Lot 1
See attached PIN
Buyer: Moray Council →
Moray Council would like to engage with the market to gauge interest on the following: Council House Open Space Maintenance Services We look to appoint contractor(s) to deliver landscaping maintenance services to open spaces. This will involve, but not be limited to, grass cutting, hedge trimming, and shrub maintenance.
UKM62
See attached PIN
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscape gardening services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Landscape gardening services (71421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,634 | 4 median · 30.3 average (1,438 of 4,634 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,583 of 4,634 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM62 | 19 | 4 median · 7.4 average (11 of 19 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 478 | 3.5 median · 6 average (10 of 478 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 478 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060afb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005256-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 12:30:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | planning | 005256-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005256-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T12:30:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060afb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818577"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "18/1265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See attached PIN"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Moraywide"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "18/1265 Open Space Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Moray Council would like to engage with the market to gauge interest on the following:\nCouncil House Open Space Maintenance Services\nWe look to appoint contractor(s) to deliver landscaping maintenance services to open spaces.\nThis will involve, but not be limited to, grass cutting, hedge trimming, and shrub maintenance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moray Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike More",
"email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1343563137"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=818577.\n(SC Ref:818577)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005256-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T12:30:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060afb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818577"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "18/1265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "See attached PIN"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Moraywide"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "18/1265 Open Space Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Moray Council would like to engage with the market to gauge interest on the following:\nCouncil House Open Space Maintenance Services\nWe look to appoint contractor(s) to deliver landscaping maintenance services to open spaces.\nThis will involve, but not be limited to, grass cutting, hedge trimming, and shrub maintenance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moray Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike More",
"email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1343563137"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=818577.\n(SC Ref:818577)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}