Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Sheffield →
Background The University of Sheffield is seeking information from suppliers of advanced nano-mechanical characterisation systems capable of measuring the mechanical properties of biological and soft materials whilst simultaneously providing optical and fluorescence imaging capabilities. This notice forms part of a pre-market engagement exercise and does not constitute a commitment to commence a procurement process. The University wishes to understand the range of technologies available within the marketplace, identify potential suppliers, and gather information on solutions capable of meeting the requirements outlined below. Facility Context The instrument will be housed within a multidisciplinary biological imaging facility that supports researchers from across the Faculties of Science, Engineering, and Health. The facility provides access to advanced microscopy and image analysis technologies and supports a diverse user base including cell biologists, biomedical researchers, biomaterials scientists, tissue engineers, and translational medicine researchers. The proposed system will form part of a broader suite of imaging technologies and will be made available to multiple research groups through a shared-access facility model. Intended Applications The University is interested in systems capable of supporting research in areas including: ●Cellular and sub-cellular biomechanics ●Mechanobiology ●Biomaterials characterisation ●Tissue engineering ●Cell-material interactions ●Cancer biology ●Developmental biology ●Regenerative medicine Typical experiments may involve the measurement of mechanical properties of: ●Living cells ●Cell-derived matrices ●Biological tissues ●Engineered biomaterials Researchers may also wish to correlate mechanical measurements with fluorescence-labelled cellular structures and biological processes. Technical Requirements The University is interested in solutions that provide: Nano-mechanical Characterisation ●Quantitative measurement of force-displacement relationships. ●Measurement of elastic and viscoelastic properties of soft materials. ●High force sensitivity suitable for biological samples. ●Capability to perform indentation-based mechanical measurements. ●Support for force mapping and spatially resolved mechanical measurements. Optical Imaging ●Integrated optical microscopy suitable for sample visualisation during measurements. ●High-quality transmitted light imaging. ●Precise co-registration between imaging and mechanical measurements. Fluorescence Imaging ●Integrated fluorescence imaging capability. ●Support for commonly used biological fluorophores. ●Ability to visualise fluorescently labelled structures before, during, or after mechanical measurements. ●Software support for image acquisition and analysis. Environmental Control ●Compatibility with live biological samples. ●Temperature-controlled measurements. ●Suitable environmental conditions for maintaining cell viability during experiments. Software and Data Analysis ●User-friendly software suitable for a multi-user research environment. ●Data export capabilities. ●Quantitative analysis tools. ●Support for image and mechanical data correlation. Facility Operation The system should be suitable for operation within a shared university research facility and support: ●Multiple users with varying levels of expertise. ●Robust operation and reproducible measurements. ●Training and access control workflows. ●Long-term service and maintenance support. Information Requested from Suppliers Suppliers are invited to provide information regarding: ●Relevant systems currently available. ●Technical specifications. ●Unique capabilities and differentiating features. ●Typical installation requirements. ●Training and support arrangements. ●Service and maintenance options. ●Indicative lead times. ●Indicative pricing structures. Future Procurement Information gathered through this exercise will be used to inform the University's understanding of the market and may contribute to the development of a future procurement process. Participation in this engagement exercise will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement activity. The University welcomes responses from all suppliers capable of providing systems that meet, or substantially meet, the requirements outlined above. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./2DH884A5DZ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2DH884A5DZ
UKE32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,099 | 2 median · 10.5 average (375 of 1,099 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (424 of 1,099 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 8 | 2 median · 2.6 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 126 | 3.5 median · 4 average (4 of 126 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The engagement deadline is 30/06/2026 at 12 noon (UK time). Please see our Delta tendering portal for submissions of interest. | engagement | 30 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b955 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058170-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 13:51:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £349,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | planning | 058170-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058170-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T14:51:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b955",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"name": "University of Sheffield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5085.SH.JN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5085.SH.JN - Advanced Nano-Mechanical Characterisation System with Integrated Fluorescence",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 349000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background\nThe University of Sheffield is seeking information from suppliers of advanced nano-mechanical characterisation systems capable of measuring the mechanical properties of biological and soft materials whilst simultaneously providing optical and fluorescence imaging capabilities.