← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

2838_27 Renewable Energy Solutions

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000,000
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. The details captured are therefore only provided as an estimate, and no further information other than as captured can be provided at this time. For all current ESPO opportunities, please visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ For details of ESPO Frameworks, please visit https://www.espo.org/frameworks.html This Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a framework to provide access to a range of renewable energy systems for renewable energy projects, including solar PV, heat generation and wind turbines.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Solar energy 09330000Wind turbines 31121320Energy and related services 71314000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 10 Oct 2027 to 9 Oct 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar energy, Wind turbines, Energy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5005 median · 71.4 average (185 of 500 with a bid count)8.3 average (209 of 500 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)63Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06959c
Latest release ID042946-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 11:27:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026planning042946-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042946-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T12:27:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06959c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2838_27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31121320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wind turbines"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2838_27 Renewable Energy Solutions",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. The details captured are therefore only provided as an estimate, and no further information other than as captured can be provided at this time.\nFor all current ESPO opportunities, please visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nFor details of ESPO Frameworks, please visit https://www.espo.org/frameworks.html\nThis Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a framework to provide access to a range of renewable energy systems for renewable energy projects, including solar PV,  heat generation and wind turbines.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Place and Environment Procurement Team",
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042946-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042946-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T12:27:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042946-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "042946-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T12:27:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06959c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2838_27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "31121320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wind turbines"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2838_27 Renewable Energy Solutions",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Please note, this is a Pipeline notice only for ESPO contracts that are forecast to be re-procured or new procurement projects that are expected to be undertaken. The details captured are therefore only provided as an estimate, and no further information other than as captured can be provided at this time.\nFor all current ESPO opportunities, please visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nFor details of ESPO Frameworks, please visit https://www.espo.org/frameworks.html\nThis Pipeline notice is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO expects to establish a framework to provide access to a range of renewable energy systems for renewable energy projects, including solar PV,  heat generation and wind turbines.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Place and Environment Procurement Team",
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042946-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042946-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T12:27:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}