Lot 1
No lot description published.
Introduction: To help define and develop Wrexham County Borough Councils (WCBC) Procurement Strategy and Service Specification for Young Persons Supported Accommodation, WCBC wishes to engage with potential providers prior to the release of any official procurement exercise. The purpose of this engagement/market testing is to provide WCBC with the opportunity to better understand the market in order to refine its approach and shape future service delivery. Once WCBC has engaged with the market and understood the offerings available, a procurement exercise may be conducted (route to market currently undecided). Service Overview: Wrexham Housing Support Grants and Development Team are seeking to re-commission 9 units of supported accommodation delivered from a single site within Wrexham County Borough for young people aged 16-25. The service aims to enable vulnerable young people to gain the skills needed to obtain and sustain their own accommodation by empowering them to take control of their finances, understand their obligations as contract holders and improve their life skills thereby reducing the likelihood of repeat homelessness. The service provider would be expected to enter into a management agreement with a Registered Social Landlord relating to the accommodation. Accommodation costs/housing management costs would not be covered by the service contract. The service contract would be for delivery of eligible housing-related support funded through Housing Support Grant. Next Steps: The aim of this market engagement is to allow potential and existing providers to discuss the future provision of the Young Persons Supported Accommodation service with WCBC and ask questions about the process for the forthcoming tender opportunity. It will also provide an opportunity for WCBC to better understand the marketplace and develop its requirements accordingly. Any organisations interested in participating in this market engagement exercise should contact Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk to arrange a meeting, along with a brief overview of their offering / organisation. Please note that WCBC cannot guarantee that it will be able to meet with every organisation that expresses an interest, nor does it commit to meeting any organisation as part of this market engagement exercise. Subject to location and availability potential meetings will likely be held via Teams - WCBC will not reimburse any costs incurred by any organisations during this Market Engagement exercise. Please note that this market engagement places no onus on WCBC to subsequently issue a tender, request for quotation or other procurement exercise for any or all of the goods, works or services described. Any values and contract dates detailed within this notice are an estimate only. For the purposes of this notice WCBC is treating this as above threshold. Subject to available funding, contract length etc, the actual value at the tender stage may be below the relevant thresholds as outlined in the Procurement Act 2023.
UKL23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services for children and young people, Social services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 98 | 1 median · 3.2 average (54 of 98 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (56 of 98 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,195 | 2 median · 3.7 average (23 of 1,195 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 1,195 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£370,842 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £570,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please contact Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk as per the contents of the notice | engagement | 17 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b6ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057087-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 11:34:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £570,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | planning | 057087-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057087-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T12:34:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 26-89",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Persons Supported Accommodation Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Introduction: \nTo help define and develop Wrexham County Borough Councils (WCBC) Procurement Strategy and Service Specification for Young Persons Supported Accommodation, WCBC wishes to engage with potential providers prior to the release of any official procurement exercise.\nThe purpose of this engagement/market testing is to provide WCBC with the opportunity to better understand the market in order to refine its approach and shape future service delivery. Once WCBC has engaged with the market and understood the offerings available, a procurement exercise may be conducted (route to market currently undecided).\nService Overview:\nWrexham Housing Support Grants and Development Team are seeking to re-commission 9 units of supported accommodation delivered from a single site within Wrexham County Borough for young people aged 16-25.\nThe service aims to enable vulnerable young people to gain the skills needed to obtain and sustain their own accommodation by empowering them to take control of their finances, understand their obligations as contract holders and improve their life skills thereby reducing the likelihood of repeat homelessness.\nThe service provider would be expected to enter into a management agreement with a Registered Social Landlord relating to the accommodation. Accommodation costs/housing management costs would not be covered by the service contract. The service contract would be for delivery of eligible housing-related support funded through Housing Support Grant.\nNext Steps:\nThe aim of this market engagement is to allow potential and existing providers to discuss the future provision of the Young Persons Supported Accommodation service with WCBC and ask questions about the process for the forthcoming tender opportunity. It will also provide an opportunity for WCBC to better understand the marketplace and develop its requirements accordingly. \nAny organisations interested in participating in this market engagement exercise should contact Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk to arrange a meeting, along with a brief overview of their offering / organisation.\nPlease note that WCBC cannot guarantee that it will be able to meet with every organisation that expresses an interest, nor does it commit to meeting any organisation as part of this market engagement exercise. Subject to location and availability potential meetings will likely be held via Teams - WCBC will not reimburse any costs incurred by any organisations during this Market Engagement exercise. \nPlease note that this market engagement places no onus on WCBC to subsequently issue a tender, request for quotation or other procurement exercise for any or all of the goods, works or services described.\nAny values and contract dates detailed within this notice are an estimate only. For the purposes of this notice WCBC is treating this as above threshold. Subject to available funding, contract length etc, the actual value at the tender stage may be below the relevant thresholds as outlined in the Procurement Act 2023.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057087-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057087-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T12:34:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk as per the contents of the notice"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057087-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T12:34:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 26-89",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Persons Supported Accommodation Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 570000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 684000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Introduction: \nTo help define and develop Wrexham County Borough Councils (WCBC) Procurement Strategy and Service Specification for Young Persons Supported Accommodation, WCBC wishes to engage with potential providers prior to the release of any official procurement exercise.\nThe purpose of this engagement/market testing is to provide WCBC with the opportunity to better understand the market in order to refine its approach and shape future service delivery. Once WCBC has engaged with the market and understood the offerings available, a procurement exercise may be conducted (route to market currently undecided).\nService Overview:\nWrexham Housing Support Grants and Development Team are seeking to re-commission 9 units of supported accommodation delivered from a single site within Wrexham County Borough for young people aged 16-25.\nThe service aims to enable vulnerable young people to gain the skills needed to obtain and sustain their own accommodation by empowering them to take control of their finances, understand their obligations as contract holders and improve their life skills thereby reducing the likelihood of repeat homelessness.\nThe service provider would be expected to enter into a management agreement with a Registered Social Landlord relating to the accommodation. Accommodation costs/housing management costs would not be covered by the service contract. The service contract would be for delivery of eligible housing-related support funded through Housing Support Grant.\nNext Steps:\nThe aim of this market engagement is to allow potential and existing providers to discuss the future provision of the Young Persons Supported Accommodation service with WCBC and ask questions about the process for the forthcoming tender opportunity. It will also provide an opportunity for WCBC to better understand the marketplace and develop its requirements accordingly. \nAny organisations interested in participating in this market engagement exercise should contact Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk to arrange a meeting, along with a brief overview of their offering / organisation.\nPlease note that WCBC cannot guarantee that it will be able to meet with every organisation that expresses an interest, nor does it commit to meeting any organisation as part of this market engagement exercise. Subject to location and availability potential meetings will likely be held via Teams - WCBC will not reimburse any costs incurred by any organisations during this Market Engagement exercise. \nPlease note that this market engagement places no onus on WCBC to subsequently issue a tender, request for quotation or other procurement exercise for any or all of the goods, works or services described.\nAny values and contract dates detailed within this notice are an estimate only. For the purposes of this notice WCBC is treating this as above threshold. Subject to available funding, contract length etc, the actual value at the tender stage may be below the relevant thresholds as outlined in the Procurement Act 2023.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057087-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057087-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T12:34:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk as per the contents of the notice"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}