\nThis notice forms part of a pre-market engagement exercise and does not constitute a commitment to commence a procurement process. The University wishes to understand the range of technologies available within the marketplace, identify potential suppliers, and gather information on solutions capable of meeting the requirements outlined below.\nFacility Context\nThe instrument will be housed within a multidisciplinary biological imaging facility that supports researchers from across the Faculties of Science, Engineering, and Health.\nThe facility provides access to advanced microscopy and image analysis technologies and supports a diverse user base including cell biologists, biomedical researchers, biomaterials scientists, tissue engineers, and translational medicine researchers.\nThe proposed system will form part of a broader suite of imaging technologies and will be made available to multiple research groups through a shared-access facility model.\nIntended Applications\nThe University is interested in systems capable of supporting research in areas including:\n●Cellular and sub-cellular biomechanics\n●Mechanobiology\n●Biomaterials characterisation\n●Tissue engineering\n●Cell-material interactions\n●Cancer biology\n●Developmental biology\n●Regenerative medicine\nTypical experiments may involve the measurement of mechanical properties of:\n●Living cells\n●Cell-derived matrices\n●Biological tissues\n●Engineered biomaterials\nResearchers may also wish to correlate mechanical measurements with fluorescence-labelled cellular structures and biological processes.\nTechnical Requirements\nThe University is interested in solutions that provide:\nNano-mechanical Characterisation\n●Quantitative measurement of force-displacement relationships.\n●Measurement of elastic and viscoelastic properties of soft materials.\n●High force sensitivity suitable for biological samples.\n●Capability to perform indentation-based mechanical measurements.\n●Support for force mapping and spatially resolved mechanical measurements.\nOptical Imaging\n●Integrated optical microscopy suitable for sample visualisation during measurements.\n●High-quality transmitted light imaging.\n●Precise co-registration between imaging and mechanical measurements.\nFluorescence Imaging\n●Integrated fluorescence imaging capability.\n●Support for commonly used biological fluorophores.\n●Ability to visualise fluorescently labelled structures before, during, or after mechanical measurements.\n●Software support for image acquisition and analysis.\nEnvironmental Control\n●Compatibility with live biological samples.\n●Temperature-controlled measurements.\n●Suitable environmental conditions for maintaining cell viability during experiments.\nSoftware and Data Analysis\n●User-friendly software suitable for a multi-user research environment.\n●Data export capabilities.\n●Quantitative analysis tools.\n●Support for image and mechanical data correlation.\nFacility Operation\nThe system should be suitable for operation within a shared university research facility and support:\n●Multiple users with varying levels of expertise.\n●Robust operation and reproducible measurements.\n●Training and access control workflows.\n●Long-term service and maintenance support.\nInformation Requested from Suppliers\nSuppliers are invited to provide information regarding:\n●Relevant systems currently available.\n●Technical specifications.\n●Unique capabilities and differentiating features.\n●Typical installation requirements.\n●Training and support arrangements.\n●Service and maintenance options.\n●Indicative lead times.\n●Indicative pricing structures.\nFuture Procurement\nInformation gathered through this exercise will be used to inform the University's understanding of the market and may contribute to the development of a future procurement process. Participation in this engagement exercise will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement activity.\nThe University welcomes responses from all suppliers capable of providing systems that meet, or substantially meet, the requirements outlined above.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./2DH884A5DZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2DH884A5DZ",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"name": "University of Sheffield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wester Bank"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk",
