← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Workwear & PPE Pre-Procurement Market Engagement

Buyer: Southern Housing →

BuyerSouthern Housing
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,480,000
Published29 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Uniform, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Provision of an online portal for ordering these items

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories 18000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (18000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 183928 median · 62 average (131 of 392 with a bid count)4.7 average (140 of 392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK15314 median · 162.7 average (40 of 153 with a bid count)8.1 average (45 of 153 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3639 median · 39 average (1 of 36 with a bid count)11 average (1 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This notice is not a formal invitation for expressions of interest. Southern Housing is issuing this request for information to gather early insight and feedback from the market on this opportunity. Responding to this Pre-Procurement Market Engagement is optional and will not affect your chances in future bidding. Southern Housing will conduct the procurement process in full compliance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) and the Procurement Act 2023. We are sharing key information about this opportunity and seeking your valuable knowledge, feedback, and insights in the following areas: - Provision of Uniform - Provision of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) - Online portals for ordering, catalogues of items and budget management - Geographical Coverage - Common Challenges - Technology - Pricing For more information please refer to the information document attached in this notice and complete the questionnaire. Link to notice and files on mytenders: https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=OCT170369 If any issues with link, search ref: OCT170369 on Mytenders notice searchengagement14 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ac00
Latest release ID069285-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 29 2025 11:24:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,480,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2025planningUpdate069285-2025
10 Oct 2025planningUpdate064163-2025
9 Oct 2025planning063871-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069285-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T11:24:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
    "name": "Southern Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workwear & PPE Pre-Procurement Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1480000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1776000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "069285-2025",
        "description": "Notice deadline has been extended to 14/10/25\nLink to notice on mytenders updated  as there have been some access issues"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Uniform, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Provision of an online portal for ordering these items",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
      "name": "Southern Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sittingbourne",
        "postalCode": "ME9 8GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=OCT170369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8983",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Putnam",
        "email": "sarah.putnam@southernhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+447749709455"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069285-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069285-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-29T11:24:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This notice is not a formal invitation for expressions of interest. Southern Housing is issuing this request for information to gather early insight and feedback from the market on this opportunity.\nResponding to this Pre-Procurement Market Engagement is optional and will not affect your chances in future bidding. Southern Housing will conduct the procurement process in full compliance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) and the Procurement Act 2023.\nWe are sharing key information about this opportunity and seeking your valuable knowledge, feedback, and insights in the following areas:\n- Provision of Uniform\n- Provision of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)\n- Online portals for ordering, catalogues of items and budget management\n- Geographical Coverage\n- Common Challenges\n- Technology\n- Pricing\nFor more information please refer to the information document attached in this notice and complete the questionnaire.\nLink to notice and files on mytenders:\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=OCT170369\nIf any issues with link, search ref: OCT170369 on Mytenders notice search"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Oct 2025 · 069285-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "069285-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T11:24:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
    "name": "Southern Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workwear & PPE Pre-Procurement Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1480000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1776000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "069285-2025",
        "description": "Notice deadline has been extended to 14/10/25\nLink to notice on mytenders updated  as there have been some access issues"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Uniform, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Provision of an online portal for ordering these items",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
      "name": "Southern Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sittingbourne",
        "postalCode": "ME9 8GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=OCT170369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8983",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Putnam",
        "email": "sarah.putnam@southernhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+447749709455"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069285-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069285-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-29T11:24:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This notice is not a formal invitation for expressions of interest. Southern Housing is issuing this request for information to gather early insight and feedback from the market on this opportunity.\nResponding to this Pre-Procurement Market Engagement is optional and will not affect your chances in future bidding. Southern Housing will conduct the procurement process in full compliance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) and the Procurement Act 2023.\nWe are sharing key information about this opportunity and seeking your valuable knowledge, feedback, and insights in the following areas:\n- Provision of Uniform\n- Provision of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)\n- Online portals for ordering, catalogues of items and budget management\n- Geographical Coverage\n- Common Challenges\n- Technology\n- Pricing\nFor more information please refer to the information document attached in this notice and complete the questionnaire.\nLink to notice and files on mytenders:\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=OCT170369\nIf any issues with link, search ref: OCT170369 on Mytenders notice search"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Oct 2025 · 064163-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "064163-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T13:00:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
    "name": "Southern Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workwear & PPE Pre-Procurement Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1480000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1776000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Uniform, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Provision of an online portal for ordering these items",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
      "name": "Southern Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sittingbourne",
        "postalCode": "ME9 8GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/Notice_PubView.aspx?ID=OCT170369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8983",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Putnam",
        "email": "sarah.putnam@southernhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+447749709455"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064163-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064163-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-10T13:00:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-08T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This notice is not a formal invitation for expressions of interest. Southern Housing is issuing this request for information to gather early insight and feedback from the market on this opportunity.\nResponding to this Pre-Procurement Market Engagement is optional and will not affect your chances in future bidding. Southern Housing will conduct the procurement process in full compliance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) and the Procurement Act 2023.\nWe are sharing key information about this opportunity and seeking your valuable knowledge, feedback, and insights in the following areas:\n- Provision of Uniform\n- Provision of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)\n- Online portals for ordering, catalogues of items and budget management\n- Geographical Coverage\n- Common Challenges\n- Technology\n- Pricing\nFor more information please refer to the information document attached in this notice and complete the questionnaire.\nLink to notice and files on mytenders:\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/Notice_PubView.aspx?ID=OCT170369"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Oct 2025 · 063871-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "063871-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T16:17:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
    "name": "Southern Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workwear & PPE Pre-Procurement Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1480000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1776000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Uniform, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Provision of an online portal for ordering these items ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-8983",
      "name": "Southern Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sittingbourne",
        "postalCode": "ME9 8GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8983",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Putnam",
        "email": "sarah.putnam@southernhousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+447749709455"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063871-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063871-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-09T16:17:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-08T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This notice is not a formal invitation for expressions of interest. Southern Housing is issuing this request for information to gather early insight and feedback from the market on this opportunity.\nResponding to this Pre-Procurement Market Engagement is optional and will not affect your chances in future bidding. Southern Housing will conduct the procurement process in full compliance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) and the Procurement Act 2023.\nWe are sharing key information about this opportunity and seeking your valuable knowledge, feedback, and insights in the following areas:\n- Provision of Uniform\n- Provision of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)\n- Online portals for ordering, catalogues of items and budget management\n- Geographical Coverage\n- Common Challenges\n- Technology\n- Pricing \nFor more information please refer to the information document attached in this notice and complete the questionnaire."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}