Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
161_27 Artist Grounds’, Brushes, Art Pads and Painting Tools
goods
Open procedure
Educational equipment
Handicraft and art supplies
Painters' brushes
+1 more
UK
Published value
£6,666,667
Submission deadline 2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO: "161_27 Artist Grounds’, Brushes, Art Pads and Painting Tools". Published status: active. Published value: £6,666,667. 6 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: www.eastmidstenders.org.
| Contracting Authority | Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO | Scope & Categories | GOODS (6 lots) | Submission Window | 25d 13h left 2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Open procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £6,666,667 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
19.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 179 active published awards; 63 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO | Procedure methodOpen procedure | Procurement categorygoods |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadline25 Sept 2026, 17:00 BST | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published3 Sept 2026, 14:03 BST | Last source update3 Sept 2026, 14:03 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducational equipment, Handicraft and art supplies, Painters' brushes, Processed paper and paperboard | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069373 | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadline25 Sept 2026, 17:00 BST |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions Refer to all instructions captured via https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ (or alternatively by searching for the Opportunity on https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index). | ||
What is being bought
ESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements.
We are establishing a catalogue framework for the supply of Artist brushes, Artist grounds, portfolios, easels and mats for delivery to ESPO’s distribution centre and to individual customers.
The Framework is divided into 6 lots.
Please refer to the tender documents for any further details (including further details on each of the lots) - the closing date for submission of Tenders is 12:00 (12 noon / 12pm) on 02 October 2026.
To tender (please proceed to step (e) if an expression of interest has already been completed):
(a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract e.g., via https://procontract.due-north.com/Register); (c) Search for tender opportunity 161_27 (via "View Opportunities" from the EastMidsTenders Portal, or alternatively via searching on https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index); (d) Express an interest; (e) Download the tender documents (from the ProContract Activity summary screen).
Any questions or clarifications relating to this tender opportunity should be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal, once an Expression of interest has been completed.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £6,666,667
3 Sept 2026, 14:03 BST - Status changed to active
3 Sept 2026, 14:03 BST - Official notice release published
3 Sept 2026, 14:03 BST - Submission deadline changed to 2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
3 Sept 2026, 14:03 BST - Published value updated to £5,000,000
28 May 2026, 10:51 BST - Official notice release published
28 May 2026, 10:51 BST - tender value changed
7 May 2026, 14:12 BST - Status changed to planned
7 May 2026, 14:12 BST - Official notice release published
7 May 2026, 14:12 BST - Buyer information updated
7 May 2026, 14:12 BST
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Artist BrushesactiveOptionsRenewalPublished value£603,333The purpose of this Lot is to offer ESPO customers high quality and competitively priced artist brushes made of various materials such as hog hair brushes, synthetic brushes, round and flat brushes. These products are intended for use primarily within educational sector, with delivery to ESPO’s distribution centre (Supply Method A).Contract period1 Mar 2027, 00:00 GMT — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalESPO reserves the right to add or remove products (i.e., those products listed within the Framework Pricing Schedule, 161_27) throughout the lifetime of the Framework, so long as they are within the Framework scope. · Once the initial period of the contract has ended (i.e., 31 March 2029), there is an option to extend the framework by up to a further 23 months. This is dependent on ESPO, ESPO Customers, and market needs, as well as the performance of sales. Total estimated values captured in this notice include the option to extend the framework as noted above.
- Lot 2 · #2Painting Tools and EquipmentactiveOptionsRenewalPublished value£103,333The purpose of this Lot is to offer ESPO customers high quality and competitively priced painting tools and equipment, including rollers, painting knives, sponges, mixing tools and other accessories. These products are intended for use primarily within the education sector, with delivery to ESPO's distribution centre (Supply Method A).Contract period1 Mar 2027, 00:00 GMT — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalESPO reserves the right to add or remove products (i.e., those products listed within the Framework Pricing Schedule, 161_27) throughout the lifetime of the Framework, so long as they are within the Framework scope. · Once the initial period of the contract has ended (i.e., 31 March 2029), there is an option to extend the framework by up to a further 23 months. This is dependent on ESPO, ESPO Customers, and market needs, as well as the performance of sales. Total estimated values captured in this notice include the option to extend the framework as noted above.