"telephone": "011422 20000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:51:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The engagement deadline is 30/06/2026 at 12 noon (UK time). Please see our Delta tendering portal for submissions of interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058170-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T14:51:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b955",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"name": "University of Sheffield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5085.SH.JN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5085.SH.JN - Advanced Nano-Mechanical Characterisation System with Integrated Fluorescence",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 349000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background\nThe University of Sheffield is seeking information from suppliers of advanced nano-mechanical characterisation systems capable of measuring the mechanical properties of biological and soft materials whilst simultaneously providing optical and fluorescence imaging capabilities.\nThis notice forms part of a pre-market engagement exercise and does not constitute a commitment to commence a procurement process. The University wishes to understand the range of technologies available within the marketplace, identify potential suppliers, and gather information on solutions capable of meeting the requirements outlined below.\nFacility Context\nThe instrument will be housed within a multidisciplinary biological imaging facility that supports researchers from across the Faculties of Science, Engineering, and Health.\nThe facility provides access to advanced microscopy and image analysis technologies and supports a diverse user base including cell biologists, biomedical researchers, biomaterials scientists, tissue engineers, and translational medicine researchers.\nThe proposed system will form part of a broader suite of imaging technologies and will be made available to multiple research groups through a shared-access facility model.\nIntended Applications\nThe University is interested in systems capable of supporting research in areas including:\n●Cellular and sub-cellular biomechanics\n●Mechanobiology\n●Biomaterials characterisation\n●Tissue engineering\n●Cell-material interactions\n●Cancer biology\n●Developmental biology\n●Regenerative medicine\nTypical experiments may involve the measurement of mechanical properties of:\n●Living cells\n●Cell-derived matrices\n●Biological tissues\n●Engineered biomaterials\nResearchers may also wish to correlate mechanical measurements with fluorescence-labelled cellular structures and biological processes.\nTechnical Requirements\nThe University is interested in solutions that provide:\nNano-mechanical Characterisation\n●Quantitative measurement of force-displacement relationships.\n●Measurement of elastic and viscoelastic properties of soft materials.\n●High force sensitivity suitable for biological samples.\n●Capability to perform indentation-based mechanical measurements.\n●Support for force mapping and spatially resolved mechanical measurements.\nOptical Imaging\n●Integrated optical microscopy suitable for sample visualisation during measurements.\n●High-quality transmitted light imaging.\n●Precise co-registration between imaging and mechanical measurements.\nFluorescence Imaging\n●Integrated fluorescence imaging capability.\n●Support for commonly used biological fluorophores.\n●Ability to visualise fluorescently labelled structures before, during, or after mechanical measurements.\n●Software support for image acquisition and analysis.\nEnvironmental Control\n●Compatibility with live biological samples.\n●Temperature-controlled measurements.\n●Suitable environmental conditions for maintaining cell viability during experiments.\nSoftware and Data Analysis\n●User-friendly software suitable for a multi-user research environment.\n●Data export capabilities.\n●Quantitative analysis tools.\n●Support for image and mechanical data correlation.\nFacility Operation\nThe system should be suitable for operation within a shared university research facility and support:\n●Multiple users with varying levels of expertise.\n●Robust operation and reproducible measurements.\n●Training and access control workflows.\n●Long-term service and maintenance support.\nInformation Requested from Suppliers\nSuppliers are invited to provide information regarding:\n●Relevant systems currently available.\n●Technical specifications.\n●Unique capabilities and differentiating features.\n●Typical installation requirements.\n●Training and support arrangements.\n●Service and maintenance options.\n●Indicative lead times.\n●Indicative pricing structures.\nFuture Procurement\nInformation gathered through this exercise will be used to inform the University's understanding of the market and may contribute to the development of a future procurement process. Participation in this engagement exercise will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement activity.\nThe University welcomes responses from all suppliers capable of providing systems that meet, or substantially meet, the requirements outlined above.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./2DH884A5DZ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2DH884A5DZ",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"name": "University of Sheffield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wester Bank"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.noble@sheffield.ac.uk",
"telephone": "011422 20000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:51:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The engagement deadline is 30/06/2026 at 12 noon (UK time). Please see our Delta tendering portal for submissions of interest."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}