← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

715428450 AfCC Airfield Clearance

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

DE&S have 6 extant contracts in the Air Domain that are due to expire shortly , these all sit within the Airfield clearance portfolio. DE&S are establishing a capability-based requirement for an up to 20-year landscape for its Airfield Clearance requirements. The current fleet of vehicles are shown in Table 1. It is envisaged the Contract will be for a term of up to 5 years with options to extend for a further period of up to 5 years incrementally.

Categories

Runway sweepers 34921200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 27 Mar 2027 to 26 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Runway sweepersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Runway sweepers (34921200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,5212 median · 13.8 average (375 of 1,521 with a bid count)3.2 average (417 of 1,521 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Authority has published a request for information which can be found at the link below and would welcome your responses by the 10th October 2025. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60266engagement10 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a0e5
Latest release ID059477-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 07:15:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025planning059477-2025
24 Sept 2025planning059184-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059477-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T08:15:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34921200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Runway sweepers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715428450 AfCC Airfield Clearance",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DE&S have 6 extant contracts in the Air Domain that are due to expire shortly , these all sit within the Airfield clearance portfolio. DE&S are establishing a capability-based requirement for an up to 20-year landscape for its Airfield Clearance requirements. The current fleet of vehicles are shown in Table 1. It is envisaged the Contract will be for a term of up to 5 years with options to extend for a further period of up to 5 years incrementally.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karl.maas557@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059477-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059477-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T08:15:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Authority has published a request for information which can be found at the link below and would welcome your responses by the 10th October 2025.\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60266"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059477-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "059477-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T08:15:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34921200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Runway sweepers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715428450 AfCC Airfield Clearance",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DE&S have 6 extant contracts in the Air Domain that are due to expire shortly , these all sit within the Airfield clearance portfolio. DE&S are establishing a capability-based requirement for an up to 20-year landscape for its Airfield Clearance requirements. The current fleet of vehicles are shown in Table 1. It is envisaged the Contract will be for a term of up to 5 years with options to extend for a further period of up to 5 years incrementally.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karl.maas557@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059477-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059477-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T08:15:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Authority has published a request for information which can be found at the link below and would welcome your responses by the 10th October 2025.\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60266"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Sept 2025 · 059184-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "059184-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T11:44:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-26T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34921200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Runway sweepers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715428450 AfCC Airfield Clearance",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DE&S have 6 extant contracts in the Air Domain that are due to expire shortly , these all sit within the Airfield clearance portfolio. DE&S are establishing a capability-based requirement for an up to 20-year landscape for its Airfield Clearance requirements. The current fleet of vehicles are shown in Table 1. It is envisaged the Contract will be for a term of up to 5 years with options to extend for a further period of up to 5 years incrementally.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059184-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059184-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-24T11:44:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}