Lot 1
No lot description published.
ESPO is a public sector-owned professional buying organisation offering a comprehensive range of procurement services, including access to over 100 free-to-access framework solutions for the wider public sector. We are conducting preliminary market engagement with the intention of establishing a framework which covers a range of security and surveillance solutions including public and private space CCTV, access control, intruder detection, integrated security systems, independent security consultancy, ANPR cameras and body worn cameras. This is not a call for competition. Tender documentation is not yet available.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveillance and security systems and devices | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,830 | 3 median · 33.8 average (634 of 1,830 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (717 of 1,830 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 711 | 4 median · 73.5 average (234 of 711 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (284 of 711 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 51 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are required to register and complete the relevant stages on the Central Digital Platform if they wish to participate in or bid for this framework. REQUEST FOR INFORMATION Engagement is being undertaken via a Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire hosted on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org). The deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 28 August 2026. Suppliers wishing to participate in the engagement process must first express an interest as follows: (a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for opportunity 628_27 (via "View Opportunities" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest. Suppliers can then access the RFI questionnaire in the 'Messages' section via the 'Activity' dashboard once an expression of interest has been registered. Responses to the RFI as well as any questions or clarifications should be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal. ESPO may contact suppliers to seek clarification or understanding of the information provided in their RFI response or to discuss their RFI responses in further detail. A second RFI may also be issued if required. Potential bidders will not be prejudiced by any participation or failure to participate to this preliminary market engagement exercise and should note that a response to this preliminary market engagement exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement that ESPO may conduct. | engagement | 30 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069591 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066668-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 10:39:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £185,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | planning | 066668-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | planning | 042935-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066668-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:39:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069591",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "628_27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "628_27 Security and Surveillance Equipment and Services",
"value": {
"amount": 185000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ESPO is a public sector-owned professional buying organisation offering a comprehensive range of procurement services, including access to over 100 free-to-access framework solutions for the wider public sector.\nWe are conducting preliminary market engagement with the intention of establishing a framework which covers a range of security and surveillance solutions including public and private space CCTV, access control, intruder detection, integrated security systems, independent security consultancy, ANPR cameras and body worn cameras.\nThis is not a call for competition. Tender documentation is not yet available.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Place and Environment Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066668-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066668-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:39:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are required to register and complete the relevant stages on the Central Digital Platform if they wish to participate in or bid for this framework.\nREQUEST FOR INFORMATION\nEngagement is being undertaken via a Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire hosted on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org). The deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 28 August 2026.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in the engagement process must first express an interest as follows:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for opportunity 628_27 (via \"View Opportunities\" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest.\nSuppliers can then access the RFI questionnaire in the 'Messages' section via the 'Activity' dashboard once an expression of interest has been registered. Responses to the RFI as well as any questions or clarifications should be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal.\nESPO may contact suppliers to seek clarification or understanding of the information provided in their RFI response or to discuss their RFI responses in further detail. A second RFI may also be issued if required.\nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any participation or failure to participate to this preliminary market engagement exercise and should note that a response to this preliminary market engagement exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement that ESPO may conduct."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066668-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:39:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069591",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "628_27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "628_27 Security and Surveillance Equipment and Services",
"value": {
"amount": 185000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "ESPO is a public sector-owned professional buying organisation offering a comprehensive range of procurement services, including access to over 100 free-to-access framework solutions for the wider public sector.\nWe are conducting preliminary market engagement with the intention of establishing a framework which covers a range of security and surveillance solutions including public and private space CCTV, access control, intruder detection, integrated security systems, independent security consultancy, ANPR cameras and body worn cameras.\nThis is not a call for competition. Tender documentation is not yet available.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Place and Environment Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066668-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066668-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:39:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are required to register and complete the relevant stages on the Central Digital Platform if they wish to participate in or bid for this framework.\nREQUEST FOR INFORMATION\nEngagement is being undertaken via a Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire hosted on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org). The deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 28 August 2026.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in the engagement process must first express an interest as follows:\n(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for opportunity 628_27 (via \"View Opportunities\" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest.\nSuppliers can then access the RFI questionnaire in the 'Messages' section via the 'Activity' dashboard once an expression of interest has been registered. Responses to the RFI as well as any questions or clarifications should be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal.\nESPO may contact suppliers to seek clarification or understanding of the information provided in their RFI response or to discuss their RFI responses in further detail. A second RFI may also be issued if required.\nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any participation or failure to participate to this preliminary market engagement exercise and should note that a response to this preliminary market engagement exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement that ESPO may conduct."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042935-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T12:16:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069591",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
},
"tender": {
"id": "628_27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "628_27 Security and Surveillance Equipment and Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. The details captured are therefore only provided as an estimate, and no further information other than as captured can be provided at this time.\nFor all current ESPO opportunities, please visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nFor details of ESPO Frameworks, please visit https://www.espo.org/frameworks.html\nThis Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a framework to provide access to a range of security and surveillance solutions including public and private space CCTV, access control, intruder detection, independent security consultancy, ANPR cameras and body worn video cameras.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.espo.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Place and Environment Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@espo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042935-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042935-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T12:16:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}