Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
Cardiff Council is preparing to recommission Young Persons Accommodation and Support Services and is issuing this notice to update the market on its intentions for the forthcoming procurement. Consultation and engagement activity has already informed the proposed service model, and the purpose of this notice is to provide potential bidders with advance information on the anticipated contract Lots, values, timetable and market event arrangements. Background and Purpose The Council is seeking to recommission an integrated model of housing-related support for young people aged 16 to 24 who are homeless, at risk of homelessness, or moving on from care. The proposed model is intended to strengthen prevention, improve pathway flow, provide flexible accommodation and support options, and respond to increasing levels of complexity and need among young people. The future services will support the Council’s statutory duties under relevant housing and social care legislation and will align with Cardiff’s Housing Support Programme Strategy, Corporate Parenting Strategy and wider commitments to preventing homelessness and improving outcomes for vulnerable young people. Proposed Contract Lots The Council anticipates tendering three separate contract Lots: Lot 1 - Advice and Prevention, including early intervention, mediation and family support, and recruitment and management of supported lodgings placements. Approx. £350,000 per annum (includes payments to those offering supported lodgings placements). Lot 2 - Supported Accommodation for young people within identified provision, flexible support for young people with varying levels of need and provision of move-on floating support. Approx. 110 units of accommodation; mix of hostels, smaller houses of multiple occupancy, dispersed provision and housing first. Approx. £2,900,000 per annum Lot 3 - Supported Accommodation for young people within identified provision, flexible support for young people with varying levels of need and provision of move-on floating support. Approx. 110 units of accommodation; mix of hostels, smaller houses of multiple occupancy, dispersed provision and housing first. Approx. £2,900,000 per annum The values stated above are indicative and subject to final approval, confirmation of available funding, affordability within approved budgets and the final procurement documentation. Management of Accommodation For Lots 2 and 3, the Council is commissioning the support element only. The Council will provide a property schedule with the tender documentation, setting out the accommodation provision available for use. Successful tenderers will be responsible for entering into the necessary agreements with landlords for those properties and for delivering associated housing management duties. This will include setting rental charges and claiming the appropriate rental income, where applicable, to offset eligible housing management and accommodation-related costs. Contract Duration The proposed contracts are expected to commence on 1 April 2027 for an initial term of five years, with the option to extend for up to a further two periods of 12 months each, giving a maximum possible contract term of seven years.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 214 | 1 median · 12.3 average (58 of 214 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (95 of 214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 635 | 3.5 median · 440.1 average (10 of 635 with a bid count) | 8 average (10 of 635 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£15,697,824 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £24,128,244.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A market update event will be held to provide potential bidders with further information about the Council’s commissioning intentions, the proposed service model, the anticipated procurement route and the structure of the three Lots. The event will support market awareness ahead of the formal tender being issued and will provide an opportunity for attendees to understand the Council’s direction of travel and anticipated requirements. The event is currently anticipated to take place on 9 September 2026, from 10:00am to 12:00pm, prior to publication of the tender. Attendance will be by invitation only and the location will be provided to organisations that express an interest in attending. It is anticipated that attendance will be limited to a maximum of three representatives per organisation. Organisations wishing to attend should submit an expression of interest, including the names and contact email addresses of proposed attendees to: socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk by 23.59 on Friday 28th August 2026. | engagement | 28 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e023 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075729-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 12:18:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £24,128,244 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | planning | 075729-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075729-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T13:18:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e023",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Persons Accommodation and Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 24128244,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24128244
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff Council is preparing to recommission Young Persons Accommodation and Support Services and is issuing this notice to update the market on its intentions for the forthcoming procurement. Consultation and engagement activity has already informed the proposed service model, and the purpose of this notice is to provide potential bidders with advance information on the anticipated contract Lots, values, timetable and market event arrangements.\nBackground and Purpose\nThe Council is seeking to recommission an integrated model of housing-related support for young people aged 16 to 24 who are homeless, at risk of homelessness, or moving on from care. The proposed model is intended to strengthen prevention, improve pathway flow, provide flexible accommodation and support options, and respond to increasing levels of complexity and need among young people.\nThe future services will support the Council’s statutory duties under relevant housing and social care legislation and will align with Cardiff’s Housing Support Programme Strategy, Corporate Parenting Strategy and wider commitments to preventing homelessness and improving outcomes for vulnerable young people.\nProposed Contract Lots\nThe Council anticipates tendering three separate contract Lots:\nLot 1 - Advice and Prevention, including early intervention, mediation and family support, and recruitment and management of supported lodgings placements.\tApprox. £350,000 per annum\n(includes payments to those offering supported lodgings placements).\nLot 2 - Supported Accommodation for young people within identified provision, flexible support for young people with varying levels of need and provision of move-on floating support.\nApprox. 110 units of accommodation; mix of hostels, smaller houses of multiple occupancy, dispersed provision and housing first. Approx. £2,900,000 per annum\nLot 3 - Supported Accommodation for young people within identified provision, flexible support for young people with varying levels of need and provision of move-on floating support.