← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

YPO - 001100 Supply of Electricity and Ancillary Services

Buyer: Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation →

BuyerYorkshire Purchasing Organisation
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electricity 09310000

Lot details

Lot 1

YPO are looking for a Supplier to be appointed onto a Framework Agreement for the supply of electricity, as well as related ancillary services, primarily for use in the local authority sector, education sector, emergency services sector and any of YPO's permissible users. This Framework is designed to meet the needs of both YPO and Other Contracting Authorities by establishing an agreement where the end customer will enter into an electricity supply agreement with the Supplier and the Supplier will supply electricity, as well as any ancillary services that the customer requires, direct to the end customer. Any potential tenderers must have a commercial supply licence and listed on the OFGEM.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,2733 median · 38.6 average (473 of 1,273 with a bid count)5.5 average (533 of 1,273 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3385 median · 98.5 average (117 of 338 with a bid count)9.6 average (134 of 338 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077618-2026-001100-1

Statusactive
Value£2,600,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e0c5
Latest release ID077618-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 10:45:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate077618-2026
1 Apr 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate030443-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077618-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T11:45:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e0c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147892",
    "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077618-2026-001100-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03768856",
          "name": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "001100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "YPO are looking for a Supplier to be appointed onto a Framework Agreement for the supply of electricity, as well as related ancillary services, primarily for use in the local authority sector, education sector, emergency services sector and any of YPO's permissible users. This Framework is designed to meet the needs of both YPO and Other Contracting Authorities by establishing an agreement where the end customer will enter into an electricity supply agreement with the Supplier and the Supplier will supply electricity, as well as any ancillary services that the customer requires, direct to the end customer. Any potential tenderers must have a commercial supply licence and listed on the OFGEM.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YPO - 001100 Supply of Electricity and Ancillary Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147892",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF20XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Hadro",
        "email": "maria.hadro@ypo.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03768856",
      "name": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03768856",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077618-2026-001100-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2600000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2880
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077618-2026-001100-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "3",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Amendments to the call-off terms and conditions have become necessary due to significant changes in law specific to the energy market which were introduced post-award, as well as changes in the regulatory framework, including ancillary amendments which were required to reflect subsequent changes in processes and procedures, including metering",
          "description": "Modification to the associated call-off contract terms due to the length of the Framework which have become necessary in order to incorporate subsequent changes to legal and regulatory provisions within the market. These amendments are necessary to ensure that the contractual terms remain legally robust, up to date and in line with market standard terms. Consequently, the modification also includes refined metering prices which has been introduced as a result of those legal and regulatory changes."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077618-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "077618-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T11:45:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e0c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147892",
    "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077618-2026-001100-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03768856",
          "name": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "001100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "YPO are looking for a Supplier to be appointed onto a Framework Agreement for the supply of electricity, as well as related ancillary services, primarily for use in the local authority sector, education sector, emergency services sector and any of YPO's permissible users. This Framework is designed to meet the needs of both YPO and Other Contracting Authorities by establishing an agreement where the end customer will enter into an electricity supply agreement with the Supplier and the Supplier will supply electricity, as well as any ancillary services that the customer requires, direct to the end customer. Any potential tenderers must have a commercial supply licence and listed on the OFGEM.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YPO - 001100 Supply of Electricity and Ancillary Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147892",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF20XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Hadro",
        "email": "maria.hadro@ypo.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03768856",
      "name": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03768856",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077618-2026-001100-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2600000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2880
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077618-2026-001100-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "3",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Amendments to the call-off terms and conditions have become necessary due to significant changes in law specific to the energy market which were introduced post-award, as well as changes in the regulatory framework, including ancillary amendments which were required to reflect subsequent changes in processes and procedures, including metering",
          "description": "Modification to the associated call-off contract terms due to the length of the Framework which have become necessary in order to incorporate subsequent changes to legal and regulatory provisions within the market. These amendments are necessary to ensure that the contractual terms remain legally robust, up to date and in line with market standard terms. Consequently, the modification also includes refined metering prices which has been introduced as a result of those legal and regulatory changes."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2026 · 030443-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "030443-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T14:59:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e0c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147892",
    "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030443-2026-001100-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03768856",
          "name": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "001100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "YPO are looking for a Supplier to be appointed onto a Framework Agreement for the supply of electricity, as well as related ancillary services, primarily for use in the local authority sector, education sector, emergency services sector and any of YPO's permissible users. This Framework is designed to meet the needs of both YPO and Other Contracting Authorities by establishing an agreement where the end customer will enter into an electricity supply agreement with the Supplier and the Supplier will supply electricity, as well as any ancillary services that the customer requires, direct to the end customer. Any potential tenderers must have a commercial supply licence and listed on the OFGEM.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YPO - 001100 Supply of Electricity and Ancillary Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147892",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF20XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Hadro",
        "email": "maria.hadro@ypo.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03768856",
      "name": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03768856",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Npower Commercial Gas Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030443-2026-001100-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2600000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2880
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030443-2026-001100-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Amendments to the terms and conditions have become necessary due to significant changes in law specific to the energy market which were introduced post-award, as well as changes in the regulatory framework, including ancillary amendments which were required to reflect subsequent changes in processes and procedures.",
          "description": "Modification to the terms of the Framework Agreement and associated call-off contract terms due to the length of the Framework which have become necessary in order  to incorporate subsequent changes to legal and regulatory provisions within the market. These amendments are necessary to ensure that the contractual terms remain legally robust, up to date and in line with market standard terms. Consequently, the modification also includes an additional fee per site which has been introduced as a result of those legal and regulatory changes."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}