- Lot 3 · #3Artists Books, Pads and PapersactiveOptionsRenewalPublished value£4,793,333The purpose of this Lot is to offer ESPO customers high quality and competitively priced artists' books, pads and papers, including sketchbooks, cartridge paper, watercolour paper and specialist art papers. These products are intended for use primarily within the education sector, with delivery to ESPO's distribution centre (Supply Method A).Contract period1 Mar 2027, 00:00 GMT — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalESPO reserves the right to add or remove products (i.e., those products listed within the Framework Pricing Schedule, 161_27) throughout the lifetime of the Framework, so long as they are within the Framework scope. · Once the initial period of the contract has ended (i.e., 31 March 2029), there is an option to extend the framework by up to a further 23 months. This is dependent on ESPO, ESPO Customers, and market needs, as well as the performance of sales. Total estimated values captured in this notice include the option to extend the framework as noted above.
- Lot 4 · #4Drying Racks and EaselsactiveOptionsRenewalPublished value£533,333The purpose of this Lot is to offer ESPO customers high quality and competitively priced drying racks and easels suitable for use in educational art environments. Products include tabletop and floor-standing easels, drying racks and associated accessories, with delivery to ESPO's distribution centre or direct delivery to individual customer establishments (Supply Method A and B).Contract period1 Mar 2027, 00:00 GMT — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalESPO reserves the right to add or remove products (i.e., those products listed within the Framework Pricing Schedule, 161_27) throughout the lifetime of the Framework, so long as they are within the Framework scope. · Once the initial period of the contract has ended (i.e., 31 March 2029), there is an option to extend the framework by up to a further 23 months. This is dependent on ESPO, ESPO Customers, and market needs, as well as the performance of sales. Total estimated values captured in this notice include the option to extend the framework as noted above.
- Lot 5 · #5Portfolios and CanvassesactiveOptionsRenewalPublished value£413,333The purpose of this Lot is to offer ESPO customers high quality and competitively priced portfolios and canvases, including canvas boards, stretched canvases, canvas rolls and art storage portfolios. These products are intended for use primarily within the education sector, with delivery to ESPO's distribution centre (Supply Method A).Contract period1 Mar 2027, 00:00 GMT — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalESPO reserves the right to add or remove products (i.e., those products listed within the Framework Pricing Schedule, 161_27) throughout the lifetime of the Framework, so long as they are within the Framework scope. · Once the initial period of the contract has ended (i.e., 31 March 2029), there is an option to extend the framework by up to a further 23 months. This is dependent on ESPO, ESPO Customers, and market needs, as well as the performance of sales. Total estimated values captured in this notice include the option to extend the framework as noted above.
- Lot 6 · #6Pots, Palettes and JarsactiveOptionsRenewalPublished value£220,000The purpose of this Lot is to offer ESPO customers high quality and competitively priced products for use with paints and other art materials. Products include paint pots, mixing palettes, water pots, storage jars and related accessories. These products are intended for use primarily within the education sector, with delivery to ESPO's distribution centre (Supply Method A).Contract period1 Mar 2027, 00:00 GMT — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalESPO reserves the right to add or remove products (i.e., those products listed within the Framework Pricing Schedule, 161_27) throughout the lifetime of the Framework, so long as they are within the Framework scope. · Once the initial period of the contract has ended (i.e., 31 March 2029), there is an option to extend the framework by up to a further 23 months. This is dependent on ESPO, ESPO Customers, and market needs, as well as the performance of sales. Total estimated values captured in this notice include the option to extend the framework as noted above.
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
28 May 2026, 10:51 BST - Pipeline notice
7 May 2026, 14:12 BST - Procedure published
3 Sept 2026, 14:03 BST - engagement
10 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledThe purpose of the Pre-Market Engagement (PME) is to cover a range of topics designed to best explore our requirements in a possible future procurement. These topics may include: 1. Develop ESPO’s requirements and approach to the procurement. 2. Help better identify suitable suppliers in the market and to understand their supply chains. 3. Understand products/service offerings from suppliers and the marketplace in general. Engagement with suppliers is anticipated to be a mix of methods, including Requests for Information (RFI) hosted on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org), and meetings (both virtual and in-person). Visits to supplier’s premises may also be used where deemed to be of particular use. Suppliers wishing to participate in the engagement process must first express an interest as follows: (a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for tender opportunity '161_27' (via "View Opportunities" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest. Suppliers can then access the RFI questionnaire in the ‘Messages’ section via the ‘Activity’ dashboard once an expression of interest has been registered - the deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 03 July 2026. Responses to the RFI as well as any questions or clarifications should be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal. Notwithstanding the above process, as this procurement exercise is a renewal of an existing ESPO framework, ESPO reserves the right to engage with some, all or none of the incumbent suppliers appointed to the existing ESPO framework, alongside any additional suppliers identified following the above expressions of interests and/or a RFI exercise. - Submission deadline
2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVNDocuments (6)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 3 Sept 2026, 14:03 BST
- 28 May 2026, 10:51 BST
- 7 May 2026, 14:12 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |