Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (60%)
Technical (40%)
Buyer: AFFINITY WATER LIMITED →
Participate on intendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Affinity Water (AW) has a requirement for the provision of reactive gritting services to support AW's Control Operations team across all AW operational regions. The Agreement will cover the provision of reactive gritting services across all AW operational areas and associated postcodes in response to adverse winter weather conditions and operational incidents, including burst activity. Services include: • Reactive gritting and salting services. • Emergency response attendance during freezing conditions. • Treatment of operational sites, access routes, and customer impacted areas where required. • Provision of plant, vehicles, operatives and materials necessary to deliver the service. • Out-of-hours, weekend and emergency call-out capability. • Management reporting and service performance monitoring. • Compliance with AW operational processes, site safety requirements and RAMS. The following services are excluded from scope: • Planned gritting services currently managed under separate GM arrangements by Estates.
UKH21, GB · UKH23, GB · UKH24, GB · UKH25, GB · UKH3, GB · UKI5, GB · UKJ13, GB · UKJ44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (60%)
Technical (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Snow-clearing services, Ice-clearing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Snow-clearing services (90620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,562 | 4 median · 20.7 average (719 of 2,562 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (768 of 2,562 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 6 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 286 | 5 median · 5.6 average (8 of 286 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (8 of 286 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bbb1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059221-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 08:47:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059221-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Selection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date. Please note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically. All documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'. If you are interested in this opportunity, please Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://intendhost.co.uk/affinitywater). |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059221-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059221-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T09:47:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-04453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract period 19th October 2026 - 18th October 2028\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for up to six years with a maximum overall term of 8 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI5",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winter Gritting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://intendhost.co.uk/affinitywater)",
"description": "Please note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically.\nAll documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please follow the steps below:\n1 - Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://intendhost.co.uk/affinitywater).\n2 - Send an email to tenders@affinitywater.co.uk by 12pm (noon) 09th July 2026 to confirm:\ni) that your company intends to participate in this process\nii) that you have registered your company on In-tend\n(Please use reference 'C-04453' in the title of the email).\nSelection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18163",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18163",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T09:47:01+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Selection questionnaire (SQ) submissions will be scored in accordance with the criteria defined in the SQ documentation.\nSuppliers that are shortlisted will be invited to submit a\nproposal in response to the invitation to tender (ITT).\nTender submissions will be evaluated and clarification meetings conducted (virtually or in person). \nAffinity Water may negotiate with tenderers and/or request best and final offers\nThe successful tenderer(s) will be awarded the agreement according to the percentage weightings and criteria set out in the ITT."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Affinity Water (AW) has a requirement for the provision of reactive gritting services to support AW's Control Operations team across all AW operational regions.\nThe Agreement will cover the provision of reactive gritting services across all AW operational areas and associated postcodes in response to adverse winter weather conditions and operational incidents, including burst activity.\nServices include:\n•\tReactive gritting and salting services.\n•\tEmergency response attendance during freezing conditions.\n•\tTreatment of operational sites, access routes, and customer impacted areas where required.\n•\tProvision of plant, vehicles, operatives and materials necessary to deliver the service.\n•\tOut-of-hours, weekend and emergency call-out capability.\n•\tManagement reporting and service performance monitoring.\n•\tCompliance with AW operational processes, site safety requirements and RAMS.\nThe following services are excluded from scope:\n•\tPlanned gritting services currently managed under separate GM arrangements by Estates.",
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Selection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date.\nPlease note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically.\nAll documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://intendhost.co.uk/affinitywater).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02546950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementsupportteam@affinitywater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059221-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T09:47:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C-04453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract period 19th October 2026 - 18th October 2028\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for up to six years with a maximum overall term of 8 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI5",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winter Gritting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://intendhost.co.uk/affinitywater)",
"description": "Please note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically.\nAll documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please follow the steps below:\n1 - Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://intendhost.co.uk/affinitywater).\n2 - Send an email to tenders@affinitywater.co.uk by 12pm (noon) 09th July 2026 to confirm:\ni) that your company intends to participate in this process\nii) that you have registered your company on In-tend\n(Please use reference 'C-04453' in the title of the email).\nSelection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18163",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18163",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T09:47:01+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Selection questionnaire (SQ) submissions will be scored in accordance with the criteria defined in the SQ documentation.\nSuppliers that are shortlisted will be invited to submit a\nproposal in response to the invitation to tender (ITT).\nTender submissions will be evaluated and clarification meetings conducted (virtually or in person). \nAffinity Water may negotiate with tenderers and/or request best and final offers\nThe successful tenderer(s) will be awarded the agreement according to the percentage weightings and criteria set out in the ITT."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Affinity Water (AW) has a requirement for the provision of reactive gritting services to support AW's Control Operations team across all AW operational regions.\nThe Agreement will cover the provision of reactive gritting services across all AW operational areas and associated postcodes in response to adverse winter weather conditions and operational incidents, including burst activity.\nServices include:\n•\tReactive gritting and salting services.\n•\tEmergency response attendance during freezing conditions.\n•\tTreatment of operational sites, access routes, and customer impacted areas where required.\n•\tProvision of plant, vehicles, operatives and materials necessary to deliver the service.\n•\tOut-of-hours, weekend and emergency call-out capability.\n•\tManagement reporting and service performance monitoring.\n•\tCompliance with AW operational processes, site safety requirements and RAMS.\nThe following services are excluded from scope:\n•\tPlanned gritting services currently managed under separate GM arrangements by Estates.",
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Selection questionnaire (SQ) documents will be issued after the registration closing date.\nPlease note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically.\nAll documents and communications will be managed through the Affinity Water etendering portal called 'In-tend'.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please Register on our e-procurement portal In-tend (located here: https://intendhost.co.uk/affinitywater).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02546950",
"name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02546950",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementsupportteam@affinitywater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMRZ-1695-VBDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}