Student Village - Summer Turnaround Cleaning
Summer turnaround cleaning services for Student Village
The University will be inviting expressions of interest and Bids from Tenderers for the End of Tenancy, Conference Cleaning and Term Time Cleaning Requirements within Student Accommodation. The University wishes to offer the opportunity to all sizes of cleaning business to tender. Performance will be monitored at the end of each period of activity to confirm continuation of the contract into subsequent years. This upcoming procurement opportunity will be divided into 6 lots as specified below: 1 Student Village - Summer Turnaround Cleaning 2 Wallscourt Park - Summer Turnaround Cleaning 3 Kingfisher Court, Glenside & The Hollies - Summer Turnaround Cleaning 4 Purdown View - Summer Turnaround Cleaning 5 All Student Accommodation (As Above) - Summer Conference Cleaning 6 All Student Accommodation (As Above) - Routine & Ad-hoc Cleaning
Summer turnaround cleaning services for Student Village
Summer turnaround cleaning services for Wallscourt Park
Summer turnaround cleaning services for Kingfisher Court, Glenside & The Hollies
Summer turnaround cleaning services for Purdown View
Summer Conference Cleaning services for all student accommodation
Routine & Ad-hoc Cleaning services for all student accommodation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services | Not published |
| 2 | Cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services | Not published |
| 3 | Cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services | Not published |
| 4 | Cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services | Not published |
| 5 | Cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services | Not published |
| 6 | Cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,418 | 5 median · 17.8 average (2,198 of 5,418 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,356 of 5,418 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 418 | 4 median · 7.8 average (4 of 418 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (4 of 418 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f385 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082454-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 12:48:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Tender opportunity will be issued via In-Tend. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | planning | 082454-2025 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | planning | 081849-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082454-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T12:48:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f385",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
"name": "University of the West of England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UWE/001/2026P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Student Village - Summer Turnaround Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Summer turnaround cleaning services for Student Village",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Wallscourt Park - Summer Turnaround Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Summer turnaround cleaning services for Wallscourt Park",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Kingfisher Court, Glenside & The Hollies - Summer Turnaround Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Summer turnaround cleaning services for Kingfisher Court, Glenside & The Hollies",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Purdown View - Summer Turnaround Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Summer turnaround cleaning services for Purdown View",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "All Student Accommodation (As Above) - Summer Conference Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Summer Conference Cleaning services for all student accommodation",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "All Student Accommodation (As Above) - Routine & Ad-hoc Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Routine & Ad-hoc Cleaning services for all student accommodation",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "001/2026P Student Accommodation Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University will be inviting expressions of interest and Bids from Tenderers for the End of Tenancy, Conference Cleaning and Term Time Cleaning Requirements within Student Accommodation.\nThe University wishes to offer the opportunity to all sizes of cleaning business to tender. Performance will be monitored at the end of each period of activity to confirm continuation of the contract into subsequent years. This upcoming procurement opportunity will be divided into 6 lots as specified below:\n1\tStudent Village\t - Summer Turnaround Cleaning\n2\tWallscourt Park - Summer Turnaround Cleaning\n3\tKingfisher Court, Glenside & The Hollies - Summer Turnaround Cleaning\n4\tPurdown View - Summer Turnaround Cleaning\n5\tAll Student Accommodation (As Above) - Summer Conference Cleaning\n6\tAll Student Accommodation (As Above) - Routine & Ad-hoc Cleaning",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender opportunity will be issued via In-Tend.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007164",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082454-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082454-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T12:48:13Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082454-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T12:48:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f385",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
"name": "University of the West of England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UWE/001/2026P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Student Village - Summer Turnaround Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Summer turnaround cleaning services for Student Village",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Wallscourt Park - Summer Turnaround Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Summer turnaround cleaning services for Wallscourt Park",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Kingfisher Court, Glenside & The Hollies - Summer Turnaround Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Summer turnaround cleaning services for Kingfisher Court, Glenside & The Hollies",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Purdown View - Summer Turnaround Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Summer turnaround cleaning services for Purdown View",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "All Student Accommodation (As Above) - Summer Conference Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Summer Conference Cleaning services for all student accommodation",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "All Student Accommodation (As Above) - Routine & Ad-hoc Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Routine & Ad-hoc Cleaning services for all student accommodation",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "001/2026P Student Accommodation Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University will be inviting expressions of interest and Bids from Tenderers for the End of Tenancy, Conference Cleaning and Term Time Cleaning Requirements within Student Accommodation.\nThe University wishes to offer the opportunity to all sizes of cleaning business to tender. Performance will be monitored at the end of each period of activity to confirm continuation of the contract into subsequent years. This upcoming procurement opportunity will be divided into 6 lots as specified below:\n1\tStudent Village\t - Summer Turnaround Cleaning\n2\tWallscourt Park - Summer Turnaround Cleaning\n3\tKingfisher Court, Glenside & The Hollies - Summer Turnaround Cleaning\n4\tPurdown View - Summer Turnaround Cleaning\n5\tAll Student Accommodation (As Above) - Summer Conference Cleaning\n6\tAll Student Accommodation (As Above) - Routine & Ad-hoc Cleaning",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender opportunity will be issued via In-Tend.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007164",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082454-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082454-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T12:48:13Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081849-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T11:21:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f385",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
"name": "University of the West of England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UWE/001/2026P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "001/2026P Student Accommodation Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University will be inviting expressions of interest and Bids from Tenderers for the End of Tenancy, Conference Cleaning and Term Time Cleaning Requirements within Student Accommodation.\nThe University wishes to offer the opportunity to all sizes of cleaning business to tender. Performance will be monitored at the end of each period of activity to confirm continuation of the contract into subsequent years. This upcoming procurement opportunity will be divided into 6 Lots, as specified below:\n1\tStudent Village\t - Summer Turnaround Cleaning\n2\tWallscourt Park - Summer Turnaround Cleaning\n3\tKingfisher Court, Glenside & The Hollies - Summer Turnaround Cleaning\n4\tPurdown View - Summer Turnaround Cleaning\n5\tAll Student Accommodation (As Above) - Summer Conference Cleaning\n6\tAll Student Accommodation (As Above) - Routine & Ad-hoc Cleaning",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007164",
"name": "University of the West of England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007164",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081849-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081849-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T11:21:28Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}