Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on wlv.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
The University of Wolverhampton is seeking to procure a technology enabled solution capable of delivering high quality Virtual Work Placements solution for undergraduate and postgraduate students. The solution must provide structured, scenario based and industry aligned project experiences that accurately simulate real world professional environments relevant to the University’s academic disciplines. All placements must be fully accessible to students remotely through a secure, browser-based platform. The required solution must be scalable to support larger student cohorts (2000+ student per annum) and must incorporate robust learner support, integrated communication and assessment tools, and comprehensive monitoring and reporting functionality. It must also enable academic alignment, provide clear learning outcomes, and support the development of meaningful employability skills and authentic exposure to professional practice within a virtual environment. As part of this solution, the University is considering using the tender to potentially establish its own Framework; this will be confirmed prior to a formal tender notice. Academic Schools would subsequently be able to call off individual students’ virtual placements from the supplier whose provision best meets the relevant academic and professional development requirements. A draft specification, "26-35 Virtual Work Placement Solution - DRAFT Specification_07.07.2026", is available on our e-tendering portal: https://wlv.ukp.app.jaggaer.com (all dates are provisional and could be subject to change). As part of this market engagement, we are inviting interested parties to work with the University to provide pilot/taster opportunities for small cohorts of students, to take part in this, please message the University through the e-tendering portal. Sessions will be arranged depending on their availability and merit. The learning from these sessions will be used to support and formulate the University business case for the wider project, in addition to the final specification. Indicative costs may also be requested to support business case funding requirements/approvals.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer-related professional services, Educational software package, License management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,576 | 1 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,576 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (851 of 2,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 186 | 1 median · 3.5 average (71 of 186 with a bid count) | 1 average (76 of 186 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 237 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 237 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 237 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c585 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063782-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 14:48:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2027-05-02T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://wlv.ukp.app.jaggaer.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | planning | 063782-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063782-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T15:48:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c585",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVYG-5141-TPJR",
"name": "University of Wolverhampton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 * 12 months. Depending on performance and usage of provision."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "26-35 Planned Procurement Notice - Virtual Work Placements Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "https://wlv.ukp.app.jaggaer.com (all correspondence must be done through this e-tendering platform)"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Wolverhampton is seeking to procure a technology enabled solution capable of delivering high quality Virtual Work Placements solution for undergraduate and postgraduate students.\nThe solution must provide structured, scenario based and industry aligned project experiences that accurately simulate real world professional environments relevant to the University’s academic disciplines. All placements must be fully accessible to students remotely through a secure, browser-based platform.\nThe required solution must be scalable to support larger student cohorts (2000+ student per annum) and must incorporate robust learner support, integrated communication and assessment tools, and comprehensive monitoring and reporting functionality. It must also enable academic alignment, provide clear learning outcomes, and support the development of meaningful employability skills and authentic exposure to professional practice within a virtual environment.\nAs part of this solution, the University is considering using the tender to potentially establish its own Framework; this will be confirmed prior to a formal tender notice. Academic Schools would subsequently be able to call off individual students’ virtual placements from the supplier whose provision best meets the relevant academic and professional development requirements.\nA draft specification, \"26-35 Virtual Work Placement Solution - DRAFT Specification_07.07.2026\", is available on our e-tendering portal: https://wlv.ukp.app.jaggaer.com (all dates are provisional and could be subject to change).\nAs part of this market engagement, we are inviting interested parties to work with the University to provide pilot/taster opportunities for small cohorts of students, to take part in this, please message the University through the e-tendering portal. Sessions will be arranged depending on their availability and merit. The learning from these sessions will be used to support and formulate the University business case for the wider project, in addition to the final specification. Indicative costs may also be requested to support business case funding requirements/approvals.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wlv.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2027-05-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVYG-5141-TPJR",
"name": "University of Wolverhampton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wulfruna Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVYG-5141-TPJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063782-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063782-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T15:48:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063782-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T15:48:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c585",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVYG-5141-TPJR",
"name": "University of Wolverhampton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 * 12 months. Depending on performance and usage of provision."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "26-35 Planned Procurement Notice - Virtual Work Placements Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "https://wlv.ukp.app.jaggaer.com (all correspondence must be done through this e-tendering platform)"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Wolverhampton is seeking to procure a technology enabled solution capable of delivering high quality Virtual Work Placements solution for undergraduate and postgraduate students.\nThe solution must provide structured, scenario based and industry aligned project experiences that accurately simulate real world professional environments relevant to the University’s academic disciplines. All placements must be fully accessible to students remotely through a secure, browser-based platform.\nThe required solution must be scalable to support larger student cohorts (2000+ student per annum) and must incorporate robust learner support, integrated communication and assessment tools, and comprehensive monitoring and reporting functionality. It must also enable academic alignment, provide clear learning outcomes, and support the development of meaningful employability skills and authentic exposure to professional practice within a virtual environment.\nAs part of this solution, the University is considering using the tender to potentially establish its own Framework; this will be confirmed prior to a formal tender notice. Academic Schools would subsequently be able to call off individual students’ virtual placements from the supplier whose provision best meets the relevant academic and professional development requirements.\nA draft specification, \"26-35 Virtual Work Placement Solution - DRAFT Specification_07.07.2026\", is available on our e-tendering portal: https://wlv.ukp.app.jaggaer.com (all dates are provisional and could be subject to change).\nAs part of this market engagement, we are inviting interested parties to work with the University to provide pilot/taster opportunities for small cohorts of students, to take part in this, please message the University through the e-tendering portal. Sessions will be arranged depending on their availability and merit. The learning from these sessions will be used to support and formulate the University business case for the wider project, in addition to the final specification. Indicative costs may also be requested to support business case funding requirements/approvals.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wlv.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2027-05-02T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVYG-5141-TPJR",
"name": "University of Wolverhampton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wulfruna Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVYG-5141-TPJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063782-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063782-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T15:48:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}