Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
This is a preliminary market engagement to explore what's currently in the market for a facilities management solution.
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,091 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,007 of 3,091 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,125 of 3,091 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 21 | 7 median · 9.3 average (3 of 21 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 214 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 214 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester City Council is conducting a pre market engagement to inform the possible upgrade of a facilities management system. Interested organisations are invited to review the PME document and submit responses using the structured template provided via the ProContract (Due North) system by the deadline 14th September 2026. This engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call for competition. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process. All information will be handled transparently and in accordance with procurement regulations. | engagement | 14 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082557-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 10:34:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | planning | 082557-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082557-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:34:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1140EVNES",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1140EVNES - Facilities Management Solution (PME)",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a preliminary market engagement to explore what's currently in the market for a facilities management solution.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Vinter",
"email": "Emily.Vinter@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544037"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082557-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082557-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:34:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Leicester City Council is conducting a pre market engagement to inform the possible upgrade of a facilities management system.\nInterested organisations are invited to review the PME\ndocument and submit responses using the structured template provided via the\nProContract (Due North) system by the deadline 14th September 2026.\nThis engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call\nfor competition. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future procurement\nprocess. All information will be handled transparently and in accordance with procurement\nregulations."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082557-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:34:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1140EVNES",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1140EVNES - Facilities Management Solution (PME)",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a preliminary market engagement to explore what's currently in the market for a facilities management solution.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Vinter",
"email": "Emily.Vinter@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544037"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082557-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082557-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:34:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Leicester City Council is conducting a pre market engagement to inform the possible upgrade of a facilities management system.\nInterested organisations are invited to review the PME\ndocument and submit responses using the structured template provided via the\nProContract (Due North) system by the deadline 14th September 2026.\nThis engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call\nfor competition. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future procurement\nprocess. All information will be handled transparently and in accordance with procurement\nregulations."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}