← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerLondon Fire Commissioner
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition. The purpose of this project is to procure workwear.

Categories

Fire-brigade uniforms 35811100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2027 to 30 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-brigade uniformsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Fire-brigade uniforms (35811100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,2784 median · 37.6 average (394 of 1,278 with a bid count)4 average (429 of 1,278 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ad72
Latest release ID052785-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 12:16:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026planning052785-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052785-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T13:16:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad72",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35811100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workwear",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition.\nThe purpose of this project is to procure workwear.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052785-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052785-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:16:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052785-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052785-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T13:16:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad72",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35811100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-brigade uniforms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workwear",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Pipeline Notice, not a call for competition.\nThe purpose of this project is to procure workwear.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBD-9678-ZYDR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractssection@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052785-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052785-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:16:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}