Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
Electricity
Electricity meters
Electricity
+7 more
UK
Published value
£500,000,000
Submission deadline 22 Feb 2029, 16:00 GMT
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Procurement for Housing : "PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS". Published status: active. Published value: £500,000,000. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Feb 2029, 16:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Procurement for Housing | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | 899d 18h left 22 Feb 2029, 16:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £500,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Procurement for Housing
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Procurement for Housing . These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityProcurement for Housing | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSDynamic market | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Feb 2025, 15:08 GMT | Last source update14 Feb 2025, 15:08 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationElectricity, Electricity meters, Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Gas meter installation work, Natural gas, Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e208 | ||
What is being bought
Established in 2004, Procurement for Housing (PfH) is a national procurement consortium dedicated to the social housing sector and supported by the National Housing Federation (NHF), Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) and HouseMark. Collectively our Members manage more than 90% of UK’ social housing stock, with PfH helping them to achieve efficiency savings using a wide range of services including framework agreements, dynamic purchasing systems, spend analyses, strategy reviews, consolidated billing and comprehensive reporting.PfH is a contracting authority under Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR 2015") and a central purchasing body under regulation 37 PCR 2015.PfH is tendering for a Dynamic Purchasing System for The Supply of Electricity and Natural Gas. Applications are invited from suitably experienced OFGEM licensed organisations that can provide the range of services and meet the minimum selection criteria as set out in the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £500,000,000
14 Feb 2025, 15:08 GMT - Status changed to active
14 Feb 2025, 15:08 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Feb 2025, 15:08 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 22 Feb 2029, 16:00 GMT
14 Feb 2025, 15:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Feb 2025, 15:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Gas and Associated Services - FlexibleactivePublished valueNot publishedPfH are seeking suitable suppliers who are able to deliver flexible gas contracts to Public Sector organisations. Suppliers must be able to provide a suitable product methodology (such as volume tolerance, cash-out, or tranche product) and manage the placing of trading activity and positions, provide accurate billing, and have suitably experienced teams to manage the smooth running of contracts.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Gas and Associated Services - FixedactivePublished valueNot publishedPfH are seeking suitable suppliers who are able to deliver fixed gas contracts to Public Sector organisations. Suppliers must be able to provide such contracts, provide accurate billing, and have suitably experienced teams to manage the smooth running of contracts.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Electricity and Associated Services - FlexibleactivePublished valueNot publishedPfH are seeking suitable suppliers who are able to deliver flexible electricity contracts to Public Sector organisations. Suppliers must be able to provide a suitable product methodology (such as volume tolerance, cash-out, or tranche product) and manage the placing of trading activity and positions, provide accurate billing, and have suitably experienced teams to manage the smooth running of contracts.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Electricity and Associated Services - FixedactivePublished valueNot publishedPfH are seeking suitable suppliers who are able to deliver fixed electricity contracts to Public Sector organisations. Suppliers must be able to provide such contracts, provide accurate billing, and have suitably experienced teams to manage the smooth running of contracts.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Feb 2025, 15:08 GMT - Submission deadline
22 Feb 2029, 16:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Procurement for Housing
Contracting authority GB-FTS-59599Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published