiple Categories of Law-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}