\nApprox. 110 units of accommodation; mix of hostels, smaller houses of multiple occupancy, dispersed provision and housing first. \tApprox. £2,900,000 per annum\nThe values stated above are indicative and subject to final approval, confirmation of available funding, affordability within approved budgets and the final procurement documentation. \nManagement of Accommodation \nFor Lots 2 and 3, the Council is commissioning the support element only. The Council will provide a property schedule with the tender documentation, setting out the accommodation provision available for use. Successful tenderers will be responsible for entering into the necessary agreements with landlords for those properties and for delivering associated housing management duties. This will include setting rental charges and claiming the appropriate rental income, where applicable, to offset eligible housing management and accommodation-related costs.\nContract Duration\nThe proposed contracts are expected to commence on 1 April 2027 for an initial term of five years, with the option to extend for up to a further two periods of 12 months each, giving a maximum possible contract term of seven years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Morris",
"email": "Socialcare.Procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T13:18:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A market update event will be held to provide potential bidders with further information about the Council’s commissioning intentions, the proposed service model, the anticipated procurement route and the structure of the three Lots. The event will support market awareness ahead of the formal tender being issued and will provide an opportunity for attendees to understand the Council’s direction of travel and anticipated requirements.\nThe event is currently anticipated to take place on 9 September 2026, from 10:00am to 12:00pm, prior to publication of the tender. Attendance will be by invitation only and the location will be provided to organisations that express an interest in attending. It is anticipated that attendance will be limited to a maximum of three representatives per organisation. Organisations wishing to attend should submit an expression of interest, including the names and contact email addresses of proposed attendees to: socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk by 23.59 on Friday 28th August 2026. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075729-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T13:18:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e023",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Persons Accommodation and Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 24128244,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24128244
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff Council is preparing to recommission Young Persons Accommodation and Support Services and is issuing this notice to update the market on its intentions for the forthcoming procurement. Consultation and engagement activity has already informed the proposed service model, and the purpose of this notice is to provide potential bidders with advance information on the anticipated contract Lots, values, timetable and market event arrangements.\nBackground and Purpose\nThe Council is seeking to recommission an integrated model of housing-related support for young people aged 16 to 24 who are homeless, at risk of homelessness, or moving on from care. The proposed model is intended to strengthen prevention, improve pathway flow, provide flexible accommodation and support options, and respond to increasing levels of complexity and need among young people.\nThe future services will support the Council’s statutory duties under relevant housing and social care legislation and will align with Cardiff’s Housing Support Programme Strategy, Corporate Parenting Strategy and wider commitments to preventing homelessness and improving outcomes for vulnerable young people.\nProposed Contract Lots\nThe Council anticipates tendering three separate contract Lots:\nLot 1 - Advice and Prevention, including early intervention, mediation and family support, and recruitment and management of supported lodgings placements.\tApprox. £350,000 per annum\n(includes payments to those offering supported lodgings placements).\nLot 2 - Supported Accommodation for young people within identified provision, flexible support for young people with varying levels of need and provision of move-on floating support.\nApprox. 110 units of accommodation; mix of hostels, smaller houses of multiple occupancy, dispersed provision and housing first. Approx. £2,900,000 per annum\nLot 3 - Supported Accommodation for young people within identified provision, flexible support for young people with varying levels of need and provision of move-on floating support.\nApprox. 110 units of accommodation; mix of hostels, smaller houses of multiple occupancy, dispersed provision and housing first. \tApprox. £2,900,000 per annum\nThe values stated above are indicative and subject to final approval, confirmation of available funding, affordability within approved budgets and the final procurement documentation. \nManagement of Accommodation \nFor Lots 2 and 3, the Council is commissioning the support element only. The Council will provide a property schedule with the tender documentation, setting out the accommodation provision available for use. Successful tenderers will be responsible for entering into the necessary agreements with landlords for those properties and for delivering associated housing management duties. This will include setting rental charges and claiming the appropriate rental income, where applicable, to offset eligible housing management and accommodation-related costs.\nContract Duration\nThe proposed contracts are expected to commence on 1 April 2027 for an initial term of five years, with the option to extend for up to a further two periods of 12 months each, giving a maximum possible contract term of seven years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Morris",
"email": "Socialcare.Procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T13:18:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A market update event will be held to provide potential bidders with further information about the Council’s commissioning intentions, the proposed service model, the anticipated procurement route and the structure of the three Lots. The event will support market awareness ahead of the formal tender being issued and will provide an opportunity for attendees to understand the Council’s direction of travel and anticipated requirements.\nThe event is currently anticipated to take place on 9 September 2026, from 10:00am to 12:00pm, prior to publication of the tender. Attendance will be by invitation only and the location will be provided to organisations that express an interest in attending. It is anticipated that attendance will be limited to a maximum of three representatives per organisation. Organisations wishing to attend should submit an expression of interest, including the names and contact email addresses of proposed attendees to: socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk by 23.59 on Friday 28th August 2026. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}