Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Library Board →
The British Library’s current fragmented transfer mechanisms are inefficient and does not meet our current needs. We are seeking a SaaS Managed File Transfer (MFT) platform to provide a standardized secure, controlled, auditable, automated and scalable digital file transfer to handle multi-terabyte size data. This solution should strengthen collaboration with external partners and address persistent challenges such as variable partner technology capabilities and inconsistent practices. The purpose of this exercise is to refresh our understanding of the MFT tools currently available, that will enable the British Library to continue its progress toward a more standardised approach. This includes ensuring we can meet the data transfers needs both internally and externally – a variety of file formats including images and recordings, be broadly compatible with partners of diverse size partners (single donors, large publishers, private and public business), reporting and auditing, as well as the key business processes and capabilities that will underpin organisational planning and decision‐making during this period.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | File security software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is File security software development services (72212731); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,034 | 1 median · 11.1 average (1,754 of 5,034 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,062 of 5,034 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,606 | 1 median · 22.7 average (514 of 1,606 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (646 of 1,606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are seeking a SaaS Managed File Transfer (MFT) platform to provide a standardized secure, controlled, auditable, automated and scalable digital file transfer to handle multi-terabyte size data. This solution should strengthen collaboration with external partners and address persistent challenges such as variable partner technology capabilities and inconsistent practices. 5.RFI Timetable Publish RFI14 May 2026 Initial Responses returned by05 June 2026 Shortlist and Clarifications12 June 2026 PresentationsTBC RFI Concludes 19 June 2026 | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06984a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044176-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 06:27:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | planning | 044176-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044176-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T07:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06984a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"tender": {
"id": "002817",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212731",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002817 RFI - SaaS Managed File Transer (MFT) Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Library’s current fragmented transfer mechanisms are inefficient and does not meet our current needs. We are seeking a SaaS Managed File Transfer (MFT) platform to provide a standardized secure, controlled, auditable, automated and scalable digital file transfer to handle multi-terabyte size data. This solution should strengthen collaboration with external partners and address persistent challenges such as variable partner technology capabilities and inconsistent practices.\nThe purpose of this exercise is to refresh our understanding of the MFT tools currently available, that will enable the British Library to continue its progress toward a more standardised approach. This includes ensuring we can meet the data transfers needs both internally and externally – a variety of file formats including images and recordings, be broadly compatible with partners of diverse size partners (single donors, large publishers, private and public business), reporting and auditing, as well as the key business processes and capabilities that will underpin organisational planning and decision‐making during this period.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Library, 96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nikki Drydale",
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546146"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044176-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044176-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T07:27:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking a SaaS Managed File Transfer (MFT) platform to provide a standardized secure, controlled, auditable, automated and scalable digital file transfer to handle multi-terabyte size data. This solution should strengthen collaboration with external partners and address persistent challenges such as variable partner technology capabilities and inconsistent practices.\n5.RFI Timetable\nPublish RFI14 May 2026\nInitial Responses returned by05 June 2026\nShortlist and Clarifications12 June 2026\nPresentationsTBC\nRFI Concludes 19 June 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044176-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T07:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06984a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"tender": {
"id": "002817",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212731",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "File security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002817 RFI - SaaS Managed File Transer (MFT) Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Library’s current fragmented transfer mechanisms are inefficient and does not meet our current needs. We are seeking a SaaS Managed File Transfer (MFT) platform to provide a standardized secure, controlled, auditable, automated and scalable digital file transfer to handle multi-terabyte size data. This solution should strengthen collaboration with external partners and address persistent challenges such as variable partner technology capabilities and inconsistent practices.\nThe purpose of this exercise is to refresh our understanding of the MFT tools currently available, that will enable the British Library to continue its progress toward a more standardised approach. This includes ensuring we can meet the data transfers needs both internally and externally – a variety of file formats including images and recordings, be broadly compatible with partners of diverse size partners (single donors, large publishers, private and public business), reporting and auditing, as well as the key business processes and capabilities that will underpin organisational planning and decision‐making during this period.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "British Library, 96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nikki Drydale",
"email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1937546146"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044176-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044176-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T07:27:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking a SaaS Managed File Transfer (MFT) platform to provide a standardized secure, controlled, auditable, automated and scalable digital file transfer to handle multi-terabyte size data. This solution should strengthen collaboration with external partners and address persistent challenges such as variable partner technology capabilities and inconsistent practices.\n5.RFI Timetable\nPublish RFI14 May 2026\nInitial Responses returned by05 June 2026\nShortlist and Clarifications12 June 2026\nPresentationsTBC\nRFI Concludes 19 June 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}