Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Price (40%)
Quality Additional — Product Evaluation and Portal Demonstration (30%)
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Nottingham Community Housing Association (NCHA) requires a supplier for the provision of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), workwear, and cleaning/hygiene products to support its operational teams across housing, maintenance, estates, and corporate services. This procurement seeks to establish a contract that ensures consistent supply, standardisation of products, compliance with health and safety legislation, and improved sustainability outcomes. The proposed contract length is 2+2+1 years. The price/ quality split will be as follows: Quality - 30% Price - 40% Product Evaluation and Portal Demonstration - 30%
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Price (40%)
Quality Additional — Product Evaluation and Portal Demonstration (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories, Protective and safety clothing | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (18000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 891 | 7 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 27 | 6 median · 10.1 average (9 of 27 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (9 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 59 | 8 median · 8 average (2 of 59 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f044 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083002-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 10:54:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083002-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Please respond to this conditions of participations stage by downloading and returning the document from My Tenders. https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Register_V2/Supplier_Register.aspx |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 083002-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083002-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T11:54:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f044",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCHA202629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+2+1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Additional",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Product Evaluation and Portal Demonstration"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Details around legal and financial capacity can be found on the conditions of participations document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Details around technical ability can be found on the conditions of participations document."
},
{
"description": "This is an initial conditions of participations stage. Suppliers that pass this stage will be invited to tender.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
},
{
"id": "35113400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective and safety clothing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workwear, PPE and Hygiene Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651938",
"description": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire to be completed and returned by 28th of September ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083002-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083002-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T11:54:11+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "** This is a conditions of participation stage, if you are interested in this opportunity, please request the document via the My Tenders portal below **\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/Register_V2/Supplier_Register.aspx\n* Suppliers who do not meet the published minimum thresholds for financial capacity and/or technical ability will be deemed to have failed these conditions of participation and will not progress to the tender stage. *\nProcurement Process\nStage 1: Participation & Shortlisting\nAssessment of Conditions of Participation and quality response.\nSuppliers must achieve a minimum quality score of 60%.\nUp to 5 highest scoring suppliers will be shortlisted to Stage 2.\nStage 2: Presentation & Product Evaluation Shortlisted suppliers will be required to bring samples from a specified basket.\nAssessment format:\nPresentation (20 minutes)\nProduct demonstration/evaluation (25 minutes)\nStructured Q&A (15 minutes)\nStage 3: Final Commercial Tender\nSubmission of final pricing for the Authority's Core PPE, Workwear and Hygiene Supplies Basket.\nContract award will be based in accordance with the published evaluation criteria."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Nottingham Community Housing Association (NCHA) requires a supplier for the provision of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), workwear, and cleaning/hygiene products to support its operational teams across housing, maintenance, estates, and corporate services.\nThis procurement seeks to establish a contract that ensures consistent supply, standardisation of products, compliance with health and safety legislation, and improved sustainability outcomes.\nThe proposed contract length is 2+2+1 years.\nThe price/ quality split will be as follows:\nQuality - 30%\nPrice - 40%\nProduct Evaluation and Portal Demonstration - 30%",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please respond to this conditions of participations stage by downloading and returning the document from My Tenders.\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/Register_V2/Supplier_Register.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 8PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clifton Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Hoey",
"email": "rebecca.hoey@ncha.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority considered whether preliminary market engagement was necessary prior to commencing the procurement. Market engagement was not undertaken and a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was not published because the requirement relates to the provision of standard, widely available workwear, PPE and hygiene supplies within a mature and competitive market.\nThe Authority is satisfied that proceeding directly to the Conditions of Participation stage will not distort competition or disadvantage potential suppliers and that the procurement documents provide sufficient information for suppliers to participate on an equal basis."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083002-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T11:54:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f044",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCHA202629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+2+1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Additional",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Product Evaluation and Portal Demonstration"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Details around legal and financial capacity can be found on the conditions of participations document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Details around technical ability can be found on the conditions of participations document."
},
{
"description": "This is an initial conditions of participations stage. Suppliers that pass this stage will be invited to tender.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
},
{
"id": "35113400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective and safety clothing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workwear, PPE and Hygiene Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651938",
"description": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire to be completed and returned by 28th of September ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083002-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083002-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T11:54:11+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "** This is a conditions of participation stage, if you are interested in this opportunity, please request the document via the My Tenders portal below **\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/Register_V2/Supplier_Register.aspx\n* Suppliers who do not meet the published minimum thresholds for financial capacity and/or technical ability will be deemed to have failed these conditions of participation and will not progress to the tender stage. *\nProcurement Process\nStage 1: Participation & Shortlisting\nAssessment of Conditions of Participation and quality response.\nSuppliers must achieve a minimum quality score of 60%.\nUp to 5 highest scoring suppliers will be shortlisted to Stage 2.\nStage 2: Presentation & Product Evaluation Shortlisted suppliers will be required to bring samples from a specified basket.\nAssessment format:\nPresentation (20 minutes)\nProduct demonstration/evaluation (25 minutes)\nStructured Q&A (15 minutes)\nStage 3: Final Commercial Tender\nSubmission of final pricing for the Authority's Core PPE, Workwear and Hygiene Supplies Basket.\nContract award will be based in accordance with the published evaluation criteria."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Nottingham Community Housing Association (NCHA) requires a supplier for the provision of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), workwear, and cleaning/hygiene products to support its operational teams across housing, maintenance, estates, and corporate services.\nThis procurement seeks to establish a contract that ensures consistent supply, standardisation of products, compliance with health and safety legislation, and improved sustainability outcomes.\nThe proposed contract length is 2+2+1 years.\nThe price/ quality split will be as follows:\nQuality - 30%\nPrice - 40%\nProduct Evaluation and Portal Demonstration - 30%",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please respond to this conditions of participations stage by downloading and returning the document from My Tenders.\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/Register_V2/Supplier_Register.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"name": "Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 8PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clifton Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBW-6182-MLVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Hoey",
"email": "rebecca.hoey@ncha.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority considered whether preliminary market engagement was necessary prior to commencing the procurement. Market engagement was not undertaken and a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was not published because the requirement relates to the provision of standard, widely available workwear, PPE and hygiene supplies within a mature and competitive market.\nThe Authority is satisfied that proceeding directly to the Conditions of Participation stage will not distort competition or disadvantage potential suppliers and that the procurement documents provide sufficient information for suppliers to participate on an equal basis."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}