Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Stonewater Ltd →
Stonewater is seeking to procure energy broker and procurement services. We are issuing the Pre Market Engagement Notice as we wish to ask the market a number of questions, answers to which will help us to draft the tender which will follow this PME. Those questions will be available in the Delta portal.
UKG, GB · UKF, GB · UKH, GB · UKK, GB · UKJ, GB · UKC, GB · UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,734 | 5 median · 29.5 average (3,881 of 9,734 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,258 of 9,734 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 490 | 5 median · 69.4 average (190 of 490 with a bid count) | 7 average (218 of 490 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 708 | 5 median · 6.3 average (11 of 708 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (11 of 708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We will upload a document to this PME in Delta with the questions that we have, and/ or arrange a questionnaire within Delta, and ask that interested parties respond to any or all of those questions via Delta. The PME will last for 23 days, closing on 8th April, after which the responses will be assessed, and the tender documents finalised ready to be issued. The tender will also be issued via Delta, and bids must be submitted in Delta to be eligible to be included in the tender evaluation. The Access code for the PME in Delta is: FC4568VA82 | engagement | 8 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066b3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024096-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 14:01:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 024096-2026 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | planning | 023603-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024096-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T14:01:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"name": "Stonewater Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "00416-AST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "00416-AST Energy Bureau & Procurement Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stonewater is seeking to procure energy broker and procurement services. \nWe are issuing the Pre Market Engagement Notice as we wish to ask the market a number of questions, answers to which will help us to draft the tender which will follow this PME.\nThose questions will be available in the Delta portal.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"name": "Stonewater Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Thomas",
"email": "Emma.Thomas@stonewater.org",
"telephone": "+44 1384 471065"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024096-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024096-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T14:01:57Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We will upload a document to this PME in Delta with the questions that we have, and/ or arrange a questionnaire within Delta, and ask that interested parties respond to any or all of those questions via Delta. \nThe PME will last for 23 days, closing on 8th April, after which the responses will be assessed, and the tender documents finalised ready to be issued. The tender will also be issued via Delta, and bids must be submitted in Delta to be eligible to be included in the tender evaluation. \nThe Access code for the PME in Delta is: FC4568VA82"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024096-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T14:01:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"name": "Stonewater Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "00416-AST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "00416-AST Energy Bureau & Procurement Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stonewater is seeking to procure energy broker and procurement services. \nWe are issuing the Pre Market Engagement Notice as we wish to ask the market a number of questions, answers to which will help us to draft the tender which will follow this PME.\nThose questions will be available in the Delta portal.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"name": "Stonewater Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Thomas",
"email": "Emma.Thomas@stonewater.org",
"telephone": "+44 1384 471065"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024096-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024096-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T14:01:57Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We will upload a document to this PME in Delta with the questions that we have, and/ or arrange a questionnaire within Delta, and ask that interested parties respond to any or all of those questions via Delta. \nThe PME will last for 23 days, closing on 8th April, after which the responses will be assessed, and the tender documents finalised ready to be issued. The tender will also be issued via Delta, and bids must be submitted in Delta to be eligible to be included in the tender evaluation. \nThe Access code for the PME in Delta is: FC4568VA82"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023603-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T14:59:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"name": "Stonewater Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "00416-AST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "00416-AST Energy Bureau & Procurement Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stonewater is seeking to procure energy broker and procurement services. \nWe are issuing the Pre Market Engagement Notice as we wish to ask the market a number of questions, answers to which will help us to draft the tender which will follow this PME.\nThose questions will be available in the Delta portal.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"name": "Stonewater Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Thomas",
"email": "Emma.Thomas@stonewater.org",
"telephone": "+44 1384 471065"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023603-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023603-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T14:59:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We will upload a document to this PME in Delta with the questions that we have, and/ or arrange a questionnaire within Delta, and ask that interested parties respond to any or all of those questions via Delta. \nThe PME will last for 23 days, closing on 8th April, after which the responses will be assessed, and the tender documents finalised ready to be issued. The tender will also be issued via Delta, and bids must be submitted in Delta to be eligible to be included in the tender evaluation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}